Tamesis Club

GW Smith Trophy 7 update

GW Smith Trophy 7 update

As for last week, the weather was good to the Thursday sailors with the day’s rain clearing to leave a beautiful sunny evening with a west southwesterly wind that was good in parts but a bit tricky around the upstream mark.

A good turnout of thirteen boats took to the river to do battle, and it was nice to see that this included three Toppers helmed by Maddie Harris, Matthew Ramage and Henry Medcalf.

Barry Mourant and Carolyne Vines in the Merlin Fair Kop had a good start, rounded the first mark in the lead and sailed away into the sunset.  Ken Duffell and Matthew Valentine threatened to catch them at one point but had to settle for second on the water and second on handicap behind Barry and Carolyne.  Behind them, Tim and Ed Medcalf kept their concentration and were one of the few boats not to be lapped by Barry and were rewarded with a third on handicap, followed by the current series leader, Charles Fox and Robert Blakebrough in the National 18 Genevieve.

Positions at the top of the series leader board are the same as last week, with Charles leading Ken by 2 points, but the result is not yet settled, and with two races still to go, more people who could qualify.  Hence there is plenty to sail for and and to watch.

With a good fleet on the water and a number of spectators, there was a high turnout for the tasty supper prepared by Lesley Adams.

See you next week for the penultimate race in the series and another good meal.

John Adams

GW SmithSeries
Race Dates
Class Sail No Boat Name
Helmsman
Crew 05-July 12-July 19-July 26-July 2-August 9-August 16-August 23-August 30-August Best 4 Position
Albacore 6813 Cobblers David Baker Jim Green 3 3
Firefly 2103 Scallywag Tim Medcalf Ed Medcalf 5 5 4 2 3 14 4
Firefly 3179 Fiasco Jim Hamilton 8 7 5 9 7 27 7
Firefly 3841 Genesis Matt Dalton Anna Dalton 8
Laser 85228 That’s Quite Enough Lindsey Martin 10 9
Laser 120555 Shytalk Jim Hamilton 6
Laser 130773 Chris Taggart 6 8 5
Laser 167587 Graham King 8 6 4
Laser 188963 Zhik Peter Johnson 3
Laser 197213 RTM Marcus Chavasse
Laser 201014 Dragonfly Ros Warwick-Haller 4 1 5
Laser 208410 Grebe Stewart Colley 7 8
Merlin 723 Cindy Tim Medcalf I Medcalf
Merlin 1004 Avenger Ken Duffell Mattie Valentine 2 2 1 2 2 7 2
Merlin 1136 Shoestring Peter Johnson Talluleh Harris 6 6
Merlin 1212 Fair Kop Barry Mourant Carolyne Vines 1
Merlin 1605 Omega Rupert Fletcher J Shepard
Merlin 2895 Johannes Wagner L Wagner
Merlin 3333 Precious John Adams Carolyne Vines Zoe Adams 7 4 3 1 7 3 11 3
Merlin 3479 Ragtime Rupert Fletcher J Shepard Suzette Edmunds 11 9 2 8 6 25 6
Merlin 3520 Pikey Peter Impey Tim ? 8 10 10
N18 266 Genevieve Charles Fox Robert Blakebrough 1 2 1 1 4 5 1
N18 334 Trojan Mike Adams Jennifer Adams 4
N18 336 Orion Alan Green Garrie Mallen John Storey, Peter Johnson 9 6 5 4 11 7 5 20 5
N18 348 Antedote Chris Pollard Caroline Stilwell 3
Topper 36316 Farty Maddie Harris 11
Topper 37597 Baboo Matthew Ramage 14
Topper 40070 Orange Topper Henry Medcalf 11 14
Discards