Tamesis Club

Ted Neal

Tamesis members will learn with great sadness of the death on Saturday 7 April of Ted Neal a longstanding member of the National 18 fleet and of the Offshore Group.  He joined the club back in the 1970s bringing an Enterprise with him.  He and a few others started our Enterprise fleet which lasted a few years. Ted took over the workshop in the boat shop when his son Steve moved down to Cornwall, and he became bosun a few years later.  His extensive boat repairing skills kept countless boats afloat in his time, and always with his big smile.  Unfortunately Ted was seriously incapacitated by a stroke in 2014.

His son Steve reported that Ted passed away unexpectedly at 19:00 on Saturday 7 April in St Helier Hospital, apparently from pneumonia.  He was admitted to St Helier hospital on Easter Monday.  Steve says the family were totally unprepared for Ted’s sudden deterioration.

At this sad time our thoughts are with his wife Doreen, sons Steve and Richard and their families.

The funeral will take place at St Christopher’s Church, Claygate Lane, Hinchley Wood KT10 0AQ and afterwards at Tamesis Club.

Donations to The Rona Trust which provides opportunities through sail training for young people and people with disabilities to gain a sense of responsibility, resourcefulness and teamwork that will remain with them for the rest of their lives.  Details of how to donate to follow

Easter Egg Challenge – a challenge

Sailors were greeted by a light north easterly and strong stream this morning.  The only way upstream was to edge up the Middlesex bank.  Kaan Yargici sailing his Laser Road of Bones was able to establish a strong lead from nearest rivals Matt Peregrine Jones and Peter Impey in Merlin, followed by Ken Duffell and Mattie Valentine in Avenger.  Matthew and Cathy Dalton in Firefly started first and were able to keep ahead for the first round.  Unfortunately they were disadvantaged by the dropping wind.

All the competitors were presented with either Easter Eggs or chocolates.

The duck race was abandoned, to be held later in the season.

Thanks to John Adams, Zoe Adams, Henry Defries and Jim Hamilton,  OOD, Box person and Patrol boat drivers respectively.

Kaan on the last lap

Harris wins Geoff Cooper Memorial Trophy

On the way upstream first round

Passing Cloud in the lead

The low cloud and light North Easterly combined with some current provided close racing for the seven participants. Richard Harris got away in the second round, leaving Sublime, Bambusa,  Flinkidink sailed by Rob and Milly Chong Wilder and Lady Anne sailed by Charlie Morgan and John Adams to battle it out for the subsequent positions.

1st Passing Cloud Richard Harris and Ian Ramage

2nd Sublime Joe Mclaughlin and Sean Roberts

3rd  Bambusa      Peter and Richard Mason

OOD Chris Taggart, Box Carolyne Vines, Patrol Boat Howard Thatcher and Robin Lince

Merlin Horse Race Evening

It was a capacity crowd at the Merlin class Horse Racing evening on Saturday with 67 people enjoying a bet on the horses, complemented by good food and a busy bar.  With strong representation from all classes our numbers were swelled with guests from Lensbury SC and Probus, as well as friends and family. With the added incentive of a limited edition bottle of Barcelo rum (43%!) the Richard Mourant Stakes was a highlight, with the evening raising over £700 for the Royal Marsden hospital.  Joe Woods led from the front, generously donating the prize and dressing in full jockey regalia, in his final outing as Merlin class captain. Meanwhile Jim Green cleared every hurdle, batting away technology issues and fast paced maths questions, to compere the evening and run the book with the help of his wife Bonnie, Brenda Kick, Joe McLaughlin and Sean Roberts.

A big thank you to all and in particular to Joanna De Courcy-Ireland assisted by Megan, Josefine and Harry for feeding us all so well.

Topper Open a bit of a drifter

The start of race 1

Commodore Carolyne Vines presents the first prize donated by Rooster to  overall winner Leo Wilkinson

Matt Ramage – first non squad sailor receives his prize from Carolyne Vines (kindly donated by Rooster).

The third fun ‘race’. Almost anything goes!

Having experienced sunshine and strong winds the last couple of years, the Toppers this year were greeted by grey skies and an almost flat calm with the odd bit of interest being shown by the light south easterly.

The courses were short – a loop in front of the club.  Most of the seventeen strong fleet completed the one round of the first race and only four completed the half lap of the second race.  After the break for a very necessary hot lunch of spag bol, the competitors headed out on the river for the third race.  It was obvious as soon as they got on the water that a conventional race was unrealistic.  So we opted for a fun race in which any means of propulsion could be used apart from swimming, paddling or pushing along the bank.

