Tamesis Club

Tamesis AGM 2015

Following a challenging morning’s racing in a blustery south westerly taking us on a beat up past the island against a strong stream, some fifty Tamesis members gathered for the AGM on Sunday 22nd February after a good lunch.

The Commodore welcomed members and reviewed the progress of the club over the year – both the positive – for example the great new website and the new training boats, a Wayfarer and four Toppers, and the sad – the passing of members of many decades standing, Rosemary Green and Club Hon Architect and Captain Phil England. Phil’s heritage lives on in the fabulous clubhouse we all now enjoy.

The Treasurer Graeme Lythe explained the accounts which showed a healthy position.

There was a lively discussion with questions and ideas from the members present, following which the Report and Accounts were unanimously approved.

The Flag Officers and standing committees were duly elected.

Colin Stokes reported on the Bridge Group activities, and Kaan Yargici, who chairs the club’s informal Development Committee established some 18 months ago, made a presentation about the website and other achievements of the committee over the year, and plans for the ongoing development of the club. Rear Commodore, Sailing, Alan Green, covered training developments at the club.

There was further discussion of these important areas before the meeting drew to a close.

The Commodore thanked everyone involved in the production of the Report and Accounts, and Brian Southcott thanked all the officers and helpers whose hard work had enabled the club to run smoothly and successfully over the year.

TAGM1TAGM2

Early Pancakes

DSC00308

Guest pancake chef Robin Lince from Ariel Sailing Club delighted Tammy members on Sunday with delicious pancakes added to the lunchtime menu. Members concocted their favourite toppings from a great selection on offer. Many thanks, Robin, you can definitely come again!

Vice Commodore’s Dinner turns tables on Vice Commodore

Charles Fox, last year’s winner of the Uffa Spoon, turned the tables on Vice Commodore Carolyne Vines, at the Vice Commodore’s Dinner on Saturday 7 February by presenting her with the much prized trophy, awarded annually amid riotous laughter for the biggest gaffe of the year.  After a 45 minute speech in which he recounted the follies of numerous other members, he told the 70 guests how Carolyne had lost the mooring line on the rescue dory as she tried to turn it around a pontoon with the result that it drifted across the fast flowing river and had to be rescued by Tamesis 111, the club launch.

Earlier in the evening the Seacock Trophy, awarded for the biggest folly by a member of the Tamesis Offshore Group, was presented by Martin Adams, last year’s winner, to Marcus   Chavasse.  Marcus was told by the resident skipper of a chartered yacht in Croatia that he was “married to the wrong woman”.  His wife Nicky had won the Uffa Spoon in 2013.

Uffa’s Spoon, a dirty and rusty old serving spoon, was presented by the famous yachtsman Uffa Fox in 1931 after he had found it in the Tamesis dinghy park.

Commodore Stewart Colley opened the proceedings by saying grace and later thanked Carolyne for organising the event.  Carolyne in turn thanked Steve Katz for master minding a wonderful three course meal which included an hors d’oeuves of smoked salmon and asparagus, a main course of roast leg of lamb, new potatoes and petits pois, and Sue Harris, Sue Katz and Pauline Leach for making the cream trifle for dessert.  Nicky Chavasse also helped to prepare the food.

Carolyne also thanked Jo, Amy, Karina, Loren and Rosalind for cooking and serving the food and for serving the drinks at the bar.  David Baker organised the wine, Lesley Adams decorated the tables with daffodils and matching daffodil napkins, and Chris Pollard printed the menus and the table plan.  The lamb was carved by Marcus Chavasse, Paul Jamieson and Peter Johnson.  The tables were laid by Stewart Colley, John Adams, Adrian and Sally Warwick-Haller, Sara Jamieson, Nicky and Peter Johnson, Jim Green, Chris Pollard, Nicky Chavasse and David Baker.  John Adams also kindly provided the makeshift megaphone which Carolyne used instead of the PA system – it was  a plastic beaker with the bottom cut out!

