Tamesis Club

Tammy Matters

Welcome to any new readers of Tammy Matters

 

Last Week – 28th June to 4th July

On Thursday, we held the last of this year’s Saga Trophy races.  Contrary to what I said last week, only six boats entered.  The fleet having rigged in a squally wind with a heavy rain shower, the wind died very suddenly.  On the subsequent flukey evening, the on-the-water duel was between Matt P-J, crewed by Alastair Banks, and David Baker, crewed by Deb Baker, in which David just held on to cross the line first.  However, was it enough to counter the handicap of Stewart Colley’s Laser?

My thanks to David Jerram as OOD, assisted by Beatrice Russ in the Box, and to Peter Bide and Mark Gardner for manning the Patrol Boat.  There was a supper of spaghetti bolognese  followed by fruit and ice cream served after the race.  My thanks to Chloe, Josie, Sophie and Jack.

See the full report by Carolyne Vines in News, together with the results.

On Saturday, 12 juniors turned out in excellent sailing conditions.  They were having so much fun that it was tough persuading several of them to come in at the end. However, homemade chocolate brownies and refrigerator cake, together with a lemon cake, worked in the end!

This coming Saturday we will hold our Junior Regatta.

On Sunday, the Summer Series 9 races were run.  Four Merlins entered their Blue race which was won by Peter Mason, crewed by Richard Mason, with Tim Medcalf, crewed by Jennifer Falconer Hall second and Peter Impey, crewed by A. Cooper, third.  Six Merlins entered the White race which was  also the race for the Restless Trophy.  This was won by Richard Harris, crewed by Emma McDonald, with Peter Mason, crewed by Richard Mason, second and Tim Medcalf, crewed by Jennifer Falconer Hall, third.

Three Lasers contested the Blue race which was won by Henry Medcalf, with Marcus Chavasse second and Chris Taggart third.  The White race was contested by five Lasers and this was also won by Henry Medcalf, with Marcus Chavasse second and Stewart Colley third.

Chris Pollard, crewed by Carolyne Vines, was the sole N18 entrant for both the Blue and White races and he was joined, for both the Handicap races, by Peter Bide in an Enterprise.

See the Report by Carolyne Vines in News.

My thanks to Charlie Morgan as OOD, assisted by Tim Ginn in the Box and to George Barber and Toby Powell-Blyth who manned the Patrol Boat.

A lunch of sandwiches was provided and the Bar run by Josie, Charlotte and Sophie.

See the full report by Carolyne Vines in News.

This Week – 5th to 11th July

Thursday, 7th July, sees the continuation of our Thursday evening racing with the first of the G.W.Smith Trophy races.  This year there are 8 races in the Series with 5 being needed to qualify.  A supper will be served after the racing.

This Saturday we are holding our Junior Regatta.  It will be run on the normal Junior session timing – so try to be rigged up and changed by 2.30 to be ready for the races.  The Regatta will be followed by a BBQ and we hope to be serving food between 5 and 6 o’clock. More details to follow on WhatsApp.

Social Saturday

Now that the weather is expected to be a little warmer, we encourage Members to come down to the Club on Saturday afternoons for a social sail, to paddleboard or just to enjoy the river-front.  Social Saturdays will run during the summer months, depending on demand.  We plan to arrange for volunteers to open the Bar on most Saturdays – allowing you to choose simply to come down for a drink and a chat. If you would like to go out but would prefer to be sure of the company of other boats, I suggest putting out a note on the Tamesis Sailing WhatsApp Group to ask if anyone else is considering it.  If you are not on the Tamesis Sailing WhatsApp Group and would like to join, please ask to join using the ‘Contact us’ link on the website.  The activities on the water will not be formally supervised so please consider carefully before going on the water and read the Social Sailing Risk Statement on the Sailing Notices page on the Club website.

Looking Forward

Thursday evening races in July and August will be for the G.W. Smith Trophy.  Summer Series Blue and White races will continue on Sundays until the end of September, except on those Sundays when there is a Special Meeting.

Training

The RYA Training tab on the website https://www.tamesisclub.co.uk/rya-training/ will give you access to the Training Calendar.  In addition to the dates of the Courses and Camps, you will find a short explanation of how they are run and the costs.  Tim Medcalf will be happy to answer any questions you may have.

The RYA Level 1 and Level 2 Courses are now fully booked and there are only six spaces left on the Childrens’ Camps – one on the week beginning 15th August and five on the week beginning 29th August.

Paddleboarding

Don’t forget that each week, on a Thursday evening and Saturday afternoon, there are social paddles.  Just post a message on the SUP WhatsApp group if you would like to participate.

It is strongly recommended that all SUPers join the WhatsApp group so that they will learn of any changes or information about events or group Paddles.  To join the Tamesis SUP WhatsApp Group, please ask Leah via the ‘Contact Us’ link on the website.

The storage in the Undercroft has a new combination type door lock so SUPers no longer need to use the key but should pull the door shut whilst out on the water.  If you do not know the combination already, anyone with boards stored in the Undercroft, should drop Leah a text or email at goodlifepaddle@gmail.com for the code to the lock.

Those who store their Paddleboards in the Boatshed, please do not leave the Boatshed door open while you are out on the water.  It leaves the Boatshed insecure and there has been a spate of thefts from riverside locations recently.

All the SUP storage slots in both the Boatshed and the Undercroft have been numbered and Boards need to be labelled.  Please ensure all Paddleboards in storage have your name on them.  There are blank tags and marker pens in the Boatshed if you would rather not write directly on your Board.  After 10th July, unnamed Boards will be removed from the racks and stored for reclaim.

Leah Fraser is running Paddleboarding Instruction and Paddleboard Yoga as Club activities.  Upcoming SUP lessons will be running at the Club including SUP Yoga and Intermediate Paddleboard Coaching. Book on the website https://www.goodlifepaddle.com/book-online or, if you are interested in more information, send Leah an e-mail on goodlifepaddle@gmail.com.

Note: when booking online all Tamesis Members can use the code ‘TAMMY’ for a £5 discount on any session.

Offshore Sailing

Simon Thompson would like to remind Members that, as a by-product of the merger of Ariel with Tamesis, they potentially have access to the facilities of The Yacht Club which has two boats based on the Solent.  Simon has posted a message in the Tamesis Club Sailing WhatsApp giving some details of what is available and a link to further details.  If you are interested in some offshore sailing please follow up by contacting Simon.

New Race Start Schedule

The new Race Start Schedule is now the one to be used and the full Notice of Race can be found at https://www.tamesisclub.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2022/04/Summer-Series-2022.pdf .

