Tamesis Club

A Thursday Evening Saga 12.5.22

The wind looked very promising on Thursday evening as we arrived.  Bit gusty but would give us something to think about.  A mix of Merlins, Lasers, an Albacore and National 18s started upstream in glorious sunshine on our usual figure of eight course.

Andy and Nim Harris in Merlin Rocket Crescendo shot away from the line and were only challenged and eventually overtaken by Matt Jones and Chris Martin in National 18′ Optimus Prime.

The other boats had many changes in fortune as the wind came and went, dropping many into holes not experienced by others.  The racing was close throughout.

 

Thanks go to Peter and Nicky Johnson in the box, Steve Lucas and Johannes and Josefine Wagner in the Patrol Boat for organising the race.

The race was followed by a tasty supper of beef burger, chips and loads of trimmings followed by a selection of ice creams.  Many thanks to Alaphia, Chloe for  for cooking the supper and Florian for running the bar.

Thanks to Steve Vines for the photos.

Results below – thanks to John Adams.

et

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

CrewName

PY

5 May 22

12 May 22

Total

Nett

Optimus Prime

N18

421

Tamesis

Matthew Peregrine-Jones

Chris Martin

936

43.0 DNC

1.0

44.0

44.0

Crescendo

MERLIN-ROCKET

607

Tamesis

Andrew Harris

Nim Harris

980

43.0 DNC

2.0

45.0

45.0

Genevieve

N18

266

Tamesis

Charles Fox

Rob Blakebrough

1010

6.0

3.0

9.0

9.0

Cobblers

ALBACORE

6813

Tamesis

David Baker

Marcus Chavasse

1040

7.0

4.0

11.0

11.0

Andromeda

MERLIN-ROCKET

3259

Tamesis

Charlie Morgan

Alexey Anattskiy

980

4.0

5.0

9.0

9.0

Samanda

MERLIN-ROCKET

596

Tamesis

Tim Medcalf

Bethan Roberts

980

2.0

6.0

8.0

8.0

Zephyr

N18

374

Tamesis

Henry Defries

Carolyne Vines

957

43.0 DNC

7.0

50.0

50.0

Saltarello

MERLIN-ROCKET

1602

Tamesis

John Adams

Rob Hatley

980

43.0 DNC

8.0

51.0

51.0

Shy-Talk

LASER

120555

Tamesis

Jim Hamilton

1100

11.0 DNF

9.0

20.0

20.0

Barramundi

LASER

182636

Tamesis

Brendon Hills

1100

43.0 DNC

10.0

53.0

53.0

Flash

LASER

154695

Tamesis

Peter Impey

1100

11.0 DNF

11.0

22.0

22.0

Omega

MERLIN-ROCKET

1605

Tamesis

Rupert Fletcher

Jim Green

980

43.0 DNC

43.0 DNC

86.0

86.0

Oozlam

MERLIN-ROCKET

1773

Tamesis

Geoff Bayliss

Tom Bayliss

980

43.0 DNC

43.0 DNC

86.0

86.0

White Sauce er er

MERLIN-ROCKET

3675

Tamesis

Rob Hatley

Izzy Hatley

980

5.0

43.0 DNC

48.0

48.0

Seveneye

MERLIN-ROCKET

3520

Tamesis

Griff Tanner

Josie Tanner

980

1.0

43.0 DNC

44.0

44.0

Leave a comment