Tamesis Club

Thursday Saga 16.6.2022

It was a relief to get to the club after a scorching hot day.  The wind filled in nicely from the south enough to allow a beat and a spinnaker run. This was entirely unexpected as the forecast was for an almost dead calm. A select few turned out for the race.

Andrew and Nim Harris in Merlin Rocket Crescendo led from the start and were eventually caught by Matt PJ and Charlie Morgan in  National 18’ Optimus Prime who started two minutes later, thus following the pattern of the last few evening races. Andy and Nim are proving very hard to beat.

Ros Warwick-Haller and Jim Hamilton were nip and tuck in the Lasers, but Ros eventually came through.  Ken Duffell and Mattie Valentine in Merlin Rocket Avenger beat the lasers who were both lapped, but once all the handicaps are applied who will win?

The results are posted below.  Still all to go for.  Five races completed and many have completed four – so one more race for them to qualify.  The series finishes on 30th June – two more to go.  Thanks to John Adams for calculating them so promptly.

leet

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

CrewName

PY

5 May 22

12 May 22

19 May 22

26 May 22

2 June 22

9 June 22

16 June 22

Total

Nett

Shy-Talk

LASER

120555

Tamesis

Jim Hamilton

1100

(11.0 DNF)

9.0

10.0

6.0

6.0

(51.0 DNC)

5.0

98.0

36.0

Optimus Prime

N18

421

Tamesis

Matthew Peregrine-Jones

Chris Martin

936

(51.0 DNC)

1.0

3.0

(51.0 DNC)

51.0 DNC

1.0

1.0

159.0

57.0

Crescendo

MERLIN-ROCKET

607

Tamesis

Andrew Harris

Nim Harris

980

(51.0 DNC)

2.0

1.0

(51.0 DNC)

2.0

51.0 DNC

2.0

160.0

58.0

Genevieve

N18

266

Tamesis

Charles Fox

Rob Blakebrough

1010

6.0

3.0

12.0

(51.0 DNC)

3.0

(51.0 DNC)

51.0 DNC

177.0

75.0

Flash

LASER

154695

Tamesis

Peter Impey

1100

11.0 DNF

11.0

11.0

5.0

(51.0 DNC)

(51.0 DNC)

51.0 DNC

191.0

89.0

Andromeda

MERLIN-ROCKET

3259

Tamesis

Charlie Morgan

Alexey Anattskiy

980

4.0

5.0

6.0

(51.0 DNC)

(51.0 DNC)

51.0 DNC

51.0 DNC

219.0

117.0

Antedote

N18

348

Tamesis

Chris Pollard

Caroline Stilwell

957

8.0

(51.0 DNC)

(51.0 DNC)

51.0 DNC

4.0

4.0

51.0 DNC

220.0

118.0

Saltarello

MERLIN-ROCKET

1602

Tamesis

John Adams

Rob Hatley

980

(51.0 DNC)

8.0

(51.0 DNC)

4.0

5.0

51.0 DNC

51.0 DNC

221.0

119.0

Cobblers

ALBACORE

6813

Tamesis

David Baker

Marcus Chavasse

1040

7.0

4.0

9.0

(51.0 DNC)

(51.0 DNC)

51.0 DNC

51.0 DNC

224.0

122.0

Avenger

MERLIN-ROCKET

1004

Tamesis

Ken Duffell

Matthew Valentine

980

3.0

(51.0 DNC)

(51.0 DNC)

51.0 DNC

51.0 DNC

51.0 DNC

4.0

262.0

160.0

Seveneye

MERLIN-ROCKET

3520

Tamesis

Griff Tanner

Josie Tanner

980

1.0

(51.0 DNC)

7.0

(51.0 DNC)

51.0 DNC

51.0 DNC

51.0 DNC

263.0

161.0

Samanda

MERLIN-ROCKET

596

Tamesis

Tim Medcalf

Bethan Roberts

980

2.0

6.0

(51.0 DNC)

(51.0 DNC)

51.0 DNC

51.0 DNC

51.0 DNC

263.0

161.0

RTM

LASER

188044

Tamesis

Marcus Chavasse

1100

(51.0 DNC)

