Tamesis Club

Tammy Matters

Welcome to any new readers of Tammy Matters

 

Last Week – 28th June to 4th July

On Thursday, we held the last of this year’s Saga Trophy races.  Contrary to what I said last week, only six boats entered.  The fleet having rigged in a squally wind with a heavy rain shower, the wind died very suddenly.  On the subsequent flukey evening, the on-the-water duel was between Matt P-J, crewed by Alastair Banks, and David Baker, crewed by Deb Baker, in which David just held on to cross the line first.  However, was it enough to counter the handicap of Stewart Colley’s Laser?

My thanks to David Jerram as OOD, assisted by Beatrice Russ in the Box, and to Peter Bide and Mark Gardner for manning the Patrol Boat.  There was a supper of spaghetti bolognese  followed by fruit and ice cream served after the race.  My thanks to Chloe, Josie, Sophie and Jack.

See the full report by Carolyne Vines in News, together with the results.

On Saturday, 12 juniors turned out in excellent sailing conditions.  They were having so much fun that it was tough persuading several of them to come in at the end. However, homemade chocolate brownies and refrigerator cake, together with a lemon cake, worked in the end!

This coming Saturday we will hold our Junior Regatta.

On Sunday, the Summer Series 9 races were run.  Four Merlins entered their Blue race which was won by Peter Mason, crewed by Richard Mason, with Tim Medcalf, crewed by Jennifer Falconer Hall second and Peter Impey, crewed by A. Cooper, third.  Six Merlins entered the White race which was  also the race for the Restless Trophy.  This was won by Richard Harris, crewed by Emma McDonald, with Peter Mason, crewed by Richard Mason, second and Tim Medcalf, crewed by Jennifer Falconer Hall, third.

Three Lasers contested the Blue race which was won by Henry Medcalf, with Marcus Chavasse second and Chris Taggart third.  The White race was contested by five Lasers and this was also won by Henry Medcalf, with Marcus Chavasse second and Stewart Colley third.

Chris Pollard, crewed by Carolyne Vines, was the sole N18 entrant for both the Blue and White races and he was joined, for both the Handicap races, by Peter Bide in an Enterprise.

See the Report by Carolyne Vines in News.

My thanks to Charlie Morgan as OOD, assisted by Tim Ginn in the Box and to George Barber and Toby Powell-Blyth who manned the Patrol Boat.

A lunch of sandwiches was provided and the Bar run by Josie, Charlotte and Sophie.

See the full report by Carolyne Vines in News.

This Week – 5th to 11th July

Thursday, 7th July, sees the continuation of our Thursday evening racing with the first of the G.W.Smith Trophy races.  This year there are 8 races in the Series with 5 being needed to qualify.  A supper will be served after the racing.

This Saturday we are holding our Junior Regatta.  It will be run on the normal Junior session timing – so try to be rigged up and changed by 2.30 to be ready for the races.  The Regatta will be followed by a BBQ and we hope to be serving food between 5 and 6 o’clock. More details to follow on WhatsApp.

Social Saturday

Now that the weather is expected to be a little warmer, we encourage Members to come down to the Club on Saturday afternoons for a social sail, to paddleboard or just to enjoy the river-front.  Social Saturdays will run during the summer months, depending on demand.  We plan to arrange for volunteers to open the Bar on most Saturdays – allowing you to choose simply to come down for a drink and a chat. If you would like to go out but would prefer to be sure of the company of other boats, I suggest putting out a note on the Tamesis Sailing WhatsApp Group to ask if anyone else is considering it.  If you are not on the Tamesis Sailing WhatsApp Group and would like to join, please ask to join using the ‘Contact us’ link on the website.  The activities on the water will not be formally supervised so please consider carefully before going on the water and read the Social Sailing Risk Statement on the Sailing Notices page on the Club website.

Looking Forward

Thursday evening races in July and August will be for the G.W. Smith Trophy.  Summer Series Blue and White races will continue on Sundays until the end of September, except on those Sundays when there is a Special Meeting.

Training

The RYA Training tab on the website https://www.tamesisclub.co.uk/rya-training/ will give you access to the Training Calendar.  In addition to the dates of the Courses and Camps, you will find a short explanation of how they are run and the costs.  Tim Medcalf will be happy to answer any questions you may have.

The RYA Level 1 and Level 2 Courses are now fully booked and there are only six spaces left on the Childrens’ Camps – one on the week beginning 15th August and five on the week beginning 29th August.

Paddleboarding

Don’t forget that each week, on a Thursday evening and Saturday afternoon, there are social paddles.  Just post a message on the SUP WhatsApp group if you would like to participate.

It is strongly recommended that all SUPers join the WhatsApp group so that they will learn of any changes or information about events or group Paddles.  To join the Tamesis SUP WhatsApp Group, please ask Leah via the ‘Contact Us’ link on the website.

The storage in the Undercroft has a new combination type door lock so SUPers no longer need to use the key but should pull the door shut whilst out on the water.  If you do not know the combination already, anyone with boards stored in the Undercroft, should drop Leah a text or email at goodlifepaddle@gmail.com for the code to the lock.

Those who store their Paddleboards in the Boatshed, please do not leave the Boatshed door open while you are out on the water.  It leaves the Boatshed insecure and there has been a spate of thefts from riverside locations recently.

All the SUP storage slots in both the Boatshed and the Undercroft have been numbered and Boards need to be labelled.  Please ensure all Paddleboards in storage have your name on them.  There are blank tags and marker pens in the Boatshed if you would rather not write directly on your Board.  After 10th July, unnamed Boards will be removed from the racks and stored for reclaim.

Leah Fraser is running Paddleboarding Instruction and Paddleboard Yoga as Club activities.  Upcoming SUP lessons will be running at the Club including SUP Yoga and Intermediate Paddleboard Coaching. Book on the website https://www.goodlifepaddle.com/book-online or, if you are interested in more information, send Leah an e-mail on goodlifepaddle@gmail.com.

Note: when booking online all Tamesis Members can use the code ‘TAMMY’ for a £5 discount on any session.

Offshore Sailing

Simon Thompson would like to remind Members that, as a by-product of the merger of Ariel with Tamesis, they potentially have access to the facilities of The Yacht Club which has two boats based on the Solent.  Simon has posted a message in the Tamesis Club Sailing WhatsApp giving some details of what is available and a link to further details.  If you are interested in some offshore sailing please follow up by contacting Simon.

New Race Start Schedule

The new Race Start Schedule is now the one to be used and the full Notice of Race can be found at https://www.tamesisclub.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2022/04/Summer-Series-2022.pdf .

Dutyman and Club Volunteer Duties

The Dutyman list has been moved to the Members only log-in area of the website.

Noticeboard

The Tamesis Noticeboard is now being used to show information on the following topics:

Resumption of Sailing and Use of Club Facilities, Advice on Casual Sailing and Paddleboarding, Car Parking, Club Boats, Boat Licences, Pilates and Works.

Chris Pollard

Commodore