Dutyman and Club Volunteer Duties

The Dutyman list has been moved to the Members only log-in area of the website.

Noticeboard

The Tamesis Noticeboard is now being used to show information on the following topics:

Resumption of Sailing and Use of Club Facilities, Advice on Casual Sailing and Paddleboarding, Car Parking, Club Boats, Boat Licences, Pilates and Works.

Chris Pollard

Commodore

Tamesis Summer Party 2022

Saturday night’s Summer Party was a tremendous success.

We had a last minute hiccup in that Alaphia was unable to do the food prep due to illness, so Nicky Johnson gathered the House Committee and others  on Saturday morning and made up for it, getting on with the prep with great enthusiasm and humour.  This response was tremendous, showing the spirit of the Club at its best.  Everyone pitched in to make all the preparations.

Some of the helpers doing the food prep. Photo: Peter Johnson

As a result, no-one attending could have told that there had been such an emergency and I (the Commodore) cannot express too much admiration and gratitude to all those who answered the call and made the Party possible.

Dancing to the Hampton Wick band. Photo: Zoe Adams

 

Members new and old having a great time on the dance floor. Photo:  Zoe Adams

 

The food was beautifully presented, plentiful and delicious, the weather was balmy, the band was great and the Club was ready for it.  It was really good to see the mixture of established and new, younger and older Members all mixing in and enjoying it to the end.

The brand new marquee made a great addition – thanks to the Wednesday Working Party for raising it beforehand.

Tammy Matters

Welcome to any new readers of Tammy Matters

 

Last Week – 21st to 27th June

On Thursday, we held the eighth of this year’s Saga Trophy races.  As so often, as the series reaches the end stages, the fleets tend to be larger and this week twelve boats entered.  On a welcomely windy evening the on-the-water duel was between Matt P-J, crewed by Alastair Banks, and Andy Harris, crewed by Nim Harris.  However, Jon Redding in his Laser was the ever-present threat on handicap.

My thanks to David P-J as OOD, assisted by Fleur Moree in the Box, and to Clive Mence and Geoff Malseed for manning the Patrol Boat.  The racing was followed by supper of jacket potatoes with sumptuous fillings followed by ice creams prepared by Alaphia, Chloe and Josie.

See the full report by Carolyne Vines in News, together with the results.

On Saturday, Junior Sailing had another great session run by Joe McLaughlin and Matt P-J. Fifteen brave Juniors attended the afternoon session in a strong southerly breeze with some noteable gusts filling the river they all handled themselves brilliantly. Toppers proved to be the boat of choice with reefs in the mainsails and some newbie crews doubled up with more experienced sailors, helping keep things ‘almost’ under control. A few additional new faces were welcomed to this popular junior session and a particularly large box of donuts made it all worthwhile for the participants (once all of the boats had been packed away nicely). We look forward to introducing some more racing and boat handling sessions over the coming weeks. Thanks to all the helpers and cake providers as ever!

Saturday night’s Summer Party was a tremendous success.  That success was, however, in the balance on Saturday morning as our chef, Alaphia, had become unwell on Friday evening and was not available to cook the planned food for the Party.  Nicky Johnson, who was masterminding the operation, sent out a cry for help to the House Committee and others and the response was tremendous, showing the spirit of the Club at its best.  Everyone pitched in to make all the preparations.  As a result, no-one attending could have told that there had been such an emergency and I cannot express too much admiration and gratitude to all those who answered the call and made the Party possible.  The food was beautifully presented, plentiful and delicious, the weather was balmy, the band was great and the Club was ready for it.  It was really good to see the mixture of established and new, younger and older Members all mixing in and enjoying it to the end.

On Sunday, the Cutty Sark Bolt Pursuit Handicap race was sailed in parallel with the Kempton Nut Handicap Pursuit for the Juniors.  In a strong and gusty southerly wind, eleven boats entered.  The first fleet to start was the Lasers from amongst which Jon Redding led the field to the end, just holding off Andy Harris’s Merlin, to take the Trophy. with Marcus Chavasse third.  Mattie Valentine, in a Laser, who was placed fourth, was the winner of the Kempton Nut

My thanks to Peter Mason as OOD, assisted by Richard Mason in the Box and to Robin Lince and Alex Dean who manned the Patrol Boat.

Sadly Alaphia was unwell and so could not serve the planned special menu of the sort of fare served aboard the Cutty Sark, however a lunch from the remnants of Saturday’s Party fare and the Bar was provided by Chloe, Josie, Charlotte and Sophie.

See the full report by Carolyne Vines in News.

This Week – 28th June to 4th July

Thursday, 30th June, sees the continuation of our Thursday evening racing with the last of the Saga Trophy races.  This year there are 9 races in the Series with 5 being needed to qualify.  A supper will be served after the racing.

On this Saturday, Junior Sailing will meet at 2.30, as normal, and Social Sailing can take place after the Juniors come off the water.  If you would like to go out but would prefer to be sure of the company of other boats, I suggest putting out a note on the Tamesis Sailing WhatsApp Group to ask if anyone else is considering it.  If you are not on the Tamesis Sailing WhatsApp Group and would like to join, please ask to join using the ‘Contact us’ link on the website.

On Sunday, 3rd July, we are running Summer Series 9 races which this week incorporate the Restless Trophy for those Merlin Sailors not going to Salcombe.

Social Saturday

Now that the weather is expected to be a little warmer, we encourage Members to come down to the Club on Saturday afternoons for a social sail, to paddleboard or just to enjoy the river-front.  Social Saturdays will run during the summer months, depending on demand.  We plan to arrange for volunteers to open the Bar on most Saturdays – allowing you to choose simply to come down for a drink and a chat.  The activities on the water will not be formally supervised so please consider carefully before going on the water and read the Social Sailing Risk Statement on the Sailing Notices page on the Club website.

Looking Forward

Thursday evening races in July and August will be for the G.W. Smith Trophy.  Summer Series Blue and White races will continue on Sundays until the end of September, except on those Sundays when there is a Special Meeting.

Training

The RYA Training tab on the website https://www.tamesisclub.co.uk/rya-training/ will give you access to the Training Calendar.  In addition to the dates of the Courses and Camps, you will find a short explanation of how they are run and the costs.  Tim Medcalf will be happy to answer any questions you may have.

The RYA Level 1 and Level 2 Courses are now fully booked and there are only six spaces left on the Childrens’ Camps – one on the week beginning 15 August and five on the week beginning 29 August.

