Tamesis Club

GW Smith Trophy 1

‘The first race of the second Thursday evening series, the GW Smith Trophy, was an interesting race in some wind which changed just before the start from near northerly to near southerly.  However the OOD, Rupert Livesey, was quick off the mark and reversed the course from K to L, which gave a good beat up stream and run downstream.

There was good turnout of 11 boats with representatives from five different classes.  Ken Duffell and Matthew in their Merlin eventually pulled out a good lead, but not enough to beat the N18 of Charles Fox and Robert Blakebrough on handicap, with David Baker  and Jim Green in the Albacore third, Ros Warwick-Haller fourth in her Laser and Tim and Ed Medcalf 5th in their Firefly, so a good spread of classes in the top places.  Racing was close all round and the wind stayed around for most of the time giving plenty to talk about over a drink and a tasty supper.’

Report and results – John Adams

GW SmithSeries
Race Dates
Class Sail No Boat Name Helmsman Crew 05-July
Merlin 1004 Avenger Ken Duffell Mattie Valentine 2
Merlin 723 Cindy Tim Medcalf I Medcalf
Merlin 1212 Fair Kop Barry Mourant Carolyne Vines
Firefly 8179 Fiasco Jim Hamilton 8
Firefly 3841 Genesis Matt Dalton Anna Dalton
N18 334 Trojan Mike Adams Jennifer Adams
N18 336 Genevieve Charles Fox Carrie 1
Laser 208410 Grebe Stewart Colley
Merlin 1605 Omega Rupert Fletcher J Shepard
Merlin 3479 Ragtime Rupert Fletcher J Shepard 11
N18 336 Orion Alan Green Garrie Mallen 9
Merlin 3333 Precious John Adams Carolyne Vines 7
Firefly 2103 Scallywag Tim Medcalf Ed Medcalf 5
N18 334 Trojan Mike Adams Jennifer Adams
Laser 167587 Graham King
Laser 130773 Chris Taggart
Merlin 2895 Johannes Wagner L Wagner
Laser 201014 Dragonfly Ros Warwick-Haller 4
Laser 85228 That’s Quite Enough Lindsey Martin 10
Laser 188963 Zhik Peter Johnson
N18 348 Antedote Chris Pollard Caroline Stilwell
Albacore 6813 Cobblers David Baker Jim Green 3
Laser 197213 RTM Marcus Chavasse
Merlin 1136 Shoestring Peter Johnson Talluleh Harris 6

Tammy Matters

Dear all

We’ve had another glorious weekend both on the river and down in Devon.  Have a look at the reports to see what happened.

Don’t forget evening sailing on Thursday along with a tasty meal.  Menu this week is Salmon with selection of salads followed by Eton Mess all at £10pp.  Please e mail Jo Carstens on joanna_carstens@hotmail.co.uk to avoid disappointment and allow Jo to gauge numbers properly.

See you soon

Carolyne Vines

Commodore

 

Salcombe Merlin Week Wednesday update

Wednesday 11th
Results on the day, then overall ranking –
No disasters today, but two long races – knackering apparently.

Caroline Croft  2.       8

Will Henderson 2.   10

Joe McLaughlin 28.     30
Andy Harris 22.    43
Dave Croft 33.    60
Ken Duffell 49.       99
No disasters today, but two long races – knackering apparently. Shame about the footie,
Stewart

Results from Tuesday 10th

Andy Harris and Sarah Warren in 50 Shades
Joe McLaughlin and Sean in Sublime
Ken Duffell and Joe Woods in Take it Easy

