Tamesis Club

Tammy Matters

Welcome to any new readers of Tammy Matters

 

Last Week – 12th to 18th July

The temperature continues to rise and more to come this week.  Let us hope that it is accompanied by a cooling breeze on Thursday and Sunday.

On Thursday we held the second of this year’s G.W.Smith Trophy races.  There was an entry of six boats, a Merlin, four Lasers and an N18.  The wind was a reasonable North-westerly allowing the fleet to complete five laps and all finish within seven minutes of the first boat.  Ken Duffell, crewed by Matty Valentine, was first over the line with Charles Fox, crewed by Robert Blakebrough, fairly close behind in second place and Charlie Morgan third.

My thanks to David Baker as OOD, assisted by Jim Green in the Box, and to Ellen Swartz and Jim Hamilton for manning the Patrol Boat.  There was a supper of quiche with salads followed by Eton Mess after the race.  My thanks to Chloe, Josephine and Lara.

See the full report by Carolyne Vines in News, together with the results.

On Saturday the last session of Junior sailing before the summer break was held in balmy conditions.  This featured a coaching session run by Charles Fox which a large number of our juniors attended.  The session was supervised by Matt P-J, assisted by Sean Roberts and Ken Duffel.

On Sunday, the Summer Series 11 races were run in a light southerly breeze.  Five Merlins entered their Blue race which was won by Peter Mason, crewed by Richard Mason, with Joe Woods, crewed by Ken Duffel, second and Tim Barr, crewed by Rob Hatley, third.  Seven Merlins entered the White race which was won by Richard Harris, crewed by Emma McDonald, with Peter Mason, crewed by Richard Mason, second and Andy Harris, crewed by Tom Harris, third.

Five Lasers contested the Blue race which was won by Mattie Valentine, with Henry Medcalf second and Milo Julien third.  The White race was contested by six Lasers and this was also won by Mattie Valentine, with Jason Stokes second and Henry Medcalf third.

Two N18s and one Enterprise entered both the Blue and White races.  On the water, Charles Fox, crewed by Robert Blakebrough, beat Alastair Banks, crewed by Caroline Stilwell, in both races followed by Peter Bide, crewed by Chris Campbell, in an Enterprise.

See the Report by Carolyne Vines in News.

My thanks to Tim Medcalf as OOD, assisted by Jennifer Falconer Hall in the Box and to Mark Gardener and Ros Warwick-Haller who manned the Patrol Boat.

Thanks also to Josefine, Chloe and David. who provided sandwiches and salads followed by strawberries and ice cream.

See the full report by Carolyne Vines in News.

This Week – 19th to 25th July

Thursday, 21st July, sees the continuation of our Thursday evening racing with the third of the G.W.Smith Trophy races.  This year there are 8 races in the Series with 5 being needed to qualify.  A supper will be served after the racing.

This Saturday is the start of the summer break in the Junior Sailing sessions .  It is planned to resume in September, after the summer holiday season.

At Tamesis the Sunday Blue and White Series races will be held as normal.

Social Saturday

Now that the weather is expected to be warmer, we encourage Members to come down to the Club on Saturday afternoons for a social sail, to paddleboard or just to enjoy the river-front.  Social Saturdays will run during the summer months, depending on demand.  We plan to arrange for volunteers to open the Bar on most Saturdays – allowing you to choose simply to come down for a drink and a chat. If you would like to go out but would prefer to be sure of the company of other boats, I suggest putting out a note on the Tamesis Sailing WhatsApp Group to ask if anyone else is considering it.  If you are not in the Tamesis Sailing WhatsApp Group and would like to join, please ask to join using the ‘Contact us’ link on the website.  The activities on the water will not be formally supervised so please  read the Social Sailing Risk Statement on the Sailing Notices page on the Club website and consider carefully before going on the water.

Looking Forwards

Thursday evening races in July and August will be for the G.W.Smith Trophy.  Summer Series Blue and White races will continue on Sundays until the end of September, except on those Sundays when there is a Special Meeting.

Training

On the RYA Training tab on the website https://www.tamesisclub.co.uk/rya-training/  you will find a short explanation of the Courses and Camps, of how they are run and the costs.  Tim Medcalf will be happy to answer any questions you may have.

For this year there are only four spaces left on the Childrens’ Camps – one on the week beginning 15th August and three on the week beginning 29th August.  There is 1 place left  on the RYA Level1/Level2 course on 8th/9th October.

We have undergone an RYA inspection of our training set-up and although there are some issues which have to be addressed, our training regime is basically sound.

Paddleboarding

All the SUP storage slots in both the Boatshed and the Undercroft have been numbered and Boards need to be labelled.  Please ensure all Paddleboards in storage have your name on them in a place which is easily visible when the Board is racked.  There are blank tags and marker pens in the Boatshed if you would rather not write directly on your Board.  From this week,18th July, unnamed Boards will start to be removed from the racks and stored for reclaim.  Once you have established your Board in a rack slot, please keep it in that slot.

If you use the Changing Rooms please ensure that they are shut if you think you may be the last person on site.

Do not forget that each week, on a Thursday evening and Saturday afternoon, there are social paddles.  Just post a message on the SUP WhatsApp group if you would like to participate.

It is strongly recommended that all SUPers join the WhatsApp Group to alert them to any changes or information about events or group Paddles.  To join the Tamesis SUP WhatsApp Group, please ask Leah via  goodlifepaddle@gmail.com.

The storage in the Undercroft has a new combination type door lock so SUPers no longer need to use the key but should pull the door shut whilst out on the water.  If you do not know the combination already, anyone with Boards stored in the Undercroft should drop Leah a text or email at goodlifepaddle@gmail.com for the code to the lock.

Those who store their Paddleboards in the Boatshed, please do not leave the Boatshed door open while you are out on the water.  It leaves the Boatshed insecure and there has been a spate of thefts from riverside locations recently.

Leah Fraser is running Paddleboarding Instruction and Paddleboard Yoga as Club activities.  Upcoming SUP lessons will be running at the Club including SUP Yoga and Intermediate Paddleboard Coaching. Book on the website https://www.goodlifepaddle.com/book-online or, if you are interested in more information, send Leah an e-mail on goodlifepaddle@gmail.com.

Note: when booking online all Tamesis Members can use the code ‘TAMMY’ for a £5 discount on any session.

Offshore Sailing

Simon Thompson would like to remind Members that, as a by-product of the merger of Ariel with Tamesis, they potentially have access to the facilities of The Yacht Club which has two boats based on the Solent.  Simon has posted a message in the Tamesis Club Sailing WhatsApp giving some details of what is available and a link to further details.  If you are interested in some offshore sailing please follow up by contacting Simon.

New Race Start Schedule

The new Race Start Schedule is now the one to be used and the full Notice of Race can be found at https://www.tamesisclub.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2022/04/Summer-Series-2022.pdf .

Dutyman and Club Volunteer Duties

The Dutyman list has been moved to the Members only log-in area of the website.

Noticeboard

The Tamesis Noticeboard is now being used to show information on the following topics:

Resumption of Sailing and Use of Club Facilities, Advice on Casual Sailing and Paddleboarding, Car Parking, Club Boats, Boat Licences, Pilates and Works.

Chris Pollard

Commodore