Tamesis Club

Fascinating Talk on Kempton Steam Museum

The Kempton Steam Museum can be seen from the A316

Peter Simpson who has volunteered at the Kempton Steam Museum since the 1990s gave a fascinating talk to a very interested audience on Thursday 7th December. This massive steam engine was responsible for pumping water all round London until 1980 when it was shut down and replaced with electric pumps.

Peter joined a group of volunteers who have slowly renovated the enormous ‘Triple’ shown below.  The engine is housed in the massive building shown above.  It is now up and running on certain weekends in the year.  The talk was a complete eye opener to the dedication of the volunteers on this massive project, and the amazing engineering involved.

Megan and her team provided an excellent meal of sausages and mash followed by a lovely Tart Tatin.

The enormous ‘Triple’

Young Stars Topped the Prize Giving

Ed Medcalf – youngest crew
Sixty members attended the Annual Prize Giving on Saturday 25th November, which took the form of a three course dinner interspersed with the giving out of the prizes.
Sailing Secretary Brian Timbrell had prepared the table beautifully, and was very ably assisted by Rear Commodore Sailing, Chris Pollard who announced the prize winners.  Commodore Carolyne Vines presented the prizes.
The proceedings were lightened up at the end by the presentation of the Ambassadors prize to Matthew Dalton, for attending Firefly Open Meetings during the year, Dom Chudleigh for his capsize drill, Constantin Gerber for his expert capsizing, and the youngest crew – Ed Medcalf for turning out to crew his dad.
It was great to see so many youngsters there.
The Commodore’s prize went to Peter and Nicky Johnson for their hard work and valuable contribution to the life and running of the club, as Harbour Master and Rear Commodore House respectively.
The Commodore thanked all the helpers from the House Committee, the Wednesday Working Party who prepared the clubroom and of course Anna and her team of helpers who prepared the meal.  We enjoyed mushroom soup, salmon with watercress sauce, new potatoes and veg, followed by a selection of desserts.
Please see the link below for a complete list of prize winners.

Help for Heroes Bridge Drive record turnout

The Tamesis Bridge Group held their annual charity drive in aid of Help the Heroes on Sunday 12th November.
They mustered 13 tables with 52 players.
They had an excellent raffle with prizes donated by players and non players.
After all expenses the net total was £791.00 for the charity.
This all took into account our their reputation for, always, giving really good prizes and a classy tea – also provided by the members.

Mason Brothers win the Trowlock Trophy 2017

Peter and Richard Mason sailing Bambusa were convincing winners of the Trowlock Trophy last Sunday 5th November.  The fleet of 18 boats enjoyed a pleasant sunny northwesterly – the course set downstream with the bottom mark being set at the lower end of Trowlock Island.  This year there was a single race in the morning followed by lunch and the prize giving.  Classes included Merlins, Lasers, Fireflies, National 18s, Wayfarers, Albacores, and Toppers.

OOD John Storey was ably assisted by Paul Jamieson, Jenny Finlayson, in the box and Robin Lince and Jim Hamilton in the patrol boat.

Commodore Carolyne Vines presented the prizes.

1st Merlin Bambusa – Peter and Richard Mason

2nd Wayfarer 9135 – Alan Hall and Garry Mallen

3rd Merlin Passing Cloud – Richard Harris and Emma Macdonald

4th Albacore Cobblers – David Baker and Jim Green

5th Merlin Sublime – Joe McLaughlin and Sean Roberts

6th Laser Road of Bones – Kaan Yargici

7th Laser Grebe – Stewart Colley

8th Nat 18′ Genevieve – Charles Fox and Robert Blakeborough

9th Laser Zhik – Peter Johnson

10th Nat 18′ Orion – Alan Green and Peter Konidaris

11th Merlin Precious – John Adams and Brian Corking

12th Merlin Shoestring – Tim and Ed Medcalfe

13th Merlin Omega – Rupert Fletcher and James Berry

14th Laser Buzz – Leonardo Forchini

15th Topper  37597 – Cherry Ehrlich

16th Merlin Hispanola – Johannes Wagner and Linda Redding

17th Merlin Avenger – Ken Duffel and Matthew Valentine

 

Annual Visit of RNLI stall

The RNLI ladies made their annual visit to the club on Sunday 29th October, bringing their copious supply of goodies and Christmas cards.  We spent £515.10 on the stall.  This includes the donation from the racers on the day of £65.  Thank you ladies and thank you to all the members who bought from the stall.

