Tamesis Club

Blustery Autumn Regatta

Blustery Autumn Regatta

Tim and Veronique Medcalf in Cindy rounding the dog leg mark. photo Matthew Dalton
Optimus Prime – photo Matthew Dalton
Albacore Cobblers sailed by David Baker and Jim Green streaking ahead in the Handicap Class – photo Matt Dalton
The third race

We woke up to a blustery south westerly which got stronger as the day went on.  Tamesis welcomed several visitors from Minima YC in the shape of three Lasers and three Enterprises, together with many home grown competitors very new to racing most of whom are taking part in the RYA sailing instruction courses.

Race Officer Alan Green sent the fleet halfway up the Canbury reach.  We had a beat and a run interspersed with several windshifts.  A welcome change from the drifters in recent weeks.  The third race took place in front of the club.

Albacore Cobblers sailed beautifully by David Baker and Jim Green left the rest of the handicap for dust, despite the Enterprises being sailed very well.

The Toppers were won by Henry Medcalf, sailing very well to complete every race.

The two National 18s were unable to compete in the last race, but Optimus Prime’s first outing at Tamesis with Kaan Yargici at the helm crewed by co owner Matt Jones and Zephyr sailed by new owner Henry Defries with Jenny Defries were a welcome sight.

The Merlins started with four boats, but Berry Ritchie and Sue Harris in Crescendo were forced to retire with a considerable leak.  Tim and Veronique Medcalf won two of the races from Peter Johnson and Paul Jamieson in Shoestring.  Barry Mourant and Ian Ramage won the first race in Fair Kop.

Link to Chris Starr’s photos:   https://www.flickr.com/x/t/0095009/gp/136048981@N07/762Dyr/

With three out of three races to count the results were as follows:

Merlins

1st Cindy            Tim and Veronique Medcalf

2nd Shoestring Peter Johnson and Paul Jamieson

Lasers

1st Marcus Chavasse  Tamesis

2nd Alastair Banks Minima YC

3rd Keith Payne  Minima YC

4th Jim Houstan Minima YC

Toppers

1st Henry Medcalf

Handicap

1st Albacore Cobblers David Baker and Jim Green

Enterprises

1st  Two Bees  Robin and Paul Broomfield  Minima YC

2nd  Alanah  Alex and David Cane Minima YC

3rd  Red Ent  Richard Shillito and Carolyne Vines

Novice Handicap Fleet participants

Laser 2000 21207  John Edmundson Lucian Schwartz

Laser 2000 21760  Anton and Alden

Topper  40070  Alex Hoo

Topper  36316  Edward Buss

Topper 29672  Lorenzo de Bilio

Topper 15138  Dianora de Bilio

Topper 37597  Peter

Thanks to Race Officer Alan Green, assisted by Susan Green and Jan Prince, together with Patrol Boat Stewart Colley and Chris Starr, and Howard Thatcher and Ellen Schwartz.  Overall organisation and entry taking/results was handled adeptly by Brian and Caroline Timbrell.  Handicaps were worked out by Chris Pollard

 

1 thought on “Blustery Autumn Regatta

  1. Thanks for the Report, Carolyne!
    Great pics Matt and a lovely collection from Chris Starr. I took loads of pics with my phone from the patrol boat too but by comparison the quality was rubbish…..best left unpublished!

Leave a Comment