Paddleboarding

Don’t forget that on a Thursday evening and Saturday afternoon there are social paddles each week, just post a message on the SUP WhatsApp group if you’re keen to participate.

It is strongly recommended that all SUPers join the WhatsApp group so that they will learn of any changes or information about events or group Paddles.  To join the Tamesis SUP WhatsApp Group, please ask Leah via the ‘Contact Us’ link on the website.

The storage in the Undercroft has a new combination type door lock so SUPers no longer need to use the key but should pull the door shut whilst out on the water.  If you do not know the combination already, anyone with boards stored in the Undercroft, should drop Leah a text or email at goodlifepaddle@gmail.com for the code to the lock.

Those who store their Paddleboards in the Boatshed, please do not leave the Boatshed door open while you are out on the water.  It leaves the Boatshed insecure and there has been a spate of thefts from riverside locations recently.

All the SUP storage slots in both the Boatshed and the Undercroft have been numbered and Boards need to be labelled.  Please ensure all Paddleboards in storage have your name on them.  There are blank tags and marker pens in the Boatshed if you would rather not write directly on your Board.  After 10th July, unnamed Boards will be removed from the racks and stored for reclaim.

Leah Fraser is running Paddleboarding Instruction and Paddleboard Yoga as Club activities.  Upcoming SUP lessons will be running at the Club including SUP Yoga and Intermediate Paddleboard Coaching. Book on the website https://www.goodlifepaddle.com/book-online or, if you are interested in more information, send Leah an e-mail on goodlifepaddle@gmail.com.

Note: when booking online all Tamesis Members can use the code ‘TAMMY’ for a £5 discount on any session.

Offshore Sailing

Simon Thompson would like to remind Members that, as a by-product of the merger of Ariel with Tamesis, they potentially have access to the facilities of The Yacht Club which has two boats based on the Solent.  Simon has posted a message in the Tamesis Club Sailing WhatsApp giving some details of what is available and a link to further details.  If you are interested in some offshore sailing please follow up by contacting Simon.

New Race Start Schedule

The new Race Start Schedule is now the one to be used and the full Notice of Race can be found at https://www.tamesisclub.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2022/04/Summer-Series-2022.pdf .

Dutyman and Club Volunteer Duties

The Dutyman list has been moved to the Members only log-in area of the website.

Noticeboard

The Tamesis Noticeboard is now being used to show information on the following topics:

Resumption of Sailing and Use of Club Facilities, Advice on Casual Sailing and Paddleboarding, Car Parking, Club Boats, Boat Licences, Pilates and Works.

Chris Pollard

Commodore

Tammy Matters

Welcome to any new readers of Tammy Matters

 

Last Week – 14th to 20th June

On Thursday, we held the seventh of this year’s Saga Trophy races.  Five boats started in a brisk south-westerly wind and on-the-water the race was won by Matt P-J, crewed by Charlie Morgan, with Andy Harris, crewed by Nim Harris, second and Ken Duffel, crewed by Matt Valentine, third.  However, the handicapping promoted Ros Warwick-Haller to third.

My thanks to Peter Johnson as OOD, assisted by Nicky Johnson in the Box, and to Chris Taggart and Ian Wyatt for manning the Patrol Boat.  The racing was followed, at the Club, by a supper of grilled chicken with a warm couscous salad and ratatouille prepared by Alaphia and the Bar was run by Josefine, with early assistance from Peter and Nicky Johnson. See the full report by Carolyne Vines in News, together with the results.

Also on Thursday evening, the first group of Bar volunteers was trained with a view to our having a number of people capable of providing a Bar service on Social Sailing occasions.

Junior Sailing had another great session run by Griff Tanner – In a robust breeze, 9 Toppers and one Laser were out, charging about before having a short race.  One Merlin enjoyed a casual sail and Joanna Tanner ran the Bar – a successful outcome of the mid-week training.

Alongside the Junior Sailing, Tom Bull, our Chief Instructor, was running weekend courses for RYA Levels 1 and 2.

On Sunday, the Summer Series 8 races were run.  Three Merlins entered their Blue race which was won by Tim Medcalf, crewed by Jennifer Falconer Hall, with Joe Woods, crewed by Ken Duffell, second and Peter Impey, crewed by A. Cooper, third.  Six Merlins entered the White race which was won by Ken Duffell, crewed by Joe Woods, with David Baker, crewed by Barbara Adams, second and Tim Medcalf, crewed by Jennifer Falconer Hall, third.

Seven Lasers contested the Blue race which was won by Matt Valentine, with Neville Upton second and Jim Hamilton third.  The White race was contested by seven Lasers and this was also won by Matt Valentine, with Jason Stokes second and Neville Upton third.

Charles Fox, crewed by Robert Blakebrough, was the sole N18 entrant for both the Blue and White races and he was joined, for the White Handicap race, by Lyra Wade in a Topper.

See the Report by Jonathan Key in News.

My thanks to Rob Hatley as OOD, assisted by Sean Roberts in the Box and to George Barber who manned the Patrol Boat with Chris Pollard.

My thanks also go to Alaphia, assisted by Chloe and Josefine, who produced a Fathers’ day special Mixed Grill followed by an Eton Mess.

This Week – 21st to 27th June

This Saturday, 25th June

The Tamesis Summer Party will be held on Saturday, starting at 7:30pm.  There will be a Live Band and a Buffet Supper and, we hope, decent weather.  See the flyer on the website for details.

Please let Nicky Johnson know if you are planning to come to allow us to know how many to cater for.  Either contact her by e-mail or sign up in the book by the Notice Board in the Clubhouse by Thursday.

Thursday, 23rd June, sees the continuation of our Thursday evening racing with the eighth of the Saga Trophy races.  This year there are 9 races in the Series with 5 being needed to qualify.  A supper will be served after the racing.

On this Saturday, Junior Sailing will meet at 2.30, as normal, and Social Sailing can take place after the Juniors come off the water.  If you would like to go out but would prefer to be sure of the company of other boats, I suggest putting out a note on the Tamesis Sailing WhatsApp Group to ask if anyone else is considering it.  If you are not on the Tamesis Sailing WhatsApp Group and would like to join, please ask to join using the ‘Contact us’ link on the website.

On Sunday, 26th June, we are holding the Cutty Sark Bolt Handicap Pursuit Race and, for the Juniors, the Kempton Nut Handicap Pursuit.  Peter Mason, the donor of the Bolt, has researched a special lunch menu, reflective of the sort of fare served aboard the Cutty Sark, to be served after the Race.  See the Race Flyer with the Menu.

