Tamesis Club

Saga Trophy 3 news

‘Initially it seemed that there would be no race last Thursday, so glassy was the river as the racers gathered. However as the time for the start approached a gentle little wind arose, from somewhere between northeast and southeast.

The racing was close with John and Zoë​ Adams in their Merlin looking unassailable at one time. However they were inexorably reeled in in true Tammy fashion firstly by Charles Fox and Robert Blakebrough in their N18 and then by Ken Duffell and Matthew Valentine in their Merlin.  The results on the water were close with Charles 9 seconds ahead of Ken who was a mere 2 seconds ahead of John Adams, and those positions were retained after handicaps had been applied.  Tim and Ed Medcalf were fourth in the Firefly, Scallywag.

Overall after three races, Charles Fox is starting to show as a potential winner of the series with two wins and a second.  However there are still six races to go, 4 needed to qualify and hence anything could happen before the series ends on 30th August.

John Adams’

GW SmithSeries
Race Dates
Class Sail No Boat Name Helmsman Crew 05-July 12-July 19-July
Merlin 1004 Avenger Ken Duffell Mattie Valentine 2 2
Merlin 723 Cindy Tim Medcalf I Medcalf
Merlin 1212 Fair Kop Barry Mourant Carolyne Vines
Firefly 3179 Fiasco Jim Hamilton 8 7
Firefly 3841 Genesis Matt Dalton Anna Dalton
N18 334 Trojan Mike Adams Jennifer Adams
N18 336 Genevieve Charles Fox Robert Blakebrough 1 2 1
Laser 208410 Grebe Stewart Colley
Merlin 1605 Omega Rupert Fletcher J Shepard
Merlin 3479 Ragtime Rupert Fletcher J Shepard 11
N18 336 Orion Alan Green Garrie Mallen 9 6 5
Merlin 3333 Precious John Adams Carolyne Vines Zoe Adams 7 4 3
Firefly 2103 Scallywag Tim Medcalf Ed Medcalf 5 5 4
N18 334 Trojan Mike Adams Jennifer Adams
Laser 167587 Graham King 8
Laser 130773 Chris Taggart 6
Merlin 2895 Johannes Wagner L Wagner
Laser 201014 Dragonfly Ros Warwick-Haller 4 1
Laser 85228 That’s Quite Enough Lindsey Martin 10
Laser 188963 Zhik Peter Johnson
N18 348 Antedote Chris Pollard Caroline Stilwell
Albacore 6813 Cobblers David Baker Jim Green 3 3
Laser 197213 RTM Marcus Chavasse
Merlin 1136 Shoestring Peter Johnson Talluleh Harris 6
Merlin 3520 Pikey Peter Impey ? ? 8