Tamesis Club

Prize Giving February 2022

Despite the mayhem that has been caused by C-youknowhat-19, the club’s sporting fraternity had done enough competing to earn the assorted silver and glassware that Henry Defries, the club’s official ‘Trophy Wrangler’, had laid out in an impressive display on Sunday morning.

The Rear Commodore Sailing, emboldened by a Rebellion or two, tried his best to deliver an equally impressive display by compeering the event, perhaps only confirming that he is a funny fellow if not actually amusing.

The Vice Commodore filled in for the lurgy-afflicted Commodore and did the serious work of ‘give, grip, grin’.

Confirming his reputation for not being able to judge a room, the Rear Commodore Sailing failed to adopt the JFDI principle, and decided to open proceedings with his recap of the year passed.  Among the many highlights, consistent and competitive Sunday racing, record Thursday evening fleets, Junior Sailing going from strength to strength, many new sporting members, a renewed focus on RYA training, expanded summer camps calendar, Enterprise and Merlin travellers, a lively participation in Virtual Regatta, and some joke about mast-top milk bottles.

And then, finally, the prizes were handed over with the results recorded below for posterity:

Brian Corking collects the Virtual Regatta America’s Cup prize – eat your heart out Sir Ben!
Sue Harris collects the Merlin Rocket Bridger Cup on behalf of Richard Harris and Emma McDonald, with Andy Harris and Matty Key key in second, Peter and Richard Mason in third.
Ken Duffell and Joe Woods collect the Merlin Rocket Summer Handicap trophy. John and Zoe Adams were second, David Baker and Jim Green third.

The Laser Summer shield was won by Chris Taggart, with Stewart Colley in second and Ros Warwick-Haller in third.

The Laser Reilly Cup was won by Jim Hamilton, with Stewart Colley and Chris Taggart tied for second place.
The N18 Burnett Langdon Down trophy was won by Henry Defries and Carolyne Vines, Chis Pollard and Alastair Banks second, Charles Fox and Robert Blakeborough third.
The Thursday evening Saga Trophy was won by Matt P-J, with Tim Medcalf and Jennifer Falconer Hall second, Ken Duffell and Matthew Valentine third. Matt P-J also won the Thursday evening GW Smith Trophy with Andy Harris and Matty Key second, Henry Defries and Carolyne Vines third.
The N18 Thursday evening Silver Boat trophy was won by Henry Defries and Carolyne Vines.
Alastair Banks collects the N18 Claude Russell Cup won while crewing for Chris Pollard.
Peter Mason collects the Centenary Cup and the Restless Trophy.
People’s choice Stewart Colley sees the funny side as he collects the Turtle Trophy.

Inspired by recent storms, the Rear Commodore Sailing then proved to be a windbag himself as he outlined the packed program for the year ahead which includes a number of innovations that will enable all of the club’s members to get involved on the water more often.  He also thanked many parties who make sailing possible at the club and name-checking Jim Green who has the (literally) thankless task of running Dutyman, and Paul Jamieson who has long provided invaluable support making all of the powerboats and other equipment fit for purpose.

Everyone realised they were a winner as, mercifully, the Rear Commodore Sailing soon ran out of things to say and prizes to distribute two minutes before the 13.30 watershed.  The Vice Commodore then awarded the Commodore’s favours in the form of the Ambassador’s Awards (Carolyne Vines for service to our local RYA region) and the Commodore’s Award (Andy Harris for services to Junior Sailing).

Carolyne Vines flies the Ambassador’s Award for services to our local RYA region.
Andy Harris cradles the Commodore’s Award for service to Junior Sailing.

And then, just like that, it was over and everyone was able to get back to Alaphia’s delicious food, drinks from the bar, and a large dose of chitchat.

My thanks to Henry Defries who wrangled the trophies with aplomb, Peter Johnson for subbing for the Commodore at short notice, and to Chris Wade for recording it all with his memory maker.

I look forward to seeing you all on the water in the coming year and who knows, at the next Prize Giving, ‘it could be you’!

The presentation team – proudly sponsored by Specsavers.