Tamesis Club

Saga Trophy Thursday 2nd June

Report by John Adams

Thursday was the 5th of this year’s Saga Trophy races, sailed in a wind that promised much at the start but then became more fitful and varying in direction from east to south to north, with an occasional westerly zephyr.

Seven boats came for some fun, three Lasers , including Alastair Banks who professed to not having sailed a Laser for a few years, a couple of Merlins and a couple of N18s.  Garrie Mallen, the OOD for the night, set what appeared to be a simple Canbury/Lensbury sausage but was made complicated, more so for some than others, by the fluky wind.

 

Andrew and Nim Harris in Crescendo shot off from the start and were runaway leaders on the water.  However Alastair in one of the club Lasers found the right wind and was the only boat not to be lapped by Andrew, and their positions were reversed on handicap.

 

Chris Pollard and Caroline Stilwell in their N18 Antedote were third on the water, but a fast last lap for Charles Fox and Adrian Warwick-Haller in their N18 Genevieve saw him take third on handicap with Chris 4th. A tricky evening’s sailing but definitely worth the effort.

Overall the only competitor to have sailed all 5 races and hence to have qualified is Jim Hamilton so all other scores will include at least one 48 points for a DNC, hence he is at the top of the list at the moment.

Thursday Evening Saga 2022

Tamesis Club

Results are provisional as of 4th June 2022

Overall

Sailed: 5, Discards: 0, To count: 5, Rating system: PY, Entries: 47, Scoring system: Appendix A

Fleet

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

CrewName

PY

5 May 22

12 May 22

19 May 22

26 May 22

2 June 22

Total

Nett

Shy-Talk

LASER

120555

Tamesis

Jim Hamilton

1100

11.0 DNF

9.0

10.0

6.0

6.0

42.0

42.0

Genevieve

N18

266

Tamesis

Charles Fox

Rob Blakebrough

1010

6.0

3.0

12.0

48.0 DNC

3.0

72.0

72.0

Flash

LASER

154695

Tamesis

Peter Impey

1100

11.0 DNF

11.0

11.0

5.0

48.0 DNC

86.0

86.0

Crescendo

MERLIN-ROCKET

607

Tamesis

Andrew Harris

Nim Harris

980

48.0 DNC

2.0

1.0

48.0 DNC

2.0

101.0

101.0

Andromeda

MERLIN-ROCKET

3259

Tamesis

Charlie Morgan

Alexey Anattskiy

980

4.0

5.0

6.0

48.0 DNC

48.0 DNC

111.0

111.0

Saltarello

MERLIN-ROCKET

1602

Tamesis

John Adams

Rob Hatley

980

48.0 DNC

8.0

48.0 DNC

4.0

5.0

113.0

113.0

Cobblers

ALBACORE

6813

Tamesis

David Baker

Marcus Chavasse

1040

7.0

4.0

9.0

48.0 DNC

48.0 DNC

116.0

116.0

Optimus Prime

N18

421

Tamesis

Matthew Peregrine-Jones

Chris Martin

936

48.0 DNC

1.0

3.0

48.0 DNC

48.0 DNC

148.0

148.0

Seveneye

MERLIN-ROCKET

3520

Tamesis

Griff Tanner

Josie Tanner

980

1.0

48.0 DNC

7.0

48.0 DNC

48.0 DNC

152.0

152.0

Samanda

MERLIN-ROCKET

596

Tamesis

Tim Medcalf

Bethan Roberts

980

2.0

6.0

48.0 DNC

48.0 DNC

48.0 DNC

152.0

152.0

RTM

LASER

188044

Tamesis

Marcus Chavasse

1100

48.0 DNC

48.0 DNC

5.0

3.0

48.0 DNC

152.0

152.0

Phew

LASER

198571

Tamesis

Chris Taggart

1100

9.0

48.0 DNC

48.0 DNC

2.0

48.0 DNC

155.0

155.0

Antedote

N18

348

Tamesis

Chris Pollard

Caroline Stilwell

957

8.0

48.0 DNC

48.0 DNC

48.0 DNC

4.0

156.0

156.0

Starr

LASER

143516

Tamesis

Alexey Anaskiy

1100

48.0 DNC

48.0 DNC

48.0 DNC

7.0

7.0

158.0

158.0

Zephyr

N18

374

Tamesis

Henry Defries

Carolyne Vines

957

48.0 DNC

7.0

8.0

48.0 DNC

48.0 DNC

159.0

159.0

White Sauce er er

MERLIN-ROCKET

3675

Tamesis

Rob Hatley

Izzy Hatley

980

5.0

48.0 DNC

14.0

48.0 DNC

48.0 DNC

163.0

163.0

Graffiti

LASER

146293

Tamesis

Alastair Banks

1100

48.0 DNC

48.0 DNC

48.0 DNC

48.0 DNC

1.0

193.0

193.0

Optimus

N18

421

Tamesis

Kaan Yargici

Matthew Peregrine-Jones

936

48.0 DNC

48.0 DNC

48.0 DNC

1.0

48.0 DNC

193.0

193.0

Piky II

LASER

188044

Tamesis

Jon Redding

1100

48.0 DNC

48.0 DNC

2.0

48.0 DNC

48.0 DNC

194.0

194.0

Avenger

MERLIN-ROCKET

1004

Tamesis

Ken Duffell

Matthew Valentine

980

3.0

48.0 DNC

48.0 DNC

48.0 DNC

48.0 DNC

195.0

195.0

Keyser Sozer

MERLIN-ROCKET

3684

Tamesis

Tom Low

Ed Low

980

48.0 DNC

48.0 DNC

4.0

48.0 DNC

48.0 DNC

196.0

196.0

Barramundi

LASER

182636

Tamesis

Brendon Hills

1100

48.0 DNC

10.0

48.0 DNC

48.0 DNC

48.0 DNC

202.0

202.0

Hispanola

MERLIN-ROCKET

2895

Tamesis

Johannes Wagner

Lucius Wagner

980

48.0 DNC

48.0 DNC

13.0

48.0 DNC

48.0 DNC

205.0

205.0

Thanks to Garrie Mallen and Tim Ginn  in the Box, Ken Duffell and Joe Woods in the patrol launch and to Chloe, Florin and Lara For providing a tasty supper and welcome drinks.

Hopefully with the half term holidays over we may get a few more boats out on the water next week.

Photos: Carolyne Vines