Tamesis Club

Glorious Easter Sunday

Glorious Easter Sunday

photo Henry Medcalf
Stewart Colley romping round the course

 

Easter Sunday brought glorious sunshine, a cheeky easterly breeze, and a good turnout of 15 boats competing in the annual Easter Pursuit Race.
A number of different classes were represented and it was fantastic to see three Topper take to the start line.  Well done to all of you for joining in and we look forward to seeing you developing your racing skills every Sunday by competing in the Topper class race that starts at 11.10.
Stewart Colley in his Laser sliced through the fleet and was un-catchable winning in fine style.  Ken Duffell and Joe Woods finished in second place well ahead of the other Merlins.  David Baker and Jim Green came third on their return to the water after a couple of months away.  Tim and Ed Medcalf came fourth in their Merlin ‘Samanda’, just ahead of Barry Mourant and Jon Medcalf, also sailing a Merlin ‘Fair Cop’, who rounded out the top five.
Chocolate Easter Eggs were awarded to the all boats, congratulations to everyone who took part and enjoyed the fun on the river.
There will be several more handicap and pursuit events this year, in addition to the regular Sunday morning and Thursday evening handicap races, and they are a great way to get involved in racing for the first time – any class can enter, bring your own or borrow one of the club’s fleet.  Keep reading Tammy Matters or looking at the calendar on the club website for more details.
A big thank you to Peter Johnson, Carolyne Vines, Paul Jamieson and Jim Hamilton for running the race, and to Jo Carstens together with the kitchen and bar team for producing a delicious roast lamb lunch as well as the usual soup and tasty sandwiches.’
Report Tim Medcalf
Final Results:
Position Class Boat number Boat Name Helm Crew
1st Laser 208470 Grebe Stewart Colley
2nd Merlin 1004 Avenger Ken Duffell Joe Woods
3rd Albacore 6813 Cobblers David Baker Jim Green
4th Merlin 596 Samanda Tim Medcalf Ed Medcalf
5th Merlin 1212 Fair Cop Barry Mourant John Medcalf
6th National 18′ 374 Zephyr Henry Defries Mark
7th Laser 201014 Dragon Fly Rosalind Warwick-Haller
8th Laser 130775 Chris Taggart
9th Merlin 3333 Precious John Adam Zoe Adams
10th National 18′ 336 Orion Alan Green Susan Green
11th Merlin 3686 Lovebite Chris Balmbro William Balmbro
12th Merlin 2686 Broad Scoter David PJ Fleur Moree
13th Topper 15138 Ted Matt Key
14th Topper 37597 Matt Valentine
15th Topper 29672 Maisy Key