Report and pictures from Stewart Colley on 10th July racing – Tuesday

There was a nice breeze as well as sunshine and all Tammy boats in action yesterday morning.
Andrew was flying in around 5th place after a blast up to Gerston then again a flukey leg up to Saltstone, but disaster struck close to the finish. A gamble on the E Portlemouth/Salcombe side of the harbour entrance cost a few places as they were caught by light air, and after a successful gybe at the then windward mark Blackstone, in a gust they capsized to windward on the run. They could have recovered quickly from this but a following boat in ‘out of control’ mode took the rudder clean off Fifty Shades, sent it flying through the air nearly decapitating Andy Harris who was in the water. After that recovery took a while.
A great most of race, a galling result at the finish, but luckily and thankfully no injuries.
Joe McLaughlin’s result was a bit disappointing but it was the first time he had done a blast up to Gerston for 10 years! Next time it will be different.
Results-
Caroline Croft 8
Will Henderson 16
Joe McLaughlin  33
Dave Croft 20
Ken Duffell 42
Andy Harris 47

 

Joe Woods desperate to cool off

 

Start of the first race was in a light northerly. Wind reversed to a southerly sea breeze in the course of the race. Better wind this afternoon. Scorching weather. Best ever at Salcombe. Everyone having a great time.
Fabulous weather and a bit more wind this afternoon as the sea breeze really kicked in.
Btw Mick the Fish entertainment tonight was excellent and it’s only Monday but the bar diving tradition had already been re-established.
Words and photos by Stewart Colley
Tamesis boat positions:
Day 1
AM Race 47th – Take it Easy – Ken Duffell and Joe Woods
PM Race 14th  – Sublime – Joe McLaughlin and Sean Roberts
PM Race 21st –  50 Shades – Andrew Harris and Sarah Warren
Day 2
AM Race – 12th Joe McLaughlin and Sean Roberts
AM Race – 7th Andy Harris and Sarah Warren
PM race – 47th Ken Duffell and Joe Woods
ex Tamesis members’ positions:
Day 1

AM Race  6th –The Oldie – Caroline Croft and Matt Lulham-Robinson

PM Race  2nd –Arwen – Will and Mary Henderson

PM Race 27th – White Sauce-er-er – Dave Croft and Rosie Richards

Day 2

PM race 9th – Will and Mary Henderson

AM Race 8th – Caroline Croft and Matt Lulham Robinson

PM Race – 35th Dave Croft and Rosie Rosie Richards

Thanks to Jim Green for this reminder of why the Merlins are in Salocmbe this week:

“After the introduction of the Merlin in 1948 and the subsequent establishment of the merged National Merlin Rocket class in 1951 the fleet expanded rapidly and many travelled down to Salcombe to compete in its annual town regatta.  Soon there were enough Merlin Rockets competing that in 1958 they were offered their own start at the Salcombe town regatta, the first of which was won by top Tamesis sailor Brian Saffrey-Cooper who then went on to represent GB in the 1964 Olympics in Tokyo.  Eventually so many Merlin Rockets competed at Salcombe that they were allocated their own exclusive Merlin Rocket Week which is now one of the most popular dinghy racing events in the UK.  Over the years Salcombe’s Merlin Rocket Week has attracted many Tamesis members who have competed very successfully, particularly our own John Harris who has won the week no less than 6 times, a record beaten by only one other top Merlin Rocket sailor.

Nowadays, the event is limited to 120 competing boats which is greatly oversubscribed within the first few minutes of the entries opening and there is always a long waiting list, so the entries are split into four flights because Salcombe’s Harbourmaster sets a limit of 60 boats on the very congested start line.  Each of the four flights compete against each other three times during the racing week and the spectacle of 60 Merlin Rockets jostling for position on the start line is one of the highlights of the week for the hundreds of spectators.  For a sailing enthusiast, it’s a sight not to be missed! “

Glorious weather brings out the crowds

 

photo Jenny Finlayson

We were treated to another glorious day of sunshine, and people having fun on the river.

In the morning the merlins raced for the Restless Trophy which takes place on the Sunday of Salcombe Merlin Week. Richard Harris crewed by Emma Macdonald made a rare appearance (he is usually to be seen at Salcombe on this Sunday) and sailed off into the distance to win the Trophy convincingly.  Peter and Richard Mason, no slouches were second, and Tim Medcalf crewed by Tallulah Harris was not far behind.

The sailing instruction team had more students out than ever before, with several of them finishing their course.  Congratulations all round.