Social Saturday

Now that the weather is expected to be a little warmer, we encourage Members to come down to the Club on Saturday afternoons for a social sail, to paddleboard or just to enjoy the riverfront.  Social Saturdays will run during the summer months, depending on demand.  We plan to arrange for volunteers to open the Bar on most Saturdays – allowing you to choose simply to come down for a drink and a chat.  The activities on the water will not be formally supervised so please consider carefully before going on the water and read the Social Sailing Risk Statement on the Sailing Notices page on the Club website.

Looking Forward

Thursday evening Saga Trophy races will continue until the end of June.  Thursday evening races in July and August will be for the G.W. Smith Trophy.  Summer Series Blue and White races will continue on Sundays until the end of September except on those Sundays when there is a Special Meeting.

Training

The RYA Training tab on the website https://www.tamesisclub.co.uk/rya-training/ will give you access to the Training Calendar.  In addition to the dates of the Courses and Camps, you will find a short explanation of how they are run and the costs.  We are organising five one-week-long Junior Camps in the summer and concentrated weekend Courses for adult RYA Level 1 and Level 2 qualifications.  Tim Medcalf will be happy to answer any questions you may have.

There are a few places available on the RYA Level 1 and Level 2 Courses and on the Childrens’ Camps starting on 22nd and 29th August.

Paddleboarding

Don’t forget that on a Thursday evening and Saturday afternoon there are social paddles each week, just drop a message on the SUP WhatsApp group if you’re keen to participate.

It is strongly recommended that all SUPers join the WhatsApp group so that they will learn of any changes or information about events or group Paddles.  To join the Tamesis SUP WhatsApp Group, please ask Leah via the ‘Contact Us’ link on the website.

The storage in the Undercroft has a new combination type door lock so SUPers no longer need to use the key but should pull the door shut whilst out on the water.  If you do not know the combination already, anyone with boards stored in the Undercroft, drop Leah a text or email at goodlifepaddle@gmail.com for the code to the lock.

Those who store their Paddleboards in the Boatshed, please do not leave the Boatshed door open while you are out on the water.  It leaves the Boatshed insecure and there has been a spate of thefts from riverside locations recently.

All the SUP storage slots in both the Boatshed and the Undercroft have been numbered and Boards need to be labelled.  Please ensure all Paddleboards in storage have your name on them.  There are blank tags and marker pens in the Boatshed if you would rather not write directly on your Board.  After 10th July, unnamed Boards will be removed from the racks and stored for reclaim.

Leah Fraser is running Paddleboarding Instruction and Paddleboard Yoga as Club activities.  Upcoming SUP lessons will be running at the Club including SUP Yoga and Intermediate Paddleboard Coaching. Book on the website https://www.goodlifepaddle.com/book-online or, if you are interested in more information, send Leah an e-mail on goodlifepaddle@gmail.com.

Note: when booking online all Tamesis Members can use the code ‘TAMMY’ for a £5 discount on any session.

Offshore Sailing

Simon Thompson would like to remind Members that, as a by-product of the merger of Ariel with Tamesis, they potentially have access to the facilities of The Yacht Club which has two boats based on the Solent.  Simon has posted a message in the Tamesis Club Sailing WhatsApp giving some details of what is available and a link to further details.  If you are interested in some offshore sailing please follow up by contacting Simon.

New Race Start Schedule

The new Race Start Schedule is now the one to be used and the full Notice of Race can be found at https://www.tamesisclub.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2022/04/Summer-Series-2022.pdf .

Dutyman and Club Volunteer Duties

The Dutyman list has been moved to the Members only log-in area of the website.

Noticeboard

The Tamesis Noticeboard is now being used to show information on the following topics:

Resumption of Sailing and Use of Club Facilities, Advice on Casual Sailing and Paddleboarding, Car Parking, Club Boats, Boat Licences, Pilates and Works.

Chris Pollard

Commodore

Tammy Matters

Welcome to any new readers of Tammy Matters

 

Last Week – 7th to 13th June

On Thursday, we held the sixth of this year’s Saga Trophy races.  Five boats started in a light south-westerly wind and on-the-water the race was won by Matt P-J, crewed by Alastair Banks, with David Baker, crewed by Barbara Adams, second and Chris Pollard, crewed by Caroline Stillwell, third.  The handicapping, however, probably changed all that.  An interesting feature of this race was that, on the first run down towards Lensbury, the mark, which had been carefully laid within sight of the box, was nowhere to be seen.  Tamesis III was dispatched to investigate and found that the chain had become tangled with the anchor and the mark had drifted.  Those first to the location had to round the mark which was, at the time, on board Tamesis III.  The mark was brought back within range after everyone had rounded the first time. My thanks to Marcus Chavasse as OOD, assisted by Emily Powell-Blyth in the Box, and to Chris Taggart and Ian Wyatt for manning the Patrol Boat.  This was followed, at the Club, by a supper of Salade Nicoise prepared by Alaphia and the Bar was run by Josefine, with early assistance from Peter and Nicky Johnson. See the full report by Carolyne Vines in News, together with the results.

Also on Thursday evening, the first group of bar volunteers was trained with a view to our having a number of people capable of providing a Bar service on Social Sailing occasions.

On Saturday, there were four N18s competing for the Adelaide Cup and Tamesis Anchor Trophies.  With a blustery south-westerly wind, Race Officer Matt Dalton set a course up towards Kingston Bridge.  The wind proved rather swirly which made the passage past Stevens Ait rather tricky.  Following the first race the Canbury Mark was brought considerably closer to Stevens Ait.  However, on the second lap, by the time the leading boats reached the point where the Mark had been laid, there was no sign of it and the patrol boat was pressed into service as a substitute Mark – clearly a bad week for Marks of the Course.  For the third race a new Canbury Mark was set below Stevens Ait and the Lensbury Mark moved considerably downstream.  The wind became flukey and unpredictable.  My thanks to Matt Dalton as Race Officer, assisted by Sally Warwick-Haller in the Box.  Thanks also to Chloe and Josefine for providing fresh sandwiches and running the Bar.  See the full report by Alastair Banks in News.

Following the N18s competition, the Junior Sailing had another great session run by Griff Tanner – all the Toppers were out, joined by one of the Fevas and all coped with the gusty breeze with aplomb.  A few members enjoyed some social sailing and the Bar was open.

