Tamesis Club

Tammy Matters

Welcome to any new readers of Tammy Matters

 

Last Week – 7th to 13th June

On Thursday, we held the sixth of this year’s Saga Trophy races.  Five boats started in a light south-westerly wind and on-the-water the race was won by Matt P-J, crewed by Alastair Banks, with David Baker, crewed by Barbara Adams, second and Chris Pollard, crewed by Caroline Stillwell, third.  The handicapping, however, probably changed all that.  An interesting feature of this race was that, on the first run down towards Lensbury, the mark, which had been carefully laid within sight of the box, was nowhere to be seen.  Tamesis III was dispatched to investigate and found that the chain had become tangled with the anchor and the mark had drifted.  Those first to the location had to round the mark which was, at the time, on board Tamesis III.  The mark was brought back within range after everyone had rounded the first time. My thanks to Marcus Chavasse as OOD, assisted by Emily Powell-Blyth in the Box, and to Chris Taggart and Ian Wyatt for manning the Patrol Boat.  This was followed, at the Club, by a supper of Salade Nicoise prepared by Alaphia and the Bar was run by Josefine, with early assistance from Peter and Nicky Johnson. See the full report by Carolyne Vines in News, together with the results.

Also on Thursday evening, the first group of bar volunteers was trained with a view to our having a number of people capable of providing a Bar service on Social Sailing occasions.

On Saturday, there were four N18s competing for the Adelaide Cup and Tamesis Anchor Trophies.  With a blustery south-westerly wind, Race Officer Matt Dalton set a course up towards Kingston Bridge.  The wind proved rather swirly which made the passage past Stevens Ait rather tricky.  Following the first race the Canbury Mark was brought considerably closer to Stevens Ait.  However, on the second lap, by the time the leading boats reached the point where the Mark had been laid, there was no sign of it and the patrol boat was pressed into service as a substitute Mark – clearly a bad week for Marks of the Course.  For the third race a new Canbury Mark was set below Stevens Ait and the Lensbury Mark moved considerably downstream.  The wind became flukey and unpredictable.  My thanks to Matt Dalton as Race Officer, assisted by Sally Warwick-Haller in the Box.  Thanks also to Chloe and Josefine for providing fresh sandwiches and running the Bar.  See the full report by Alastair Banks in News.

Following the N18s competition, the Junior Sailing had another great session run by Griff Tanner – all the Toppers were out, joined by one of the Fevas and all coped with the gusty breeze with aplomb.  A few members enjoyed some social sailing and the Bar was open.

On Sunday, following the river closure for the Canoe Club Marathon, racing went ahead in the afternoon and a full set of races was accomplished.  Four Merlins entered their Blue race which was won by Andy Harris, crewed by Matty Key, with Peter Mason, crewed by Richard Mason, second and Joe Woods, crewed by Ken Duffell, third.  Four Merlins entered the White race which was won by David Baker, crewed by Carolyne Vines, with  Andy Harris, crewed by Matty Key, second and Peter Mason, crewed by Richard Mason, third.

Seven Lasers contested the Blue race which was won by Chris Taggart, with Brendan Hills, second and Jim Hamilton, third.  The White race was contested by six Lasers and was won by Chris Taggart, with Matt Valentine, second and Timothy Barr, third.

Charles Fox, crewed by Robert Blakebrough, was the sole N18 entrant for both the Blue and White races and Peter and Nicky Johnson sailed David Baker’s Albacore in the Blue Handicap race.

See the Report by Carolyne Vines in News.

My thanks to Joe McLaughlin as OOD, assisted by John Kemp in the Box and to Onursal Soyer and Adrian Warwick-Haller for manning the Patrol Boat.

My thanks also go to Alaphia, assisted by Josefine and David, who produced a selection of sandwiches.

This Week – 14th to 20th June

Thursday, 16th June, sees the continuation of our Thursday evening racing with the sixth of the Saga Trophy races.  This year there are 9 races in the Series with 5 being needed to qualify.  A supper will be served after the racing.

On this Saturday, Junior Sailing will meet at 2.30, as normal, and Social Sailing can take place after the Juniors come off the water.  If you would like to go out but would prefer to be sure of the company of other boats, I suggest putting out a note on the Tamesis Sailing WhatsApp Group to ask if anyone else is considering it.  If you are not on the Tamesis Sailing WhatsApp Group and would like to join, please ask to join using the ‘Contact us’ link on the website.