Certificates were issued to Claus Gessendoerfer (Level 1 ) and Clara Gessendorfer (Stage1) and Alex Hoo (Stage 2)
The students were joined on the water by other club members and a potential new family group.
Pickle

Jeremy Vines crewed by sons David and Ben, grandchildren Ollie and Annabelle, and friends Ollie Houseman and Richard Powell  raced Dufour 34 Pickle in the renowned Round the Island race.  They came 2nd in Class 5 and 7th in the Family Trophy.

Tammy Matters

Dear all

Welcome to this week’s edition full of news and upcoming events.

Zoë Adams 100km Charity Walk

Firstly, Zoë Adams is taking on a charity trek for the British Heart Foundation. She’s going to be walking from Glasgow to Edinburgh (100km/64 miles), non-stop!! That means walking continuously for over 30 hours, through the day and night. She’s aiming to raise £500 for the British Heart Foundation.

If you would like to donate, there is a sign up sheet on the Club notice board, or you can follow this link: https://bit.ly/2tnW6X9

Message from Nicky Johnson

Thursday supper this week is quiche and salads followed by chocolate roulade or strawberries and cream.  Thursday evening sailing last week was a beautiful evening and 22 members enjoyed a great supper.  The weather looks to be set fair this week so don’t forget to sign up please by tomorrow (Wednesday) so that we are able to work out catering requirements.  The football will be on in the Clubhouse.  We will of course always try and accommodate anyone signing up at the last moment but as you can imagine it is much easier to gauge amounts if we can have the numbers in good time!  As usual please sign the book in the club or email Nicky on nickyjohnsontamesis@gmail.com

Racing is back to normal on Sunday – 1030 handicap race followed by Class starts from 1115.  This week features the Restless Trophy sailed for by the merlins.  This always takes place on the first Sunday of the Salcombe Merlin Week as a consolation for those unable to make it to Salcombe.

I would like to extend another welcome to all our lovely new members – those who joined at Push the Boat Out and who have subsequently joined.  Keep coming – we love having you, and to all longer established members – please make them welcome as you always do.

We had a great weekend on the river and on the River Blackwater – have a look at the reports below which includes an update from our Sailing Instructors

Good luck to all the Merlin sailors going to Salcombe – we look forward to receiving all the reports!

See you all soon

Carolyne Vines
Commodore

More fun at the club over the weekend

 

 

The glorious sunshine and frisky wind meant that sailors and spectators alike had a great time at the club over the weekend.  The cadets had a fab time on Saturday both on and in the water.  The new balcony and updated cadet room were in full use.

Sunday was equally hot and windy.  The racing was postponed until the afternoon to allow the programmed canoe marathon to use the reach in the morning.  In the event the canoes didn’t come above the Lock.  This allowed the training to happen in the morning.  The club was busy with racing and instruction, some of the students having their own race – a first.  Thanks to the teams for working so hard on both instruction and racing.

Eric our Chief Instructor reported the following:

Johnny Rofe Ollie and Nickolas Henge passed youth stage 4 and then with Anna Henge Jenny and Amy Parker took part in the afternoon race in glorious weather .
Eric

 

Last race in Saga Trophy 2018

 

 

Photos Chris Taggart

‘The last race of the Saga series was sailed on a sunny June evening with some wind for a change, with the largest entry, 14 boats, of the series.

David Baker and Jim Green said Cobblers to you all and sailed into the distance in the red Albacore chased by a pack of National 18s, with Chris Pollard and Caroline Stilwell 2nd in Antedote, Charles Fox and Robert Blakebrough 3rd in Geniveve and Mike and Jennifer Adams 4th in Trojan.  Regardless of your position in the race it was a very nice sail followed by a tasty supper, a good way of spending a Thursday evening.

Over the series twenty four different boats raced with 9 sailing the 4 races needed to qualify.  Ken Duffell and his grandson,  Matthew Valentine, had a perfect score of 4 race wins to win the series in their Merlin Avenger, with another Merlin, Fair Kop sailed by Barry Mourant and Carolyne Vines, in second and with Jim Hamilton in his Firefly Fiasco taking third.

