Tamesis Club

Annual Regatta 2019

Annual Regatta 2019

Photo: Jonathan Key
photo: Jonathan Key
photo Joanthan Key
photo Jonathan Key
photo Janathan Key
photo Jonathan Key
photo: Jonathan Key
photo: Jonathan Key
photo: Jonathan Key
photo: Jonathan Key

 

 

Sunday morning dawned and 31 boats registered to take part in racing across six fleets.  It was fantastic to have visitors from both Minima Yacht Club and Twickenham Yacht Club who all brought Enterprises to join in the fun.

In view of the light winds, OOD Jon Redding set a course for the A Raters which went a short way ‘above the island’ and a more compact dogleg course within view of the clubhouse for all others.

The breeze built slowly but enabled the first wave of starts to get underway on schedule at 10.30.  We had the great good fortune for the wind to improve and sustain during the day, thereby enabling a full program of three races to be sailed in warm and sunny conditions.

The gaps between races were an opportunity for the crews, and the event team, to refuel with lunch, drinks from the bar, tea and cake.  Thank you to Jo, Lauren, Sophie and Tabitha for their support.

Prizes were awarded in the clubhouse to warm applause.  It was particularly pleasing to note that a number of Tamesis Club juniors were among the prize winners, taking first place in the Topper and Laser fleets, as crew in the winning Merlin Rocket, as crew on the Firefly that won the handicap fleet, and as multiple crews on board the third place National 18s.  This is surely a positive sign for the future, well done to all!

photo: Jonathan Key
photo: Jonathan Key
photo: Jonathan Key

A vote of thanks was made to the race management teams.  On Saturday, OOD Andy Harris helped by Hugh McLaughlin and Daniel Gerber.  On Sunday OOD Jon Redding with assistance from Sally Warwick-Haller, Adrian Warwick Haller, David Jones and Daniel Gerber.  Thanks also to Tim Medcalf for overall management.  Long days given by all the volunteers and much appreciated by those lucky enough to be sailing.

The decision to combine the A Rater racing and the annual regatta was felt to have been a success and is likely to form the template for the 2020 event which is pencilled in for the same weekend in twelve months’ time.  We look forward to welcoming back all of the racers and some new faces!

The fleet winners were:

A Rater Braganza Bowl and Yates Cup – 16 ‘Osprey’, Paul Browning, Mark Staite

Merlin Rocket – 3625 ‘Point Break’, Andy Harris, Maisie Key

Laser – 135287 ‘Ultraviolet’, Constantin Gerber

National 18 – 374 ‘Zephyr’, Henry Defries, Carolyne Vines

Toppers – 15138 ‘Ted’, Matty Key

Handicap – F1698 ‘Ella’, Florian Kruger, David Alpin

Tim Medcalf