Tamesis Club

GW Smith Trophy Thursday 15th August

 

Thursday evening started well with a brisk wind blowing up the river from the north north west, making the OOD’s choice of course very easy, a simple sausage of a beat downstream to Lensbury and a run up to Canbury.

 

True to Tamesis form once the course had been laid and the time of the start approached the wind started to shift to west, bringing the prospect of the need for a dog leg.  Happily there was not time to change and wind shifted northwards to give a reasonable beat and run/broad reach and although the wind fell throughout the evening it still it was enough for a good sail for all.

 

Twelve boats came to start line including Henry Medcalf in the Topper and Mark Gardner in his elegant Mallard (picture above).  Ken Duffell crewed by his grandson Matt Valentine in the Merlin Avenger took the lead for a couple of laps before exploring the shore a little too closely, letting David Baker and Jim Green and the Albacore through to lead.  However Tim Medcalf crewed by his son Ed in Merlin Samanda decided to inspect his rudder as a possible reason for not being in his recently accustomed position at the head of the fleet, removed a good sized clump of weed and accelerated through the fleet to finish first on the water.

 

On handicap matters changed and David and Jim came first in the Albacore, Charles Fox and Robert Blakebrough in the N18 Genevieve taking second and adding a good second to improve his overall placing in the series and Stewart Colley in his Laser taking the final podium place. It was not a good day for the Merlins on handicap with Tim falling to sixth and the others further down the fleet.

 

Albacore 6813 Cobblers David Baker Jim  Green             1
N18 266 Genevieve Charles  Fox Robert Blakebrough             2
Laser 208470 Grebe Stewart Colley                 3
Laser 130773   Chris Taggart                 4
Laser   Matulim John Edmondson                 5
Merlin 576 Samanda Tim Medcalf Ed Medcalf             6
N18 348 Antedote Chris Pollard Caroline Stilwell             7
Merlin 1004 Avenger Ken Duffell Mattie Valentine             8
Merlin 1136 Shoestring Peter Johnson Carolyne Vines             9
Laser 154695   Peter Impey                 10
Mallard 2   Mark Gardner                 11
Topper 36323   Henry Medcalf                 12

 

Overall there have been some changes with an additional 5 boats qualifying.  Tim and Ed still lead but Charles Fox’s second allowed him to start discarding poorer results and he lies just 2 points behind Tim, with 2 races to go.  David Baker is also not far away and with a couple of wins in the last two races could steal the series.  So as the end of the season sadly approaches the next two races will be crucial in decided in the winner of the 2019 GW Smith Trophy. So come and be part of the close racing, or to enjoy the spectacle, the food and company that gives the Thursday evening sailing its special attraction.

Class Sail No Boat Name Helmsman Crew Points from best 4 races Current position
Merlin 576 Samanda Tim Medcalf Ed Medcalf 6 1
N18 266 Genevieve Charles  Fox Robert Blakebrough, Alden Horwitz 8 2
Merlin 1978 Lady Anne Charlie Morgan Humphrey Dorrell, Carolyne Vines 11 3
Albacore 6813 Cobblers David Baker Jim Green, Barbara Adams 13 4
Merlin 1602 Saltarello John Adams Zoë Adams, Carolyne Vines 13 5
N18 348 Antedote Chris  Pollard Caroline Stilwell, 20 6
Laser 130773   Chris Taggart   24 7
Merlin 1136 Shoestring Peter  Johnson Paul Jamieson, Carolyne Vines 28 8
Laser 146170 Storm Ellen Schwartz   36 9
Topper 36323   Henry Medcalf   39 10
John Adams
Thanks go to John and Zoe in the box, and David Jones and John Pearce in the Patrol boat.

Thanks to David Jones for the lovely photos