The second summer Thursday series, the G W Smith Trophy starts on Thursday with all to play for.  Is Ken once again going to speed of into the distance or will he be pegged back? Only 4 races are need to qualify for a chance to win the series but regardless of that the joy of forgetting the worries and stress of the day, and replacing it with the worry and stress of finding some wind, and more of it than your competitors, is worth it even if you can only afford a couple of evenings.  The food is good as well.  See you on Thursday.

John Adams

Saga Series
Race Dates
Class Sail No Boat Name Helmsman Crew 03-May 10-May 17-May 24-May 31-May 07-Jun 14-Jun 21-Jun 28-Jun Best 4 Position
Merlin 1004 Avenger Ken Duffell Mattie Valentine 1 1 1 1 2 4 1
Merlin 723 Cindy Tim Medcalf I Medcalf 5
Merlin 1212 Fair Kop Barry Mourant Carolyne Vines 3 2 1 3 3 2 5 8 2
Firefly 8179 Fiasco Jim Hamilton 10 3 7 6 10 3 1 14 13 3
Firefly 3841 Genesis Matt Dalton Anna Dalton 6 7
N18 334 Trojan Mike Adams Jennifer Adams 5
N18 336 Genevieve Charles Fox Carrie 4 3
Laser 208410 Grebe Stewart Colley 6 2 9
Merlin 1605 Omega Rupert Fletcher J Shepard 4 6 2 2 6 14 4
Merlin 3479 Ragtime Rupert Fletcher J Shepard 6 6
N18 336 Orion Alan Green Garrie Mallen 9 7 4 8 10 7 7 25 9
Merlin 3333 Precious John Adams Zoë Adams 7 11 7 10 3 6 10 23 7
Firefly 2103 Scallywag Tim Medcalf Ed Medcalf 9 5 1 8 23 6
N18 334 Trojan Mike Adams Jennifer Adams 8 6 5 4 23 8
Laser 167587 Graham King 4 8 4 5 3 16 5
Laser 130773 Chris Taggart 3 6 4
Merlin 2895 Johannes Wagner L Wagner 2 5 4
Laser 201014 Dragonfly Ros Warwick-Haller 1 11
Laser 85228 That’s Quite Enough Lindsey Martin 4 13
Laser 188963 Zhik Peter Johnson 2
N18 348 Antedote Chris Pollard Caroline Stilwell 2
Albacore 6813 Cobblers David Baker Jim Green 1
Laser 197213 RTM Marcus Chavasse 5
Merlin 1136 Shoestring Peter Johnson Tallulah Harris 12

Saga Trophy update

The Thursday night Saga series has almost run its course with the last race on Thursday 28th June. The weather looks good, with a North Easterly of around 11mph so hopefully a good end to the series.

Leaders at the moment are still Ken and his grandson Matthew Valentine with Barry and Carolyne in second and Jim Hamilton with a couple of good results in the last two races climbing up the positions to third.

​However things could change in the last race so still something to race for, apart from the joy of a good sail after work on a Thursday evening, and with Tim Medcalf, Mike Adams and Johannes Wagner still able to qualify.

