Tamesis Club

Saga Trophy Thursday 19th May

The forecast looked very light, but the wind filled in beautifully as the race started.  OOD Graham King set the upstream figure of eight course P.  Andy Harris and Nim Harris in Crescendo shot away from the start, creating a big lead very quickly.  Matt PJ and Alastair Banks in National 18 Optimus Prime was soon in hot pursuit, but never able to catch them.  The wind did come and go a bit, but overall we had an evening of champagne sailing.  Tom and Ed Low made their first appearance in Tom’s Merlin and were third over the line but not after the handicap was applied.  Thanks to John Adams for producing the results after the handicaps were applied – see below.

Thanks to Graham King and Ian Ramage in the box, Paul and Sara Jamieson in the Patrol Boat.

The race was followed by drinks in the bar and meal provided by Alaphia assisted by Chloe in the kitchen and Sophie, Lara and Alice in the bar.

leet

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

CrewName

PY

5 May 22

12 May 22

19 May 22

Total

Nett

Crescendo

MERLIN-ROCKET

607

Tamesis

Andrew Harris

Nim Harris

980

46.0 DNC

2.0

1.0

49.0

49.0

Piky II

LASER

188044

Tamesis

Jon Redding

1100

46.0 DNC

46.0 DNC

2.0

94.0

94.0

Optimus Prime

N18

421

Tamesis

Matthew Peregrine-Jones

Chris Martin

936

46.0 DNC

1.0

3.0

50.0

50.0

Keyser Sozer

MERLIN-ROCKET

3684

Tamesis

Tom Low

Ed Low

980

46.0 DNC

46.0 DNC

4.0

96.0

96.0

RTM

LASER

188044

Tamesis

Marcus Chavasse

1100

46.0 DNC

46.0 DNC

5.0

97.0

97.0

Seveneye

MERLIN-ROCKET

3520

Tamesis

Griff Tanner

Josie Tanner

980

1.0

46.0 DNC

6.0

53.0

53.0

Zephyr

N18

374

Tamesis

Henry Defries

Carolyne Vines

957

46.0 DNC

7.0

7.0

60.0

60.0

Cobblers

ALBACORE

6813

Tamesis

David Baker

Marcus Chavasse

1040

7.0

4.0

8.0

19.0

19.0

Andromeda

MERLIN-ROCKET

3259

Tamesis

Charlie Morgan

Alexey Anattskiy

980

4.0

5.0

9.0

18.0

18.0

Shy-Talk

LASER

120555

Tamesis

Jim Hamilton

1100

11.0 DNF

9.0

10.0

30.0

30.0

Flash

LASER

154695

Tamesis

Peter Impey

1100

11.0 DNF

11.0

11.0

33.0

33.0

Genevieve

N18

266

Tamesis

Charles Fox

Rob Blakebrough

1010

6.0

3.0

12.0

21.0

21.0

Hispanola

MERLIN-ROCKET

2895

Tamesis

Johannes Wagner

Lucius Wagner

980

46.0 DNC

46.0 DNC

13.0

105.0

105.0

White Sauce er er

MERLIN-ROCKET

3675

Tamesis

Rob Hatley

Izzy Hatley

980

5.0

46.0 DNC

14.0

65.0

65.0

 

Crew names are variable and may not reflect the last race.

Overall results so far below.  Again – thanks to John Adams

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 45, Scoring system: Appendix A

Fleet

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

CrewName

PY

5 May 22

12 May 22

19 May 22

Total

Nett

Andromeda

MERLIN-ROCKET

3259

Tamesis

Charlie Morgan

Alexey Anattskiy

980

4.0

5.0

6.0

15.0

15.0

Cobblers

ALBACORE

6813

Tamesis

David Baker

Marcus Chavasse

1040

7.0

4.0

9.0

20.0

20.0

Genevieve

N18

266

Tamesis

Charles Fox

Rob Blakebrough

1010

6.0

3.0

12.0

21.0

21.0

Shy-Talk

LASER

120555

Tamesis

Jim Hamilton

1100

11.0 DNF

9.0

10.0

30.0

30.0

Flash

LASER

154695

Tamesis

Peter Impey

1100

11.0 DNF

11.0

11.0

33.0

33.0

Crescendo

MERLIN-ROCKET

607

Tamesis

Andrew Harris

Nim Harris

980

46.0 DNC

2.0

1.0

49.0

49.0

Optimus Prime

N18

421

Tamesis

Matthew Peregrine-Jones

Chris Martin

936

46.0 DNC

1.0

3.0

50.0

50.0

Seveneye

MERLIN-ROCKET

3520

Tamesis

Griff Tanner

Josie Tanner

980

1.0

46.0 DNC

7.0

54.0

54.0

Samanda

MERLIN-ROCKET

596

Tamesis

Tim Medcalf

Bethan Roberts

980

2.0

6.0

46.0 DNC

54.0

54.0

Zephyr

N18

374

Tamesis

Henry Defries

Carolyne Vines

957

46.0 DNC

7.0

8.0

61.0

61.0

White Sauce er er

MERLIN-ROCKET

3675

Tamesis

Rob Hatley

Izzy Hatley

980

5.0

46.0 DNC

14.0

65.0

65.0

Piky II

LASER

188044

Tamesis

Jon Redding

1100

46.0 DNC

46.0 DNC

2.0

94.0

94.0

Avenger

MERLIN-ROCKET

1004

Tamesis

Ken Duffell

Matthew Valentine

980

3.0

46.0 DNC

46.0 DNC

95.0

95.0

Keyser Sozer

MERLIN-ROCKET

3684

Tamesis

Tom Low

Ed Low

980

46.0 DNC

46.0 DNC

4.0

96.0

96.0

RTM

LASER

188044

Tamesis

Marcus Chavasse

1100

46.0 DNC

46.0 DNC

5.0

97.0

97.0

Saltarello

MERLIN-ROCKET

1602

Tamesis

John Adams

Rob Hatley

980

46.0 DNC

8.0

46.0 DNC

100.0

100.0

Antedote

N18

348

Tamesis

Chris Pollard

Caroline Stilwell

957

8.0

46.0 DNC

46.0 DNC

100.0

100.0

Phew

LASER

198571

Tamesis

Chris Taggart

1100

9.0

46.0 DNC

46.0 DNC

101.0

101.0

Barramundi

LASER

182636

Tamesis

Brendon Hills

1100

46.0 DNC

10.0

46.0 DNC

102.0

102.0

Hispanola

MERLIN-ROCKET

2895

Tamesis

Johannes Wagner

Lucius Wagner

980

46.0 DNC

46.0 DNC

13.0

105.0

105.0

T