Tamesis Club

Alan Green wins N18 Inland Championship

img_8490

Commodore Carolyne Vines presents the Maddison Cup to Alan and Peter

img_8488

The over the line start

Tamesis Vice Commodore Alan Green won the National 18 Inland Championship at Tamesis on Saturday 18 September after a dramatic last race in which both his boat and the second boat were over the line at the start.  Crewed by Peter Konidaris in Orion (336), Alan did not hear the recall signal from Race Officer Matthew Peregrine-Jones.  Nor did Andrew Royce and Marcus Chavasse in Scorpion (340), who capsized trying to avoid Orion.

The gusty southerly wind, with gusts up to 23 knots, made sound signals hard to hear. The overturned Scorpion drifted slowly downstream and was assessed as clear to start only to find it difficult to right herself.  She was eventually disqualified after being helped to get upright by a patrol boat.  Orion eventually heard the calls about being over the line and returned to make an authorised start.

Alan and Peter had capsized in the first race but recovered in time to win.  Scorpion had broken her tiller in the second race and Andrew and Marcus spent most of the lunch break doing a repair.

Rhapsody (375), sailed by Michael Vasey and Luca Vitali, only took part in the first race.

As one spectator commented “It turned out to be a one boat race”.

Commodore Carolyne Vines presented the prizes.

Sun shone on Bart’s Bash 2016

Tamesis took part in the 3rd Bart’s Bash on Sunday 18th September.  Nineteen boats took part in the very light northerly winds.  A total of £97 was collected – many thanks to all those who gave so generously.

Bart’s Bash is the annual fund raiser for the Andrew Simpson Sailing Foundation, founded in memory of Andrew ‘Bart’ Simpson who died in a tragic sailing accident on San Francisco harbour.  Bart was an Olympic medal winner.  More details on www.andrewsimpsonfoundation.org

Commodore’s BBQ was a great success

img_8453

img_8451

img_8452

More than 80 people enjoyed the barbecue lunch.  The meal was prepared by Peter and Nicky Johnson and their son David and daughter-in-law with help from Jo Carstens and the catering team in the kitchen.

Peter and David cooked sausages, beef burgers, veggie burgers and veggie sausages and Nicky and her daughter-in-law, Charlotte, served the salads and took the cash.
For the Commodore’s Cocktail party Ollie served Pimms and fruit juices from the bar.

Richard and Harry Harris second at Bourne End

29005507883_5ea6a461f4_b

Richard and Harry Harris were second overall in the Merlin 70th anniversary silver tiller races for the Allen Challenge Cup at Upper Thames SC on Sunday 11  September.  They won the first race which was shortened after a delayed start waiting for the wind to arrive, were third in a very closely contested second race and fifth in the last (a discard). Mike Calvert won the day with firsts in the second and third races and Lawrie Smart was third overall with two seconds.  There were 22 competitors.

It was a lovely sunny day but the wind was light and from a difficult direction meaning the ideal position was creeping along the windward shore avoiding trees and weed on a close reach. Starting was problematic with everyone and his dog trying to start in the shallows on the windward shore!  Please see the link below for some photos.

https://www.flickr.com/photos/14419007@N07/sets/72157670491250413

Berry Ritchie and Sue Harris sailed sixty one year-old Crescendo (607) to second place in the De May handicap event for vintage Merlins held at Upper Thames SC on Saturday, 10 September.  In spite of heavy and persistent rain, over two dozen boats sailed two races before lunch in typical Bourne End conditions (very similar to those at Tamesis, it must be admitted), with boat builder Lawrie Smart the overall winner in his extensively and beautifully restored Flipside (1065). Andy Harris and his sister Sarah finished fifth in Passing Cloud (1079), with Matthew Peregrine Jones in Masquerade (995) a little further back in a strong fleet containing at least two past National champions.  Mervyn Allen in the class prototype, Kate, build in 1945, was a distinguished tail-ender.

Hot summer weather takes over Autumn Regatta

img_8447

Carolyne Vines and Jon Redding

img_8448 img_8449 img_8437 img_8423

The crews of the 33 boats which sailed in the Tamesis Autumn Regatta on Sunday 11 September could be excused for thinking the weather was making a determined bid to have it renamed the Long Hot Summer Regatta.  Warm sunshine, temperatures in the mid-20s and a gentle southerly breeze and later westerly wind combined to make the racing as challenging as it was enjoyable.