On Sunday, following the river closure for the Canoe Club Marathon, racing went ahead in the afternoon and a full set of races was accomplished.  Four Merlins entered their Blue race which was won by Andy Harris, crewed by Matty Key, with Peter Mason, crewed by Richard Mason, second and Joe Woods, crewed by Ken Duffell, third.  Four Merlins entered the White race which was won by David Baker, crewed by Carolyne Vines, with  Andy Harris, crewed by Matty Key, second and Peter Mason, crewed by Richard Mason, third.

Seven Lasers contested the Blue race which was won by Chris Taggart, with Brendan Hills, second and Jim Hamilton, third.  The White race was contested by six Lasers and was won by Chris Taggart, with Matt Valentine, second and Timothy Barr, third.

Charles Fox, crewed by Robert Blakebrough, was the sole N18 entrant for both the Blue and White races and Peter and Nicky Johnson sailed David Baker’s Albacore in the Blue Handicap race.

See the Report by Carolyne Vines in News.

My thanks to Joe McLaughlin as OOD, assisted by John Kemp in the Box and to Onursal Soyer and Adrian Warwick-Haller for manning the Patrol Boat.

My thanks also go to Alaphia, assisted by Josefine and David, who produced a selection of sandwiches.

This Week – 14th to 20th June

Thursday, 16th June, sees the continuation of our Thursday evening racing with the sixth of the Saga Trophy races.  This year there are 9 races in the Series with 5 being needed to qualify.  A supper will be served after the racing.

On this Saturday, Junior Sailing will meet at 2.30, as normal, and Social Sailing can take place after the Juniors come off the water.  If you would like to go out but would prefer to be sure of the company of other boats, I suggest putting out a note on the Tamesis Sailing WhatsApp Group to ask if anyone else is considering it.  If you are not on the Tamesis Sailing WhatsApp Group and would like to join, please ask to join using the ‘Contact us’ link on the website.

Social Saturday

Now that the weather is expected to be a little warmer, we encourage Members to come down to the Club on Saturday afternoons for a social sail, to paddleboard or just to enjoy the riverfront.  Social Saturdays will run during the summer months, depending on demand.  We plan to arrange for volunteers to open the Bar on most Saturdays – allowing you to choose simply to come down for a drink and a chat.  The activities on the water will not be formally supervised so please consider carefully before going on the water and read the Social Sailing Risk Statement on the Sailing Notices page on the Club website.

Looking Forward

Thursday evening Saga Trophy races will continue until the end of June.  Thursday evening races in July and August will be for the G.W.Smith Trophy.  Summer Series Blue and White races will continue on Sundays until the end of September except on those Sundays when there is a Special Meeting.

The Tamesis Summer Party will be held on Saturday, 25th June, starting at 7:30pm.  There will be a Live Band and a Buffet Supper and, we hope, decent weather.

Please let Nicky Johnson know if you are planning to come to allow us to know how many to cater for.  Either contact her by e-mail or sign up in the book by the Notice Board in the Clubhouse.

On Sunday, 26th June, we are holding the Cutty Sark Bolt Handicap Pursuit Race and, for the Juniors, the Kempton Nut Handicap Pursuit.

Training

The RYA Training tab on the website https://www.tamesisclub.co.uk/rya-training/ will give you access to the Training Calendar.  In addition to the dates of the Courses and Camps, you will find a short explanation of how they are run and the costs.  We are organising five one-week-long Junior Camps in the summer and concentrated weekend Courses for adult RYA Level 1 and Level 2 qualifications.  Tim Medcalf will be happy to answer any questions you may have.

There are a few places available on the RYA Level 1 and Level 2 Courses and on the Childrens’ Camps starting on 22nd and 29th August.

Offshore Sailing

Simon Thompson would like to remind Members that, as a by-product of the merger of Ariel with Tamesis, they potentially have access to the facilities of The Yacht Club which has two boats based on the Solent.  Simon has posted a message in the Tamesis Club Sailing WhatsApp giving some details of what is available and a link to further details.  If you are interested in some offshore sailing please follow up by contacting Simon.

New Race Start Schedule

The new Race Start Schedule is now the one to be used and the full Notice of Race can be found at https://www.tamesisclub.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2022/04/Summer-Series-2022.pdf .

Paddleboarding

As Thursday night sailing has re-started we would like to welcome any paddlers to use this time for sunset SUP-ing.  One of our newest Members tested the waters last Thursday evening, followed by dinner at the Club, which is available to all with prior booking, and they thoroughly recommended the experience. The waterways tend to be much quieter on midweek evenings and it is a lovely time to get out for a paddle.  However, please remember to keep well clear of the racing.

Upcoming SUP lessons will be running at the Club including SUP Yoga and Intermediate Paddleboard Coaching. Book on the website https://www.goodlifepaddle.com/book-online or, if you are interested in more information, send Leah an email on goodlifepaddle@gmail.com

Note: when booking online all Tamesis Members can use the code ‘TAMMY’ for a £5 discount on any session.

The new storage in the Undercroft is complete and almost full of boards. If you pay for Board storage and your Board is not yet in a storage slot, we are considering how we might increase our capacity for storing Boards. The key to the Undercroft is on the same set as the Boatshed key but we are planning to change to a combination type door lock. All Boards need to be labelled with their owner’s name.

If anyone, who hasn’t done so already, would like to join the Tamesis SUP WhatsApp Group, please ask Leah via the ‘Contact Us’ link on the website.

Paddleboarders, please do not leave the Boatshed door open while you are out on the water.  It leaves the Boatshed insecure and there has been a spate of thefts from riverside locations recently.

Leah Fraser is running Paddleboarding Instruction and Paddleboard Yoga as a Club activity.

Dutyman and Club Volunteer Duties

The Dutyman list has been moved to the Members only log-in area of the website.

Noticeboard

The Tamesis Noticeboard is now being used to show information on the following topics:

Resumption of Sailing and Use of Club Facilities, Advice on Casual Sailing and Paddleboarding, Car Parking, Club Boats, Boat Licences, Pilates and Works.

Chris Pollard

Commodore

Tammy Matters

Welcome to any new readers of Tammy Matters

 

Very Sad News

I am very sorry to have to report that Henry Defries died on Saturday evening 4th June, after a very short illness.  Henry had been racing two weeks before and this comes as a great shock.  We extend our sympathy and support to Jenny and will give further information as it becomes known.  Please read Carolyne Vines’ more detailed notice in News.

Last Week – 31st May to 6th June

On Thursday, the first day of the Platinum Jubilee, we held the fifth of this year’s Saga Trophy races.  Seven boats started in a light and variable, essentially non-directional, wind and on-the-water the race was won by Andrew Harris, crewed by Nim Harris, with Alastair Banks, second and Chris Pollard, crewed by Caroline Stillwell, third.  The handicapping, however, changed all that.  My thanks to Garrie Mallen as OOD, assisted by Tim Ginn in the Box, and to Ken Duffell and Joe Woods for manning the Patrol Boat.  This was followed by a supper at the Club.  See the full report by Carolyne Vines in News, together with the results.