John Adams

Saga Series
Race Dates
Class Sail No Boat Name Helmsman Crew 03-May 10-May 17-May 24-May 31-May 07-Jun 14-Jun 21-Jun 28-Jun Best 4
Merlin 1004 Avenger Ken Duffell Mattie Valentine 1 1 1 1 2 4
Merlin 723 Cindy Tim Medcalf I Medcalf 5
Merlin 1212 Fair Kop Barry Mourant Carolyne Vines 3 2 1 3 3 2 5 8
Firefly 8179 Fiasco Jim Hamilton 10 3 7 6 10 3 1 13
Firefly 3841 Genesis Matt Dalton Anna Dalton 6 7
N18 334 Trojan Mike Adams Jennifer Adams 5
N18 336 Genevieve Charles Fox Carrie 4
Laser 208410 Grebe Stewart Colley 6 2
Merlin 1605 Omega Rupert Fletcher J Shepard 4 6 2 2 6 14
Merlin 3479 Ragtime Rupert Fletcher J Shepard 6
N18 336 Orion Alan Green Garrie Mallen 9 7 4 8 10 7 26
Merlin 3333 Precious John Adams Zoë Adams 7 11 7 10 3 6 23
Firefly 2103 Scallywag Tim Medcalf Ed Medcalf 9 5 1
N18 334 Trojan Mike Adams Jennifer Adams 8 6 5
Laser 167587 Graham King 4 8 4 5 3 16
Laser 130773 Chris Taggart 3 6 4
Merlin 2895 Johannes Wagner L Wagner 2 5 4
Laser 201014 Dragonfly Ros Warwick-Haller 1
Laser 85228 That’s Quite Enough Lindsey Martin 4
Laser 188963 Zhik Peter Johnson 2

Tammy Matters

Dear all

Lots and lots going on.

You will see the report on the recent Commodore’s Cup which was won by the Celtic Team led by Tamesis member Jock Wishart – congratulations Jock – what a result!

Many thanks to Matthew Dalton for lending his Firefly so that Tim and Ed Medcalf could take her along to the Teddington Village Fair on Sunday – see the report and pictures below.

From newer members – Tallullah Harris is very keen to crew and is available until July 12th. She can be contacted on tc.harris@live.co.uk,

Byron Hoo is also keen to either crew or help out with duties – he can be contacted on byronhoo@hotmail.com.  He is also a new member who wants to take part.

Sunday 1st July 

Racing will take place in the afternoon this Sunday, with the first start at 2pm.  There will not be a handicap race before the main race.  Lunch will be available from 12 noon and the bar will be open.  Richmond Canoe Club had booked the river for their Hasler Marathon in the morning, so we have no choice but to hold racing in the afternoon.

Tamesis logo clothing
Next Sunday we will have the Tamesis clothing out ready for you to buy the items you need.  There will be a few small discounts to tempt you!!  We can also take orders for items which can be ordered for us to pick up during Salcombe week.   Clothing will be on sale from around 1130am so plenty of time to purchase before lunch and the afternoon racing.
Thursday evening Sailing & Supper
The menu for this week’s Thursday evening supper is Roasted Chicken with salads and Strawberries/meringue and cream for pudding (£10pp).  As usual fill in the sheet in the Club or email nickyjohnsontamesis@gmail.com.  To gauge numbers please don’t forget to sign up/email.  Supper will be ready from 8pm  but names will be ticked off the list to ensure the sailors who have signed up do not miss out when they are off the water later.  We are trying to provide an earlier supper for those who want to come along and don’t want to eat late but we must make sure there is plenty for the sailors afterwards.
This week is the last race in the Saga Trophy series – it’s worth coming down and competing just to get on the water, even if you haven’t done enough to qualify.  We’ve had some lovely sails in the last few weeks.
World Cup Game Thursday 28th June
Apparently England are playing Belgium on Thursday evening at 7pm.  We will be showing it on the TV – why not come and watch, have a meal and drink at the bar.
See you on the water
Carolyne Vines
Commodore

 

Tamesis at Teddington Village Fair

Tim and Ed Medcalf, Griff Tanner and son and Chris Pollard
A prospective sailor?
Ed and Tim Medcalf
Griff and Louis Tanner
Tamesis took a slot at the ever-popular Teddington Fair on Sunday 24 June.
Matthew Dalton kindly lent his immaculate Firefly ‘Genesis’ which formed a suitable centerpiece given the high proportion of family attendees at the event.
Tim and Ed Medcalf were supported by Carolyne Vines, Griff  and Louis Tanner and Chris Pollard.
All of the people who spoke to the Tamesis team expressed an interest in coming to the club and giving sailing a go, so please be ready to give them a warm, helpful welcome!