A fleet of 13 Lasers made the running with Jon Redding, normally a Merlin helmsman, sweeping ahead of all the others with three firsts in (188044) borrowed from Nick Forbes.  Second, in Laser (130773) was Chris Taggart counting a fifth, sixth and third.  Constantin Gerber was third in Buzz (39245) with a tenth, fourth and second.

Only one of the five Merlins sailed the required three races.  Rob Wilder crewed by his daughter Milly in Flinkidink (1097) had three firsts.  Berry Ritchie and Sue Harris were second in the first race in Crescendo (607).

The race between three National 18s was won after the application of handicaps by Vice Commodore Alan Green crewed by Peter Konidaris in Orion (336), scoring a third and two firsts.  Chris Pollard and Jim Green were second in Antedote (348) with a first, third and second.

The Handicap class was won by Alex and David Cane, of Minima, in the Enterprise Alanah (E21439).  There was a six boat turnout of enthusiastic youngsters in Toppers.  The winner was Edward Mayley, from Minima, in Jester (20320), with three firsts.

Commodore Carolyne Vines, the OOD, set a modest course, with an east-west dogleg opposite the Clubhouse.  She was assisted by Angela Caldara, Susan Green, Caroline Stilwell and James Berry.  Chris Starr manned the patrol boat and the Club launch was operated by Daniel Gerber and Florian Krueger

The regatta was organised by Chris Pollard, Rear Commodore Sailing, who also presented the prizes.  Lunch was prepared and served by Jo Carstens with help from Lauren, Josaphine and Theo in the bar.

 

 

GW Smith Trophy – Final Results

Sadly we have had the last Thursday evening sail of 2016 on 25th August, a drifter with a number of boats unable to finish a lap.  Ken Duffell, relatively speaking, tore away from the rest of us and recorded his first victory  of the series​ on the water and on handicap, pushing him up to second for the series behind  Barry Mourant and Carolyne Vines.

Doug Pope finished third overall in his National Eighteen with David Baker fourth in his Albacore and Ros Warwick-Haller fifth in her Laser.  This meant that we had four different classes of boat in the top five, a good indication of the accuracy of the handicaps and the fact that no one class dominated.

Altogether the series attracted 29 different boats, 6 different classes of which 12 qualified and we had 5 different winners.

While the Thursday evening handicap series has finished for the year, we still have the 10.30 race on Sundays to pit all classes of boat together and to give the Enterprises, Toppers, Wayfarers and the other classes of boats we now have at Tamesis to compete against each other.  There will be four series, one for each of the seasons, each with a prize to sail so make the effort to get an extra sail in to make up for the lack of a Thursday sail and to test the wind for the series race.

Hope to see you on the water.

 

Please see link below for the final figures

2016-gw-smith-final

Chris and Alex Balding tenth at Mirror Nationals

Chris Balding and his son Alex were tenth overall in a 56 strong fleet at the Mirror Nationals at Itchenor from 21 to 25 August.  Sailing Don’t Know Yet (7079), they finished third in the penultimate race.

The following is the report by Chris:

Alex Balding crewing for his Dad, Chris Balding sneaked into the top 10 at the Mirror Nationals in Itchenor in a fleet of 55 boats. Competition was hot at the front of the fleet with a number of ex-Mirror sailors returning to the class with offspring shoved in the front! One Dad stepped off the Victorious flight from Rio to join in the action.

Alex won the super-crew trophy on the 20th anniversary of his Dad winning the overall trophy in 1996. Chris never won the super-crew so Alex is already ahead of the game.

To be Super-Crew Alex was the youngest to complete every race. He was determined to win but completing every race meant up to 5.5 hours a day in Chichester harbour, getting very cold on one day, very hot on another and needing a wee every day!

Alex and his Dad will be training for the Nationals and World’s in Cornwall next year in their new Bermudan rig Mirror (Dad is still getting used to this!).

Results: http://www.itchenorsc.co.uk/_results/results_2016/mirror_nationals/Mirror%20Nationals%202016.htm

Report: http://www.yachtsandyachting.com/news/191936/Mirror-Nationals-at-Itchenor

dsc03264-1

imag1346