On Friday, we had been invited to join a flotilla of Trowlock Island boats in a convoy to Hampton Court and Back.  We dressed Tamesis lll in bunting and Union Flags and ran the course near the front of the fleet.

On Saturday, the Junior Sailing had a great session run by Griff Tanner – 2 lasers and 3 toppers coping well with some testing gusts.  Homemade cake was consumed afterwards.  The Bar was open and a few members and some of the trainees enjoyed a drink even though the conditions were not ideal for any social sailing

On Sunday, a ghosting northerly wind promised frustrating racing for the Centenary Cup Pursuit Handicap race.  Two Merlins, an Albacore, an N18 and five Lasers entered, some decorated to mark the Jubilee celebrations.  The race was won by Andy Harris, crewed by Tom Harris, although Tom was seen driving at one point, with Marcus Chavasse, second and Mattie Valentine, third.  Mattie was also the winner of the Junior Trophy and Josie Tanner, crewed by father Griff, was second Junior and won the Ladies prize.  It is great to see them competing and we hope to see more Juniors entering the Kempton Nut Pursuit later in the month.    See the Report by Carolyne Vines in News.

My thanks to Richard Harris as OOD, assisted by Emma McDonald in the Box and to Ian Ramage and James Berry for manning the Patrol Boat.

My thanks also go to Alaphia, assisted by Chloe, who provided a splendid buffet style lunch followed by cakes and pastries, served beautifully by Florin and Lara who also ran Phil’s Bar.

Nicky Chavasse was on hand selling Club merchandise on Sunday.  We have quite a few items of stock remaining and there are other items available to order.

This Week – 7th to 13th June

Thursday, 9th June, sees the continuation of our Thursday evening racing with the sixth of the Saga Trophy races.  This year there are 9 races in the Series with 5 being needed to qualify.  A supper will be served after the racing.

On Saturday, 11th June, the Adelaide Cup and Tamesis Anchor Trophies will be contested by the N18s.

On this Saturday, Junior Sailing will take to the water slightly later than usual due to the N18s racing. We will meet at 2.30, as normal, and we will go over some shore-based activities prior to launching once the N18s are finished.

Social Sailing can take place after the Juniors come off the water.  If you would like to go out but would prefer to be sure of the company of other boats, I suggest putting out a note on the Tamesis Sailing WhatsApp Group to ask if anyone else is considering it.  If you are not on the Tamesis Sailing WhatsApp Group and would like to join, please ask to join using the ‘Contact us’ link on the website.

Social Saturday

Now that the weather is expected to be a little warmer, we encourage Members to come down to the Club on Saturday afternoons for a social sail, to paddleboard or just to enjoy the riverfront.  Social Saturdays will run during the summer months, depending on demand.  We plan to arrange for volunteers to open the Bar on most Saturdays – allowing you to choose simply to come down for a drink and a chat.  The activities on the water will not be formally supervised so please consider carefully before going on the water and read the Social Sailing Risk Statement on the Sailing Notices page on the Club website.

Sunday 12th June. Racing in the afternoon

On Sunday 12th June the Royal Canoe Club is holding its annual Marathon race.  Many of the visiting Canoeists will be unloading and launching their craft from Tamesis.  However, although they will be bringing their craft into the Club in the morning they will not be parking vehicles at the Club and will not, therefore, be occupying it when Members come at midday to prepare for racing.  Their races will be taking place during the morning and should be finished by about 1:30.  We will be running both Blue and White Series 7 races in the afternoon.  The exact timing will be dependent on the Canoes finish time but it is anticipated that the Blue start sequence will be started at 2:25.  For full information see https://www.tamesisclub.co.uk/2022/06/06/notice-to-competitors-blue-series-and-white-series-start-times-amended-for-12th-june/

Looking Forward

Thursday evening Saga Trophy races will continue to the end of June.  Thursday evening races in July and August will be for the G.W.Smith Trophy.  Summer Series Blue and White races will continue on Sundays until the end of September except on those Sundays when there is a Special Meeting.

The Tamesis Summer Party will be held on Saturday 25th June, starting at 7:30pm.  There will be a Live Band and a Buffet supper and, we hope, decent weather.  Let Nicky Johnson know that you are planning to come so that we can know how many to cater for.

On Sunday 26th June we are holding the Cutty Sark Bolt Handicap Pursuit Race and, for the Juniors, the Kempton Nut Handicap Pursuit.

Training

The RYA Training tab on the website https://www.tamesisclub.co.uk/rya-training/ will give you access to the Training Calendar.  In addition to the dates of the Courses and Camps, you will find a short explanation of how they are run and the costs.  We are organising five one-week-long Junior Camps in the summer and concentrated weekend Courses for adult RYA Level 1 and Level 2 qualifications.  Tim Medcalf will be happy to answer any questions you may have.

There are a few places available on RYA Level 1 and Level 2 Courses and on the Childrens’ Camps starting on 22nd and 29th August.

Offshore Sailing

Simon Thompson would like to remind Members that, as a by-product of the merger of Ariel with Tamesis, they potentially have access to the facilities of The Yacht Club which has two boats based on the Solent.  Simon has posted a message in the Tamesis Club Sailing WhatsApp giving some details of what is available and a link to further details.  If you are interested in some offshore sailing please follow up by contacting Simon.

New Race Start Schedule

The new Race Start Schedule is now the one to be used and the full Notice of Race can be found at https://www.tamesisclub.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2022/04/Summer-Series-2022.pdf .

Paddleboarding

As Thursday night sailing has re-started we would like to welcome any paddlers to use this time for sunset SUP-ing.  One of our newest Members tested the waters last Thursday evening, followed by dinner at the Club, which is available to all with prior booking, and they thoroughly recommended the experience. The waterways tend to be much quieter on midweek evenings and it is a lovely time to get out for a paddle.  However, please remember to keep well clear of the racing.

Upcoming SUP lessons will be running at the Club including SUP Yoga and Intermediate Paddleboard Coaching. Book on the website https://www.goodlifepaddle.com/book-online or, if you are interested in more information, send Leah an email on goodlifepaddle@gmail.com

Note: when booking online all Tamesis Members can use the code ‘TAMMY’ for a £5 discount on any session.