 

 

Ladies Night a great success

The guests – photo Stewart Colley
The team – photo Sue Yargici
The chefs – photo Sue Yargici

Thirty six​ ladies enjoyed a superb evening on 29th October ​co-ordinated by Alan Green,

​with a supporting cast of ten gentlemen (front of house team in black ties, chefs in whites)​
and two​ young ladies Hannah and Chloe in the bar​ and kitchen.​

We had a beautiful meal​ planned and arranged by Steve Katz and cooked by ​head ​chef Peter Mason

​with ​sous chefs Peter Johnson and Paul Jamieson.  We were ​diligently​ waited on by Charles Fox, Stewart Colley, Chris Pollard, Jim Green, Colin Stokes, John Harris​, John Adams and Alan Green.​
David Baker made sure the bar was well supplied.  John Harris compered ​a challenging​ table quiz provided by son Richard
​ ​
Chris Pollard ​serenaded us with guitar​ and song, and Colin Stokes ​set us charade questions that brought out drawing talent we never knew we had!
​What a talented membership.
All round an excellent evening – ladies, make a note of the date for next year’s event (to be announced shortly).​

​My thanks to all concerned.​

Osprey wins Yates Cup and Braganza Bowl in 2017

Start of the Yates Cup on Saturday 14th Oct

Commodore Carolyne Vines presents the Braganza Bowl to the crew of Osprey (left to right) Graham Bartholomew,  helm Paul Browning, and Matt Hanaby. Photo Robin Lince

Osprey, Rater number 16 sailed by Paul Browning, Graham Bartholomew and Matt Hanaby from Thames SC won both the Yates Cup and the Braganza Bowl at the two day open meeting for Raters on Saturday 14th and Sunday 15th October.

The meeting attracted eight entries.  On Saturday it was sailed in a light SW wind and the fleet was sent above Stevens Ait  by Race Officer Peter Fryer. The second race for the Yates Cup was won convincingly by Osprey.

On Sunday, Race Officer David Jerram did the same.  The days first race was sailed in very light airs, but by the third race started at 2pm, the wind had got up considerably and provided a good sail and spectacle for the onlookers.

Results:

Yates Cup

1st Osprey Paul Browning, Graham Bartholomew and Matt Hanaby  Thames SC

2nd Atlantis Ted Cocker, Chris Martin and Carolyn Munday   Thames SC

3rd Strait Dealer Dicken Maclean, Tim Andrews and Hermione Stanley   Thames SC

Braganza Bowl

1st Osprey Paul Browning, Graham Bartholomew and Matt Hanaby   Thames SC

2nd Vagabond Miles Palmer, Mark Heather and Nick Fribbins   Thames SC

3rd Strait Dealer Dicken Maclean, Tim Andrews and Hermione Stanley   Thames SC

Several competitors and Tamesis members enjoyed a delicious meal on Saturday night, cooked by Hannah Finney with assistance from James.

The racing was organised by Peter Fryer, Richard Robinson, Simon Craig and Brian Timbrell  on Saturday and David Jerram, Andrew Forbes, Robin Lince, Neville  Upton and Cherry Ehrlich on Sunday

 

GW Smith Handicap Results

Current leader of the GW Smith Thursday evening trophy is Ken Duffel in Avenger, mainly crewed by his grandson Mattie with 10 points from 5 races completed, and looking pretty unassailable.

Others still with a chance of qualifying (4  races) include Tim and son Ed Medcalf, Ros Warwick-Haller, Stewart Colley and Chris Taggart, and anyone else who has already sailed 2 races in July/August.

Summer is ending so come and enjoy the dying moments in the last two races of the series (17th and 24th) and then see the season out with a final hurrah, and maybe a box of chocolates on the 31st August.’

Report by John Adams

Hampton Court Jolly a jolly gentle drift

On Sunday 23rd the Training Team and students took a break from their normally busy schedule and enjoyed a trip thru uncharted waters to Hampton Court .
A total of seven dinghies including two Wayfarers , two Laser 2000s an Enterprise a Laser and A Bahia plus four support boats braved a torrential storm , customary fickle winds and a Thames Rater regatta to get up to The Albany .
For many of the boats this involved the useful experience of landing and taking off from a beach!
After a pleasant if somewhat lengthy lunch the sun came out and the wind settled down to provide a super journey back .
Well done particularly to the students without instructors in the boat !

Leaving Tamesis

 

The beach

Some of the crew

Report and photos – Eric Finlayson

National Eighteen Championships at Hayling Island

Two Tamesis National 18s are competing at Hayling Island Sailing Club next week – classic boat nr 266 Genivieve sailed by Charles Fox, Stewart Colley and Chris Pollard, and Ultra Odyssey sailed by Matthew Peregrine Jones, Kaan Yargici and Dana Church.

Charles, Stewart and Chris are seen below doing an essential equipment check.  Good luck guys!

Information on the whole event can be found on

http://www.hisc.co.uk/sailing-racing/open-events/national-18-champs/