(51.0 DNC)

5.0

3.0

51.0 DNC

51.0 DNC

51.0 DNC

263.0

161.0

Phew

LASER

198571

Tamesis

Chris Taggart

1100

9.0

(51.0 DNC)

(51.0 DNC)

2.0

51.0 DNC

51.0 DNC

51.0 DNC

266.0

164.0

Starr

LASER

143516

Tamesis

Alexey Anaskiy

1100

(51.0 DNC)

(51.0 DNC)

51.0 DNC

7.0

7.0

51.0 DNC

51.0 DNC

269.0

167.0

Zephyr

N18

374

Tamesis

Henry Defries

Carolyne Vines

957

(51.0 DNC)

7.0

8.0

(51.0 DNC)

51.0 DNC

51.0 DNC

51.0 DNC

270.0

168.0

White Sauce er er

MERLIN-ROCKET

3675

Tamesis

Rob Hatley

Izzy Hatley

980

5.0

(51.0 DNC)

14.0

(51.0 DNC)

51.0 DNC

51.0 DNC

51.0 DNC

274.0

172.0

Graffiti

LASER

146293

Tamesis

Alastair Banks

1100

(51.0 DNC)

(51.0 DNC)

51.0 DNC

51.0 DNC

1.0

51.0 DNC

51.0 DNC

307.0

205.0

Optimus

N18

421

Tamesis

Kaan Yargici

Matthew Peregrine-Jones

936

(51.0 DNC)

(51.0 DNC)

51.0 DNC

1.0

51.0 DNC

51.0 DNC

51.0 DNC

307.0

205.0

Chimp

MERLIN-ROCKET

1357

Tamesis

David Baker

Barbara Adams

980

(51.0 DNC)

(51.0 DNC)

51.0 DNC

51.0 DNC

51.0 DNC

2.0

51.0 DNC

308.0

206.0

Piky II

LASER

188044

Tamesis

Jon Redding

1100

(51.0 DNC)

(51.0 DNC)

2.0

51.0 DNC

51.0 DNC

51.0 DNC

51.0 DNC

308.0

206.0

Dragonfly

LASER

201014

Tamesis

Ros Warwick-Haller

1100

(51.0 DNC)

(51.0 DNC)

51.0 DNC

51.0 DNC

51.0 DNC

51.0 DNC

3.0

309.0

207.0

Zhik

LASER

180963

Tamesis

Peter Johnson

1100

(51.0 DNC)

(51.0 DNC)

51.0 DNC

51.0 DNC

51.0 DNC

3.0

51.0 DNC

309.0

207.0

Keyser Sozer

MERLIN-ROCKET

3684

Tamesis

Tom Low

Ed Low

980

(51.0 DNC)

(51.0 DNC)

4.0

51.0 DNC

51.0 DNC

51.0 DNC

51.0 DNC

310.0

208.0

War Horse

MERLIN-ROCKET

1939

Tamesis

Peter Impey

Tano

980

(51.0 DNC)

(51.0 DNC)

51.0 DNC

51.0 DNC

51.0 DNC

5.0

51.0 DNC

311.0

209.0

Barramundi

LASER

182636

Tamesis

Brendon Hills

1100

(51.0 DNC)

10.0

(51.0 DNC)

51.0 DNC

51.0 DNC

51.0 DNC

51.0 DNC

316.0

214.0

Hispanola

MERLIN-ROCKET

2895

Tamesis

Johannes Wagner

Lucius Wagner

980

(51.0 DNC)

(51.0 DNC)

13.0

51.0 DNC

51.0 DNC

51.0 DNC

51.0 DNC

319.0

217.0

Many thanks to OOD Peter Johnson assisted by Nicky Johnson in the box and Sue Harris and Stewart Colley in the Patrol Boat.

We were treated to an excellent supper of roast chicken, ratatouille and cuscous followed by a welcome ice cream.  Many thanks to Alaphia and Maddy in the kitchen and Florin in the bar for providing such an enjoyable end to the evening.

Leave a comment