Tamesis Club

Harris wins Geoff Cooper Memorial Trophy

On the way upstream first round

Passing Cloud in the lead

The low cloud and light North Easterly combined with some current provided close racing for the seven participants. Richard Harris got away in the second round, leaving Sublime, Bambusa,  Flinkidink sailed by Rob and Milly Chong Wilder and Lady Anne sailed by Charlie Morgan and John Adams to battle it out for the subsequent positions.

1st Passing Cloud Richard Harris and Ian Ramage

2nd Sublime Joe Mclaughlin and Sean Roberts

3rd  Bambusa      Peter and Richard Mason

OOD Chris Taggart, Box Carolyne Vines, Patrol Boat Howard Thatcher and Robin Lince

Merlin Horse Race Evening

It was a capacity crowd at the Merlin class Horse Racing evening on Saturday with 67 people enjoying a bet on the horses, complemented by good food and a busy bar.  With strong representation from all classes our numbers were swelled with guests from Lensbury SC and Probus, as well as friends and family. With the added incentive of a limited edition bottle of Barcelo rum (43%!) the Richard Mourant Stakes was a highlight, with the evening raising over £700 for the Royal Marsden hospital.  Joe Woods led from the front, generously donating the prize and dressing in full jockey regalia, in his final outing as Merlin class captain. Meanwhile Jim Green cleared every hurdle, batting away technology issues and fast paced maths questions, to compere the evening and run the book with the help of his wife Bonnie, Brenda Kick, Joe McLaughlin and Sean Roberts.

A big thank you to all and in particular to Joanna De Courcy-Ireland assisted by Megan, Josefine and Harry for feeding us all so well.

Topper Open a bit of a drifter

The start of race 1

Commodore Carolyne Vines presents the first prize donated by Rooster to  overall winner Leo Wilkinson

Matt Ramage – first non squad sailor receives his prize from Carolyne Vines (kindly donated by Rooster).

The third fun ‘race’. Almost anything goes!

Having experienced sunshine and strong winds the last couple of years, the Toppers this year were greeted by grey skies and an almost flat calm with the odd bit of interest being shown by the light south easterly.

The courses were short – a loop in front of the club.  Most of the seventeen strong fleet completed the one round of the first race and only four completed the half lap of the second race.  After the break for a very necessary hot lunch of spag bol, the competitors headed out on the river for the third race.  It was obvious as soon as they got on the water that a conventional race was unrealistic.  So we opted for a fun race in which any means of propulsion could be used apart from swimming, paddling or pushing along the bank.

Visitors came from HOAC, Island Barn SC, CMYC, Felpham SC, Hampton Pier SC, Silver Wing SC, Chipstead SC, NSBC, Datchet Water SC, Maidenhead SC, which is fantastic.

Winner Leo Wilkinson graciously thanked the Race team – Carolyne Vines, Sue Harris in the box Richard Harris, Ian Ramage and Ken Duffell in the patrol boat, together with the catering team – Lauren, Josefine and Grace

My thanks to Graham Evans from the SE Topper Area for organising the event from the Topper side, together with sending the report to Yachts and Yachting,  and to Rooster for the great prizes for the first three boats, and the non squad and first Tamesis prize.

See the following link for the Yachts and Yachting report:  http://www.yachtsandyachting.com/news/203428/Rooster-South-East-Topper-Travellers-at-Tamesis?source=email

 

Positions:

Overall

1st Leo Wilkinson – Maidenhead SC

2nd Aaron Evans – Silver Wing SC

3rd Bill Hudson – NSBC

4th Oliver Watham – Felpham SC

5th James Smageasdale – HOAC

First Non Squad – Felix Sproehnle

First Tamesis boat – Matt Ramage

1st in the fun race – James Crossley

See the following link for all the results:               Tamesis Topper Traveller Results 2018

 

Jimmy Cornell’s Talk

A crowded Tamesis – members, and visitors including those from Twickenham YC, Lensbury SC and London Corinthian SC played host last Thursday to Jimmy Cornell, sailor and author.  Jimmy gave a truly impressive talk titled ‘Highlights of a Sailing Life 1974-2017’.  Jimmy started his sailing life during his stint working at the BBC.  He learnt how to sail at Ariel SC many years ago.  His sailing skills took him round the world several times on his yachts named Aventura I, II, III and IV.  His last trip was through the Northwest Passage which he went through from west to east, having been unable to get through from east to west! His photos were truly amazing including many taken from a rib on the Antarctic!

More information on Jimmy can be found on his website https://cornellsailing.com

Thanks go to Simon Thompson for introducing Jimmy, Nicky Johnson for overall organisation, Jim Green and Peter Johnson for organizing the technology and Joanna de Courcy-Ireland for providing a great meal, assisted by Josefine and Hannah.

Jimmy

 

The punters enjoying their meal – photo Nicky Chavasse

The lovely dessert

 

AGM Sunday 24th February 2018

Tamesis AGM this year was very well attended, a lot of enthusiastic members.  Once the main business was over we had three speakers – Kaan Yargici, Colin Stokes and James Berry on Development of the Website, The Cadet Room Development, and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) respectively.