Tamesis Club

Final GW Smith update 2018

Final GW Smith update 2018

Well that’s it for 2018.  The plus size lady has sung and the summer evening series are over for 2018.

Eleven boats started the ninth and final race in a wind that went from being very light to pretty nonexistent, causing three of the twelve to retire and the unfortunate box and boat crews to finish the last obstinate crews in the dark.  Nonetheless Ken Duffell and Matthew Valentine in their Merlin Avenger managed to coax enough out of the wind to win, finishing over ten minutes ahead of Rupert Fletcher and Robert Blakebrough in Omega, just back from an overhaul. Ros Warwick-Haller in her Laser, Dragonfly and John Adams were third and fourth on the water and on handicap.

The evening was rounded off with a pleasant supper and conviviality.​

Twenty five different helm and boat combinations competed in the GW Smith series with 11 sailing the four races needed to qualify.  There was a range of classes represented, including Toppers on a few occasions helmed by junior members of the club.  Of the qualifiers, four were Merlins, three Lasers, two N18s and two Fireflies.

Charles Fox in his N18, Genevieve, mainly crewed by Robert Blakebrough, was the winner, counting four firsts. Ken Duffell crewed by his grandson Matthew Valentine also had a couple of wins to finish second, with another Merlin, Precious, helmed by John Adams and crewed on most occasions by Zoe Adams finishing third. Ros Warwick-Haller was fourth in her Laser, Dragonfly, qualifying in the last race with a determined performance. A Firefly, Scallywag, helmed by Tim Medcalf and crewed on most occasions by Ed Medcalf took fifth place.

We must thank all the box and boat crews for their efforts to give us a sail in some very trying conditions and Nicky Johnson and her staff for the meals which help to round of a very enjoyable set of Thursday evenings.

Just a reminder that for those who want to check out the wind before the main Sunday races, who prefer the slightly less cutthroat nature of the handicap racing or like sailing a different kind of boat, there is a handicap race at 10.30 on most Sundays.

Otherwise we hope to see you for the 2019 Summer evening series.

John Adams

GW Smith Series 2018
Race Dates
Class Sail No Boat Name Helmsman Crews 05-July 12-July 19-July 26-July 2-August 9-August 16-August 23-August 30-August Best 4
N18 266 Genevieve Charles Fox Robert Blakebrough 1 2 1 1 4 1 4
Merlin 1004 Avenger Ken Duffell Matthew Valentine 2 2 1 2 2 8 1 6
Merlin 3333 Precious John Adams Zoë Adams Carolyne Vines 7 4 3 1 7 3 5 4 11
Laser 201014 Dragonfly Ros
Warwick-Haller
4 1 5 3 13
Firefly 2103 Scallywag Tim Medcalf Ed Medcalf Medcalf 5 5 4 2 3 14
Merlin 3479/1605 Ragtime/Omega Rupert Fletcher J Shepard Suzette Edmunds, Robert Blakebrough 11 9 2 8 6 11 2 18
Laser 130773 Chris Taggart 6 8 5 4 5 20
N18 336 Orion Alan Green Garrie Mallen John Storey, Peter Johnson 9 6 5 4 11 7 5 7 20
Laser 167587 Graham King 8 6 4 7 25
Firefly 3179 Fiasco Jim Hamilton 8 7 5 9 7 9 27
Merlin 3520 Pikey Peter Impey Tim Ginn 8 10 10 10 8 36
Firefly 3841 Genesis Matt Dalton Anna Dalton Ruth Dalton 8 13 6
Laser 85228 That’s Quite Enough Lindsey Martin 10 9 12
Laser 208410 Grebe Stewart Colley 7 8 3
Merlin 1136 Shoestring Peter Johnson Talluleh Harris 6 6 12
Albacore 6813 Cobblers David Baker Jim Green 3 3
Laser 180963 Zhik Peter Johnson 3 6
Topper 40070 Orange Topper Henry Medcalf 11 14
Laser 120555 Shytalk Jim Hamilton 6
Merlin 1212 Fair Kop Barry Mourant Carolyne Vines 1
Merlin 1212 Fair Kop Tim Medcalf Barry Mourant 2
N18 334 Trojan Mike Adams Jennifer Adams 4
N18 348 Antedote Chris Pollard Caroline Stilwell 3
Topper 36316 Farty Maddie Harris 11
Topper 37597 Baboo Matthew Ramage 14
40070 Orange Topper Anna Dalton 12
Discards

Leave a Comment