Social Saturday

Now that the weather is expected to be a little warmer, we encourage Members to come down to the Club on Saturday afternoons for a social sail, to paddleboard or just to enjoy the riverfront.  Social Saturdays will run during the summer months, depending on demand.  We plan to arrange for volunteers to open the Bar on most Saturdays – allowing you to choose simply to come down for a drink and a chat.  The activities on the water will not be formally supervised so please consider carefully before going on the water and read the Social Sailing Risk Statement on the Sailing Notices page on the Club website.

Looking Forward

Thursday evening Saga Trophy races will continue until the end of June.  Thursday evening races in July and August will be for the G.W.Smith Trophy.  Summer Series Blue and White races will continue on Sundays until the end of September except on those Sundays when there is a Special Meeting.

The Tamesis Summer Party will be held on Saturday, 25th June, starting at 7:30pm.  There will be a Live Band and a Buffet Supper and, we hope, decent weather.

Please let Nicky Johnson know if you are planning to come to allow us to know how many to cater for.  Either contact her by e-mail or sign up in the book by the Notice Board in the Clubhouse.

On Sunday, 26th June, we are holding the Cutty Sark Bolt Handicap Pursuit Race and, for the Juniors, the Kempton Nut Handicap Pursuit.

Training

The RYA Training tab on the website https://www.tamesisclub.co.uk/rya-training/ will give you access to the Training Calendar.  In addition to the dates of the Courses and Camps, you will find a short explanation of how they are run and the costs.  We are organising five one-week-long Junior Camps in the summer and concentrated weekend Courses for adult RYA Level 1 and Level 2 qualifications.  Tim Medcalf will be happy to answer any questions you may have.

There are a few places available on the RYA Level 1 and Level 2 Courses and on the Childrens’ Camps starting on 22nd and 29th August.

Offshore Sailing

Simon Thompson would like to remind Members that, as a by-product of the merger of Ariel with Tamesis, they potentially have access to the facilities of The Yacht Club which has two boats based on the Solent.  Simon has posted a message in the Tamesis Club Sailing WhatsApp giving some details of what is available and a link to further details.  If you are interested in some offshore sailing please follow up by contacting Simon.

New Race Start Schedule

The new Race Start Schedule is now the one to be used and the full Notice of Race can be found at https://www.tamesisclub.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2022/04/Summer-Series-2022.pdf .

Paddleboarding

As Thursday night sailing has re-started we would like to welcome any paddlers to use this time for sunset SUP-ing.  One of our newest Members tested the waters last Thursday evening, followed by dinner at the Club, which is available to all with prior booking, and they thoroughly recommended the experience. The waterways tend to be much quieter on midweek evenings and it is a lovely time to get out for a paddle.  However, please remember to keep well clear of the racing.

Upcoming SUP lessons will be running at the Club including SUP Yoga and Intermediate Paddleboard Coaching. Book on the website https://www.goodlifepaddle.com/book-online or, if you are interested in more information, send Leah an email on goodlifepaddle@gmail.com

Note: when booking online all Tamesis Members can use the code ‘TAMMY’ for a £5 discount on any session.

The new storage in the Undercroft is complete and almost full of boards. If you pay for Board storage and your Board is not yet in a storage slot, we are considering how we might increase our capacity for storing Boards. The key to the Undercroft is on the same set as the Boatshed key but we are planning to change to a combination type door lock. All Boards need to be labelled with their owner’s name.

If anyone, who hasn’t done so already, would like to join the Tamesis SUP WhatsApp Group, please ask Leah via the ‘Contact Us’ link on the website.

Paddleboarders, please do not leave the Boatshed door open while you are out on the water.  It leaves the Boatshed insecure and there has been a spate of thefts from riverside locations recently.

Leah Fraser is running Paddleboarding Instruction and Paddleboard Yoga as a Club activity.

Dutyman and Club Volunteer Duties

The Dutyman list has been moved to the Members only log-in area of the website.

Noticeboard

The Tamesis Noticeboard is now being used to show information on the following topics:

Resumption of Sailing and Use of Club Facilities, Advice on Casual Sailing and Paddleboarding, Car Parking, Club Boats, Boat Licences, Pilates and Works.

Chris Pollard

Commodore