Tamesis Club

GW Smith 4 update

GW Smith 4 update

Last Thursday’s evening race was run with a reasonable amount of wind for most of the race and generally from the south or thereabouts giving us a decent beat up stream.

Eleven boats, including a Topper helmed by Henry Medcalf, had a good battle with concentration needed to avoid some of the wind holes along the course, particularly around the upstream mark.

John and Zoe Adams in their Merlin, Precious, made a good start and although they were swallowed up on the first run, managed to wriggle free, keep their wind and retain their lead to the end, both on the water and on handicap.

Behind them Tim and Ed Medcalf in Firefly Scallywag, Peter Johnson in his Laser Zhik and Alan Green crewed by John Storey in National 18 Orion swapped places throughout the race with Alan coming through at the end to take second on the water with Peter behind him and Tim and Ed in fourth.

On handicap the position were reversed with Tom and Ed in second, Peter third and Alan and John fourth.

With four races sailed and some keen participants, three boats, John Adams in Precious, Tim and Ed Medcalf in Scallywag and Alan Green in Orion have qualified with positions so far in that order.  However with five races ​still to go the series is wide open.

With the normal catering crew on summer holidays a tasty supper was prepared by by the House Committee led by Nicky Johnson, aptly rounding off one of the hottest days of the year and a glorious sail in a balmy summer breeze.

John Adams

GW SmithSeries
Race Dates
Class Sail No Boat Name Helmsman Crew 05-July 12-July 19-July 26-July
Merlin 1004 Avenger Ken Duffell Mattie Valentine 2 2
Merlin 723 Cindy Tim Medcalf I Medcalf
Merlin 1212 Fair Kop Barry Mourant Carolyne Vines
Firefly 3179 Fiasco Jim Hamilton 8 7 5
Firefly 3841 Genesis Matt Dalton Anna Dalton
N18 334 Trojan Mike Adams Jennifer Adams
N18 336 Genevieve Charles Fox Robert Blakebrough 1 2 1
Laser 208410 Grebe Stewart Colley 7
Merlin 1605 Omega Rupert Fletcher J Shepard
Merlin 3479 Ragtime Rupert Fletcher J Shepard uzette Edmunds 11 9
N18 336 Orion Alan Green Garrie Mallen John Storey 9 6 5 4
Merlin 3333 Precious John Adams Carolyne Vines Zoe Adams 7 4 3 1
Firefly 2103 Scallywag Tim Medcalf Ed Medcalf 5 5 4 2
N18 334 Trojan Mike Adams Jennifer Adams
Laser 167587 Graham King 8 6
Laser 130773 Chris Taggart 6 8
Merlin 2895 Johannes Wagner L Wagner
Laser 201014 Dragonfly Ros Warwick-Haller 4 1
Laser 85228 That’s Quite Enough Lindsey Martin 10
Laser 188963 Zhik Peter Johnson 3
N18 348 Antedote Chris Pollard Caroline Stilwell
Albacore 6813 Cobblers David Baker Jim Green 3 3
Laser 197213 RTM Marcus Chavasse
Merlin 1136 Shoestring Peter Johnson Talluleh Harris 6
Merlin 3520 Pikey Peter Impey Tim ? 8 10
Topper 40070 Orange Topper Henry Medcalf 11

Leave a Comment