Visitors came from HOAC, Island Barn SC, CMYC, Felpham SC, Hampton Pier SC, Silver Wing SC, Chipstead SC, NSBC, Datchet Water SC, Maidenhead SC, which is fantastic.

Winner Leo Wilkinson graciously thanked the Race team – Carolyne Vines, Sue Harris in the box Richard Harris, Ian Ramage and Ken Duffell in the patrol boat, together with the catering team – Lauren, Josefine and Grace

My thanks to Graham Evans from the SE Topper Area for organising the event from the Topper side, together with sending the report to Yachts and Yachting,  and to Rooster for the great prizes for the first three boats, and the non squad and first Tamesis prize.

See the following link for the Yachts and Yachting report:  http://www.yachtsandyachting.com/news/203428/Rooster-South-East-Topper-Travellers-at-Tamesis?source=email

 

Positions:

Overall

1st Leo Wilkinson – Maidenhead SC

2nd Aaron Evans – Silver Wing SC

3rd Bill Hudson – NSBC

4th Oliver Watham – Felpham SC

5th James Smageasdale – HOAC

First Non Squad – Felix Sproehnle

First Tamesis boat – Matt Ramage

1st in the fun race – James Crossley

See the following link for all the results:               Tamesis Topper Traveller Results 2018

 

Jimmy Cornell’s Talk

A crowded Tamesis – members, and visitors including those from Twickenham YC, Lensbury SC and London Corinthian SC played host last Thursday to Jimmy Cornell, sailor and author.  Jimmy gave a truly impressive talk titled ‘Highlights of a Sailing Life 1974-2017’.  Jimmy started his sailing life during his stint working at the BBC.  He learnt how to sail at Ariel SC many years ago.  His sailing skills took him round the world several times on his yachts named Aventura I, II, III and IV.  His last trip was through the Northwest Passage which he went through from west to east, having been unable to get through from east to west! His photos were truly amazing including many taken from a rib on the Antarctic!

More information on Jimmy can be found on his website https://cornellsailing.com

Thanks go to Simon Thompson for introducing Jimmy, Nicky Johnson for overall organisation, Jim Green and Peter Johnson for organizing the technology and Joanna de Courcy-Ireland for providing a great meal, assisted by Josefine and Hannah.

Jimmy

 

The punters enjoying their meal – photo Nicky Chavasse

The lovely dessert

 

AGM Sunday 24th February 2018

Tamesis AGM this year was very well attended, a lot of enthusiastic members.  Once the main business was over we had three speakers – Kaan Yargici, Colin Stokes and James Berry on Development of the Website, The Cadet Room Development, and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) respectively.

Hilarious Evening at the Vice Commodore’s Dinner

Vice Commodore Alan Green hosted the 2018 Vice Commodore’s Dinner with superb aplomb.  Over sixty members and guests sat down to a delicious meal which was followed by the presentation of the famous or infamous ‘Uffa Spoon’.

Ken Duffell as the previous ‘winner’ followed the longstanding tradition of presenting the Spoon to the person he considered to have committed the biggest faux pas since the last Dinner.

The worthy recipient turned out to be Ian Ramage for dumping his grumpy talented helm in the river at the end of the race.  Ken, having given a very amusing run down of possible culprits,  held us all in suspense while he carefully opened the brown A4 envelope in which he had secreted the piece of paper with Ian’s name on it.  Ian gave a short gracious acceptance speech which also had us in fits.

Alan Green closed the Dinner by thanking all who had been involved in the preparation of the evening – Nicky Johnson leading the House Committee who did the veg and fruit salad preparation and the Wednesday Working Party who had also helped lay the tables.  Tribute was paid to Chris Pollard for design and production of the menu cards on the table.  He also thanked the staff led by Anna Finney for cooking and serving the meal and drinks in the bar.  Staff included Megan, Emily, Natasha, Harry and Megan.  Commodore Carolyne Vines thanked Alan for arranging such an excellent evening and making the beautiful individualized place labels.

 

Ian receives the Uffa Spoon from Ken – photo Nicky Johnson

A rapt audience – photo Nicky Johnson

The fruit salad gang – photo Bonnie Green

 

RNLI Talk on a Chilly February Night

photo – Florian Krueger

Thirty members enjoyed an excellent meal and talk last Thursday 1st February.

Florian Krueger introduced Senior Lifeboatman Tim James  and his colleague Toby from the Teddington Lifeboat station.  They told us stories of past rescues and gave us information on how they operate.

They also very kindly donated the club two throw bags – used to get a line out to someone in the water.

More news to follow – watch this space!

Thanks also go to Megan and helpers for cooking the meal and serving in the bar