Tamesis Club

Tammy Matters

Welcome to any new readers of Tammy Matters

 

Proposed Race Schedule trial.

Our second Sunday trial of the proposed new Race Schedule went well.  There has already been feedback on the trial race pattern and anyone else wishing to give an opinion on it should contact the Rear Commodore Sailing, Marcus Chavasse.  He is grateful to those who have commented on the Trial arrangement and we are gratified by the turnout for the Blue (10:30) races.  Marcus has also asked that competitors sign on in good time for the Blue Series in order to take pressure off the Box team during the start sequences and you are reminded that the White (11:30) Merlin race is a Trophy race and will be slightly longer.

The trial schedule, which will continue this coming Sunday, is available on the Red Banner for those who wish to remind themselves of the start times.

Last Week,  15th to 21st March

This Sunday’s races were contested in a slightly gusty, mainly easterly wind which had a tendency to veer and back without much warning and was notably fickle at both marks which the effect of a fairly strong stream made more difficult.  This was the second week of racing trialling the proposed new starting sequence and attracted similar numbers of Merlins and Lasers as last week and conditions were sufficiently benign for the 18s to make an appearance.  OOD Ken Duffell set a straight up-and-down course.  Absence of sufficient wind to make either mark easy to round against the stream led to a change of position of the marks for the second Series of races.

Six Merlins started their first race which was won by Peter Mason, crewed by Richard Mason, with Charlie Morgan, crewed by Tim Ginn, second and Tim Medcalf, crewed by Bethan Roberts, third.  Seven Lasers started their first race which was won by John Edmondson, with Jim Hamilton second and Henry Medcalf third.  Two N18s, the new Wayfarer and an Enterprise started the N18/Handicap race.  Chris Pollard, crewed by Alistair Banks, was first on the water with Henry Defries, crewed by Carolyne Vines, second and Peter Bide crewed by Lyra Wade, third.

There were nine entries for the second Merlin race which was won by Andrew Harris, crewed by Matty Key, with Peter Mason, crewed by Richard Mason, second and David Baker, crewed by Jim Green, third.  Six Lasers started the second race which was won by Henry Medcalf, with Chris Taggart second and Peter Johnson, third.  The N18/Handicap race was won, on the water in a very tight finish, by Chris Pollard, crewed by Alistair Banks, with Henry Defries, crewed by Carolyne Vines, second and Peter Bide crewed by Lyra Wade, third.  See the Report by Tim Medcalf in News.

My thanks to Ken Duffell as OOD, assisted by Joe Woods in the Box, who managed the new Start Sequences faultlessly.  Also thanks to Clive Mence and John Kemp for manning the Patrol Boat.

My thanks also go to Alaphia, back from her travels, who produced a chicken curry with accompaniments, followed by ice cream with chocolate sauce.  Also thanks to Yann, who ran Phil’s Bar and to Alice Lodge and Sophie Merriweather Harris who assisted Alaphia.

This Week

A Club Supper and Talk will take place on Thursday, 24th March.  The subject of the Talk is ‘The River Thames Boat Project – Past, Present and Future’.  The speakers will be Kate Dodds, Jon Chapman (a Trustee) and Chris Deavin (Chair of Trustees).

The Supper will be a Chicken Curry with all the trimmings, to be followed by Pear Belle Helene at £12.50 per person.  Please book with Nicky Johnson on  nickyjohnsontamesis@gmail.com.

Our Winter Series will continue until the end of March but all the Travellers have gone home.

Next Sunday, 27th March.  We will be serving a hot meal this week – details will be broadcast via WhatsApp later in the week.  Please email Nicky Johnson at nickyjohnsontamesis@gmail.com to allow us to gauge numbers.

Future Events –   The Vice Commodore’s Dinner,  Saturday, 2nd April.

The Vice Commodore’s Dinner is the event at which the most notable calamitous episodes during the year are recounted and at which the Uffa Spoon is awarded.  It is generally regarded as one of the social highlights of the year.  All are welcome.  Please sign up in the Clubhouse or email Nicky Johnson at nickyjohnsontamesis@gmail.com to book.

Membership Survey

The results of the Survey have yet to be analysed and we will present the findings to Club Members, most probably in a weekday Club Zoom session hosted by Kaan Yargici (who is also keen to show some stats from the website and Tammy Matters).

Dutyman and Club Volunteer Duties

It is most important for Members who are allocated Duties by Dutyman to confirm their availability to attend in Dutyman (in the dropdown list under ‘Sailing’ on the website) well in advance of their Duty.  If this is not done we will have uncertainties and someone might have to stand-in for an absentee at short notice, as has happened in the past.  If a Member knows they cannot perform an allocated Duty it is their responsibility to request and establish a swap using the Dutyman swap facility.  Please remember to check the Club’s Dutyman system to see if you are rostered for a Duty.

Paddleboarding

Leah Fraser, our Paddleboarding Captain, led a Paddle for Peace, in support of Ukraine, on Saturday, 12th March.  This was well supported and raised a good sum.  See the News article by Leah.

If anyone, who hasn’t done so already, would like to join the Tamesis SUP WhatsApp Group, please ask Leah via the ‘Contact Us’ link on the website.

Paddleboarders, please do not leave the Boatshed door open while you are out on the water.  It leaves the Boatshed insecure and there has been a spate of thefts from riverside locations recently.

Leah Fraser is running Paddleboarding Instruction and Paddleboard Yoga as a Club activity.

Training

The Club’s 2022 RYA Training and Children’s Camps calendar appears under the new ‘RYA Training’ tab on the front page of the website.  As well as their dates, you will find a short explanation of the courses, how they will be run, and the costs.  New in 2022 are a Children’s Camp in April, five summer Children’s Camps and concentrated Weekend Courses for adult RYA Level 1 and Level 2 qualifications.

The RYA Adult Training Courses and Children’s Holiday Camps are booking up fairly quickly with a number of dates now full.  If you are interested, details are available here:  https://www.tamesisclub.co.uk/rya-training/ and Tim Medcalf will be happy to answer any questions you may have.  His number is 07768 018972.

Noticeboard

The Tamesis Noticeboard is now being used to show information on the following topics.

Resumption of Sailing and Use of Club Facilities, Advice on Casual Sailing and Paddleboarding, Car Parking, Club Boats, Boat Licences, Pilates and Works.

Chris Pollard

Commodore