Tamesis Club

Saga of a Flukey Thursday 23rd June

It was unexpectedly windy on Thursday after a very hot and humid day.  A great relief to get out on the river for an evening sail.  This was the second last in the Saga Trophy series.

Twelve boats turned out.  The course was a six lap port hand sausage starting upstream.

Andrew and Nim Harris in Crescendo got away quickly followed closely to begin with by the rest of the fleet.  David Baker and Carolyne Vines in Merlin Rocket Chimp had a port and starboard on the first mark which slowed them down considerbly, but were catching Ken Duffell and Matt Valentine in Merlin Rocket Avenger at the finish.  Chimp finally managed to pass Jon Redding in his Laser.  Fortunes for all were very mixed with some big holes in the wind in the wrong places.

As usual the two National 18′ started two minutes after the rest of the fleet.  Matt PJ and Alastair Banks in 421 Optimus Prime were able to catch Cresendo at the last minute, but Chris Pollard and Caroline Stilwell in Antedote didn’t fare so well.  These teams all did five laps, the rest of the fleet four.

Optimus Prime and Crescendo finished thirty six seconds apart.  Did the Jon Redding do enough to make up his handicap on the first four boats? – time will tell!

Many thanks to David PJ and Fleur Moree in the box and Clive Mence and Geoff Malseed in the Patrol Boat.

Alaphia, Chloe and Josie treated us to Jacket potatoes with sumptuous fillings followed by ice creams after the race.  Much enjoyed by all who partook of it.

 

Results already calculated  and published below – thanks to John Adams

Thursday Evening Saga 2022

Tamesis Club

Results are provisional as of 27th June 2022

Overall

Sailed: 8, Discards: 3, To count: 5, Rating system: PY, Entries: 53, Scoring system: Appendix A

Fleet

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

CrewName

PY

5 May 22

12 May 22

19 May 22

26 May 22

2 June 22

9 June 22

16 June 22

23 June 22

Total

Nett

Optimus Prime

N18

421

Tamesis

Matthew Peregrine-Jones

Chris Martin

936

(54.0 DNC)

1.0

3.0

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

1.0

1.0

2.0

170.0

8.0

Crescendo

MERLIN-ROCKET

607

Tamesis

Andrew Harris

Nim Harris

980

(54.0 DNC)

2.0

1.0

(54.0 DNC)

2.0

(54.0 DNC)

2.0

3.0

172.0

10.0

Shy-Talk

LASER

120555

Tamesis

Jim Hamilton

1100

(11.0 DNF)

9.0

(10.0)

6.0

6.0

(54.0 DNC)

5.0

6.0

107.0

32.0

Antedote

N18

348

Tamesis

Chris Pollard

Caroline Stilwell

957

8.0

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

4.0

4.0

54.0 DNC

7.0

239.0

77.0

Genevieve

N18

266

Tamesis

Charles Fox

Rob Blakebrough

1010

6.0

3.0

12.0

(54.0 DNC)

3.0

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

54.0 DNC

240.0

78.0

Flash

LASER

154695

Tamesis

Peter Impey

1100

11.0 DNF

11.0

11.0

5.0

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

54.0 DNC

254.0

92.0

Avenger

MERLIN-ROCKET

1004

Tamesis

Ken Duffell

Matthew Valentine

980

3.0

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

4.0

4.0

281.0

119.0

Andromeda

MERLIN-ROCKET

3259

Tamesis

Charlie Morgan

Alexey Anattskiy

980

4.0

5.0

6.0

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

285.0

123.0

Saltarello

MERLIN-ROCKET

1602

Tamesis

John Adams

Rob Hatley

980

(54.0 DNC)

8.0

(54.0 DNC)

4.0

5.0

(54.0 DNC)

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

287.0

125.0

Cobblers

ALBACORE

6813

Tamesis

David Baker

Marcus Chavasse

1040

7.0

4.0

9.0

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

290.0

128.0

Piky II

LASER

188044

Tamesis

Jon Redding

1100

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

2.0

(54.0 DNC)

