Tamesis Club

Tammy Matters

Welcome to any new readers of Tammy Matters

Scroll towards the end of this e-mail to see the News articles

Last Week

Thursday Evening, G.W. Smith Trophy, Race 7

Getting close to the end of this year’s Series – how many will qualify and who will prevail?   John Adams’ report with the results appears in News.

Saturday  The twice postponed Adelaide Cup and Tamesis Anchor event for National 18s took place in strong and gusty conditions.  David Baker, the OOD, set courses into the reach above Stevens Ait which were challenging.  Both contests were a close fought duel between Henry Defries and Charles Fox, with the former just prevailing in both.

Sunday   Despite an absolute downpour, the hardiest souls entered the Handicap race which was run in light airs.  As the handicap race was finished, the rain stopped, the sun came out (from time to time) and the wind picked up a bit. The finish of the Topper race was literally down to the wire.

This Week  19th to 25th August

Thursday Evening Sailing and Supper.   G.W. Smith Trophy, Race 8 (of 9) on Thursday.  Main fleet start at 7:15, N18s at 7:17. Supper afterwards.  To book supper please contact Nicky at nickyjohnsontamesis@gmail.com

Sunday Racing.  10:30 Handicap race followed by Summer Series 17 Class races. This Sunday is also the occasion of the Claude Russell Cup for National 18s, a long-distance race.  The start is scheduled for 10.35.

Next Week  26th August to 1st  September

Monday 26th August is the Summer Bank Holiday and the usual Handicap race will be held – first Class start at 11:00.

G.W. Smith Trophy, Race 9 (of 9) on Thursday.

Sunday 1st September

Sunday Racing, 10:30 Handicap race followed by Summer Series 18 Class races.

Also

The Commodore’s Barbeque   All Club members and their families.

Further Ahead

We are approaching the Regatta Season.  On Saturday 14th September, the A Raters arrive for the annual Braganza Bowl and Yates Cup Trophies.   The Tamesis Autumn Regatta will be held the same weekend and Notices for this event will be posted on the website.

Tamesis members at large

Salcombe Gin Regatta

Tamesis had three representatives competing in the Laser Radial Class, Harry Harris, Ben Ramage and Constantin Gerber.  All three acquitted themselves well, finishing the week in the closely competed mid-field.  Well done the three of you for flying the Tamesis flag – even if Salcombe mis-spelled us in their results table for this Class.

Also, Congratulations to Andrew Harris who came 2nd in the Merlin Rocket Class at the regatta.

Chris Pollard

Commodore