The new storage in the Undercroft is complete and almost full of boards. If you pay for Board storage and your Board is not yet in a storage slot, we are considering how we might increase our capacity for storing Boards. The key to the undercroft is on the same set as the Boatshed key but we are planning to change to a combination type door lock. All Boards need to be labelled with their owner’s name.

If anyone, who hasn’t done so already, would like to join the Tamesis SUP WhatsApp Group, please ask Leah via the ‘Contact Us’ link on the website.

Paddleboarders, please do not leave the Boatshed door open while you are out on the water.  It leaves the Boatshed insecure and there has been a spate of thefts from riverside locations recently.

Leah Fraser is running Paddleboarding Instruction and Paddleboard Yoga as a Club activity.

Dutyman and Club Volunteer Duties

The Dutyman list has been moved to the Members only log-in area of the website.

Noticeboard

The Tamesis Noticeboard is now being used to show information on the following topics:

Resumption of Sailing and Use of Club Facilities, Advice on Casual Sailing and Paddleboarding, Car Parking, Club Boats, Boat Licences, Pilates and Works.

Chris Pollard

Commodore

Tammy Matters

Welcome to any new readers of Tammy Matters

 

Tamesis Summer Party.     Saturday 25th June

It has been some time since we have been able to have any major social function, at the Club and it is now Time to Celebrate.  The House Committee is planning the Summer Party and we are looking forward to seeing a lot of Members (and bring your friends too) enjoying a lively evening.  We have a live band booked and there will be dancing.  Watch this space for more information but put the date into your diaries!  Everyone welcome!

Anyone who would like to help will be welcomed with open arms – please get in touch with Nicky Johnson.

Last Week – 24th to 30th May

On Thursday we held the fourth of this year’s Saga Trophy races.  Seven boats started in a light and variable westerly wind and on-the-water the race was won by Matt P-J, crewed by Alastair Banks, with John Adams, crewed by Ros Warwick-Haller, second and Chris Taggart, third.  The handicapping, however, may change some of that.  My thanks to Andy Harris as OOD, assisted by Sally Warwick in the Box, and to Ken Thatcher and Garrie Mallen for manning the Patrol Boat.  This was followed by a supper at the Club.  See the full report by Carolyne Vines in News, together with the results.

On Saturday the Junior Sailing session was run by Griff Tanner and Matt P-J, with additional assistance from others.  There was a reasonable northerly wind and six Toppers and a Laser were out and getting useful tips from Griff.  Following the Junior session, Chris Taggart and Alden Horwitz went out for a social sail in an L2K and a Merlin respectively.

Also on Saturday there was Jack’s Trip, the Tamesis offshore event of the year, organised by Simon Thompson and based around activities in the Solent.

On Sunday, a gusty northerly wind promised good racing.  Three Merlins entered the Blue race which was won by Tim Medcalf, crewed by Jennifer Falconer-Hall, with Peter Mason, crewed by Richard Mason, second and Joe Woods, crewed by Ken Duffel, third.  Seven Merlins entered the White race and this was won by Richard Harris, crewed by Jason Stokes, with Andy Harris, crewed by Tom Harris, second and David Baker, crewed by Jim Green, third.

Four Lasers entered the Blue race which was won by Mattie Valentine, with Chris Taggart second and Brendon Hills third.  The White race also had four entrants and was won by Mattie Valentine, with Alden Horwitz second and Chris Taggart third.

No N18s entered this week.

See the Report by Carolyne Vines in News.

My thanks to Charles Fox as OOD, assisted by Alexey Anatskiy in the Box and to Kaan Yargici, Ron Williamson and Alastair Banks for manning the Patrol Boats.

My thanks also go to Alaphia, assisted by Chloe, who provided a lunch of roast cod and bacon with new potatoes, asparagus and salsa verde, followed by strawberries and cream, and to Florin and Lara who ran Phil’s Bar.

This Week – 31st May to 6th June

Thursday 2nd June sees the continuation of our Thursday evening racing with the fifth of the Saga Trophy races.  This year there are 9 races in the Series with 5 being needed to qualify.  A supper will be served after the racing.

This Saturday, Junior Sailing will take place as usual under the watchful eye of Griff’s team and Social Sailing will occur after the Juniors come off the water at around 4.00pm.  Last week there were two boats out but we would like to see more.  If you would like to go out but would like to be sure of the company of other boats, I would suggest putting out a note on the Tamesis Sailing WhatsApp Group to ask if anyone else is considering it.  If you are not on the Tamesis Sailing WhatsApp Group and would like to join, please ask to join using the ‘Contact us’ link on the website.

Centenary Cup and Jubilee Celebration – Sunday 5th June

This Sunday, 5th June, there will be no Blue or White Series races as we will be running the Centenary Cup Pursuit Handicap race.  Here is the link to the start times for the various classes https://www.tamesisclub.co.uk/event/centenary-cup-handicap-pursuit-race/.

This is also the date of our Queen’s Platinum Jubilee and, after a buffet style lunch followed by a cakes and pastries, it may be appropriate to mark the occasion with a sail-by with boats dressed overall, or decorated in some way if there is suitable wind and weather, though the forecast is not promising.

Social Saturday

Now that the weather is expected to be a little warmer, we encourage Members to come down to the Club on Saturday afternoons for a social sail, to paddleboard or just to enjoy the riverfront.  Social Saturdays will run during the summer months, depending on demand.  We plan to arrange for volunteers to open the Bar on most Saturdays – so you may choose simply to come down for a drink and a chat.  The activities on the water will not be formally supervised so please consider carefully before going on the water and read the Social Sailing Risk Statement on the Sailing Notices page on the Club website.

Looking Forward

On Saturday 11th June the Adelaide Cup and Tamesis Anchor trophies will be competed for by the N18s.

On Sunday 12th June the Royal Canoe Club is holding its annual Marathon race.  Many of the visiting Canoeists will be unloading and launching their craft from Tamesis.  However, they will not be parking vehicles at the Club.  Their races will be taking place during the morning and should be finished by about 1:30.  We will be running both Blue and White Series 7 races in the afternoon.  The exact timing will be dependent on the Canoes finish time but it is expected that the Blue start sequence will be started at 2:25.

Training

The RYA Training tab on the website https://www.tamesisclub.co.uk/rya-training/ will give you access to the training calendar.  In addition to the dates of the Courses and Camps, you will find a short explanation of how they are run and the costs.  We are organising five one-week-long Junior Camps in the summer and concentrated weekend Courses for adult RYA Level 1 and Level 2 qualifications.  Tim Medcalf will be happy to answer any questions you may have.