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

1.0

327.0

165.0

Chimp

MERLIN-ROCKET

1357

Tamesis

David Baker

Barbara Adams

980

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

2.0

54.0 DNC

5.0

331.0

169.0

Seveneye

MERLIN-ROCKET

3520

Tamesis

Griff Tanner

Josie Tanner

980

1.0

(54.0 DNC)

7.0

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

332.0

170.0

Samanda

MERLIN-ROCKET

596

Tamesis

Tim Medcalf

Bethan Roberts

980

2.0

6.0

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

332.0

170.0

RTM

LASER

188044

Tamesis

Marcus Chavasse

1100

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

5.0

3.0

(54.0 DNC)

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

332.0

170.0

Phew

LASER

198571

Tamesis

Chris Taggart

1100

9.0

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

2.0

(54.0 DNC)

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

335.0

173.0

Starr

LASER

143516

Tamesis

Alexey Anaskiy

1100

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

7.0

7.0

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

338.0

176.0

Zephyr

N18

374

Tamesis

Henry Defries

Carolyne Vines

957

(54.0 DNC)

7.0

8.0

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

339.0

177.0

White Sauce er er

MERLIN-ROCKET

3675

Tamesis

Rob Hatley

Izzy Hatley

980

5.0

(54.0 DNC)

14.0

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

343.0

181.0

Graffiti

LASER

146293

Tamesis

Alastair Banks

1100

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

54.0 DNC

1.0

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

379.0

217.0

Optimus

N18

421

Tamesis

Kaan Yargici

Matthew Peregrine-Jones

936

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

1.0

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

379.0

217.0

Dragonfly

LASER

201014

Tamesis

Ros Warwick-Haller

1100

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

3.0

54.0 DNC

381.0

219.0

Zhik

LASER

180963

Tamesis

Peter Johnson

1100

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

3.0

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

381.0

219.0

Keyser Sozer

MERLIN-ROCKET

3684

Tamesis

Tom Low

Ed Low

980

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

4.0

(54.0 DNC)

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

382.0

220.0

War Horse

MERLIN-ROCKET

1939

Tamesis

Peter Impey

Tano

980

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

5.0

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

383.0

221.0

Grebe

LASER

208470

Tamesis

Stewart Colley

1100

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

8.0

386.0

224.0

LASER

146293

Tamesis

Humphrey Dorrell

1100

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

9.0

387.0

225.0

Graffiti

LASER

146293

Tamesis

Timothy Barr

1100

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

10.0

388.0

226.0

Barramundi

LASER

182636

Tamesis

Brendan Hills

1100

(54.0 DNC)

10.0

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

388.0

226.0

Storm

LASER

146120

Tamesis

Ellen Schwartz

1100

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

11.0

389.0

227.0

Thats Quite Enough

LASER

85288

Tamesis

Lindsey Martin

1100

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

12.0

390.0

228.0

Hispanola

MERLIN-ROCKET

2895

Tamesis

Johannes Wagner

Lucius Wagner

980

(54.0 DNC)

(54.0 DNC)

13.0

(54.0 DNC)

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

54.0 DNC

391.0

229.0

With 1 race to go, we have 3 qualifiers headed by Matt P-J in his N18.closely followed by Andrew and Nim Harris in their Merlin Crescendo and Jim Hamilton on a Laser in third place, so a good spread of the classes.

Three others have sailed 4 races so could qualify if they sail the last race in the series on 30th June.

Although entries have been low in a couple of the recent races, increasing for the last one, we have had 32 different entrants so far which is very good.  Hopefully we can increase this for the upcoming GW Smith series over July and August.

John Adams

From: John Adams
Sent: 18 June 2022 15:09
To: CAROLYNE VINES <CVines6285@aol.com>; jonathankey@gmail.com