Report by John Dunkley

 

Martin Adams delivering his nominations for the  Sea Cock Trophy
Martin Adams delivering his nominations for the Sea Cock Trophy photo Nicky Chavasse
Martin Adams presents the Seacock Trophy to Marcus Chavasse
Martin Adams presents the Seacock Trophy to Marcus Chavasse photo John Dunkley
The bell ringer
The bell ringer photo John Dnnkley
Charles Fox lists his victims
Charles Fox lists his victims photo John Dunkley
Charles Fox presents the Uffa Spoon to his final victim Carolyne Vines
Charles Fox presents the Uffa Spoon to his final victim Carolyne Vines photo John Dunkley
Carolyne's speech in a bottle
Carolyne’s speech in a bottle  photo John Dunkley

Cadet Party

DSC00095DSC00088DSC00094DSC00103

Tamesis Cadets enjoying exciting sailing on their last afternoon of
the season, then tucking in to spaghetti bolognaise at their party.
The entries for the closely fought cake bake off are in the foreground
– yummy!

Offshore race won by Demi Sec

The annual Tamesis Offshore Race, Jack’s 40th Trip, on Saturday 24 May was won by David and Rosemary Croft and Peter Johnson sailing Demi Sec (GBR4490), the Croft’s Gibsea 76. They beat Sereia of Mersea (K6167), a Hustler 25.5, sailed by David Gibson and Michel Budd, by only 15 seconds on corrected time over a nine mile course from Portsmouth to Chichester, but after the application of handicaps Cicada (K6509), a Contessa 28, sailed by Stewart Colley, David, Ellie and Andy Brook, was second and Sereia third.

First boat to finish was Pickle (9585T), Jeremy and Max Vines’s Dufour 34, which completed the course in just over one hour and 32 minutes but was placed fourth after the application of handicaps. Her six-strong crew were Jeremy, Max and Carolyne Vines, Kaan Yargici, Ali Budjanovcanin and Milo Simmonds.

Sailed in a moderate to fresh southerly wind and some welcome sunshine, the race began at 14.00 with a gate start at Gleeds, near Spit Sand Fort off Portsmouth, with Chaika (6653T), Clive Mence’s Scanmar 35, as the Committee Boat. Clive, Captain of the Tamesis Offshore Group, was crewed by Ted Neal and Steve Osgood.

The course took the fleet between Horse Sand Fort and No Man’s Land Fort, past Horse Elbow, Winner and a cluster of smaller buoys in Hayling Bay, with the finish near Chichester Bar. The east going tide combined with a fast reach aided the competitors on their way and there were some minor disputes afterwards about whether all the boats had left Winner to starboard!

Twenty eight members attended the Rally supper at Chichester YC, where, after thanking David Gibson for working out the results, Commodore Stewart Colley presented the Offshore Cup to David Croft. The group observed a minute’s silence in memory of the four crew of the Cheeki Rafiki who were lost in the Atlantic the previous week.

Results: 1 Demi Sec (GBR4490) David & Rosemary Croft, Peter Johnson; 2 Cicada (K6509) Stewart Colley, David, Ellie & Andy Brook; 3 Sereia of Mersea (K6167) David Gibson & Michel Budd; 4 Pickle (9585T) Jeremy, Max & Carolyne Vines, Kaan Yargici, Ali Budjanovcanin & Milo Simmonds; 5 Murena II (K5663) Martin & Barbara Adams, David Baker.

The start of the race (Photo:  Carolyne Vines)
The start of the race (Photo: Carolyne Vines)
Nearing the finish (Photo:  Stewart Colley)
Nearing the finish (Photo: Stewart Colley)
David Brook at the helm of Cicada (Photo:  Stewart Colley)
David Brook at the helm of Cicada (Photo: Stewart Colley)
Ted Neal and Clive Mence on board Chaika (Photo:  Stewart Colley)
Ted Neal and Clive Mence on board Chaika (Photo: Stewart Colley)
Chaika homeward bound (Photo:  Stewart Colley)
Chaika homeward bound (Photo: Stewart Colley)
Cicada (Photo:  David Gibson)
Cicada (Photo: David Gibson)