Tamesis Club

Topper Open a bit of a drifter

The start of race 1

Commodore Carolyne Vines presents the first prize donated by Rooster to  overall winner Leo Wilkinson

Matt Ramage – first non squad sailor receives his prize from Carolyne Vines (kindly donated by Rooster).

The third fun ‘race’. Almost anything goes!

Having experienced sunshine and strong winds the last couple of years, the Toppers this year were greeted by grey skies and an almost flat calm with the odd bit of interest being shown by the light south easterly.

The courses were short – a loop in front of the club.  Most of the seventeen strong fleet completed the one round of the first race and only four completed the half lap of the second race.  After the break for a very necessary hot lunch of spag bol, the competitors headed out on the river for the third race.  It was obvious as soon as they got on the water that a conventional race was unrealistic.  So we opted for a fun race in which any means of propulsion could be used apart from swimming, paddling or pushing along the bank.

Visitors came from HOAC, Island Barn SC, CMYC, Felpham SC, Hampton Pier SC, Silver Wing SC, Chipstead SC, NSBC, Datchet Water SC, Maidenhead SC, which is fantastic.

Winner Leo Wilkinson graciously thanked the Race team – Carolyne Vines, Sue Harris in the box Richard Harris, Ian Ramage and Ken Duffell in the patrol boat, together with the catering team – Lauren, Josefine and Grace

My thanks to Graham Evans from the SE Topper Area for organising the event from the Topper side, together with sending the report to Yachts and Yachting,  and to Rooster for the great prizes for the first three boats, and the non squad and first Tamesis prize.

See the following link for the Yachts and Yachting report:  http://www.yachtsandyachting.com/news/203428/Rooster-South-East-Topper-Travellers-at-Tamesis?source=email

 

Positions:

Overall

1st Leo Wilkinson – Maidenhead SC

2nd Aaron Evans – Silver Wing SC

3rd Bill Hudson – NSBC

4th Oliver Watham – Felpham SC

5th James Smageasdale – HOAC

First Non Squad – Felix Sproehnle

First Tamesis boat – Matt Ramage

1st in the fun race – James Crossley

See the following link for all the results:               Tamesis Topper Traveller Results 2018