There are a few places available on RYA Level 1 and Level 2 Courses and on the Childrens’ Camps starting on 22nd and 29th August.

Offshore Sailing

Simon Thompson would like to remind Members that, as a by-product of the merger of Ariel with Tamesis, they potentially have access to the facilities of The Yacht Club which has two boats based on the Solent.  Simon has posted a message in the Tamesis Club Sailing WhatsApp giving some details of what is available and a link to further details.  If you are interested in some offshore sailing please follow up by contacting Simon.

New Race Start Schedule

The new Race Start schedule is now the one to be used and the full Notice of Race can be found at https://www.tamesisclub.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2022/04/Summer-Series-2022.pdf .

Paddleboarding

As Thursday night sailing has re-started we would like to welcome any paddlers to use this time for sunset SUP-ing.  One of our newest Members tested the waters last Thursday evening, followed by dinner at the Club, which is available to all with prior booking, and they thoroughly recommended the experience. The waterways tend to be much quieter on midweek evenings and it is a lovely time to get out for a paddle.  However, please remember to keep well clear of the racing.

Upcoming SUP lessons will be running at the Club including SUP Yoga and Intermediate Paddleboard Coaching. Book on the website https://www.goodlifepaddle.com/book-online or, if you are interested in more information, send Leah an email on goodlifepaddle@gmail.com

Note: when booking online all Tamesis Members can use the code ‘TAMMY’ for a £5 discount on any session.

The new storage in the Undercroft is complete and ready to receive boards. If you pay for Board storage and your Board is not yet in a storage slot please do help yourself to one of the new ones. The key is on the same set as the Boatshed key. All Boards need to be labelled with their owner’s name.

If anyone, who hasn’t done so already, would like to join the Tamesis SUP WhatsApp Group, please ask Leah via the ‘Contact Us’ link on the website.

Paddleboarders, please do not leave the Boatshed door open while you are out on the water.  It leaves the Boatshed insecure and there has been a spate of thefts from riverside locations recently.

Leah Fraser is running Paddleboarding Instruction and Paddleboard Yoga as a Club activity.

A threat to water sports on the Tideway

There is a very real threat to sailing, rowing and all recreational activity on the Thames as Fulham Football Club is looking to extend the UBER riverbus service West of Putney to Fulham and there is a genuine concern that UBER will look to extend the service to Richmond.

A petition has been set up with Change.org (https://www.change.org/p/save-our-sports-on-the-river-thames-stop-the-pier) which will be sent out to Rowing Clubs nationwide as well as to all the local Clubs in the next few days.  There is a press campaign in place and we are looking to appoint Planning Advisors and also to commissioning a Navigational Risk Assessment to counter the one that Nash Marine undertook on behalf of FFC (during Covid when the Rowing Clubs were closed). We would be grateful for any support that RYA can provide us with in helping to support and publicise this campaign.

Dutyman and Club Volunteer Duties

The Dutyman list has been moved to the Members only log-in area of the website.

Noticeboard

The Tamesis Noticeboard is now being used to show information on the following topics:

Resumption of Sailing and Use of Club Facilities, Advice on Casual Sailing and Paddleboarding, Car Parking, Club Boats, Boat Licences, Pilates and Works.

Chris Pollard

Commodore

Tammy Matters

Welcome to any new readers of Tammy Matters

 

Last Week,  17th to 23rd May

On Thursday we held the third of this year’s Saga Trophy races.  Fourteen boats started in a light westerly wind and on-the-water the race was won by Andy Harris, crewed by Nim Harris, with Matt P-J, crewed by Alastair Banks, second and Tom Low, crewed by Ed Low, third.  The handicapping, however, will change some of that.  My thanks to Graham King as OOD, assisted by Ian Ramage in the Box, and to Paul and Sara Jamieson for manning the Patrol Boat.  This was followed by a supper at the Club.  See the full report by Carolyne Vines in News, together with the results.

This weekend saw the Merlin Open Meeting which was excellently organised by Peter Impey our Merlin Class Captain.

On Saturday the competition was restricted to Vintage and Classic Merlins and there were ten entries for the Porteous Cup and for the Southcott Cup, both of which were won by Rob Cage, crewed by Hatty Cage.   Andy Harris, crewed by Matty Key, was second and Ollie Houseman, crewed by Harriet Sandall, third in the Porteous Cup and, for the Southcott Cup, Ollie Houseman, crewed by Harriet Sandall, was second with Chris Martin, crewed by Ian Pratt, third.  There was a lunchtime Barbeque which was met with universal approval.

On Sunday the competition was for the Sondown Cup, which this year was a silver Tiller event, and the Elizabeth Bowl for the first vintage boat.  Both competitions and Silver Tiller Bronze Fleet mugs were won by Richard Harris, crewed by Sara Warren, with, for the Sondown Cup, Andy Harris, crewed by Matty Key, second, Ollie Houseman, crewed by Harriet Sandall, third and Joe McLaughlin, crewed by Sean Roberts, fourth.  Tom  and Ed Low were awarded Silver Tiller Silver Fleet mugs.

My thanks to Peter Fryer as OOD, assisted by Pauline Fryer in the Box on both days and to Alexey Anatskiy and Brian Corking for manning the Patrol Boat on Saturday and to Chris Taggart, Chris Wade and Robert Blakebrough for manning the Patrol Boat on Sunday.  Also my thanks to the RYA’s Chris Simon who patrolled relentlessly to ensure compliance with the Racing Rules which, he was pleased to report, were satisfactorily observed.

See the full report by Peter Impey on the weekend’s racing in News.

My thanks also go to Alaphia, assisted by Chloe, who provided a lunch of Chilli with rice and trimmings and to David, Florin and Lara who assisted in the kitchen and ran Phil’s Bar.

This Week – 24th to 30th May

Thursday 26th May sees the continuation of our Thursday evening racing with the fourth of the Saga Trophy races.  This year there are 9 races in the Series with 5 being needed to qualify.  A supper will be served after the racing.

Jack’s Trip, the Tamesis offshore event of the year, organised by Simon Thompson and based around activities in the Solent.

Social Saturday

This Saturday Junior and Social Sailing will resume following last week’s break for the Merlin Open.  Now that the weather is expected to be a little warmer, we encourage Members to come down to the Club on Saturday afternoons for a social sail, to paddleboard or just to enjoy the riverfront.  Social Saturdays will run during the summer months, depending on demand.  The Social Sailing sessions will get going once the Juniors have come off the water at around 4.00pm or earlier if there is no Junior Sailing.  We plan to arrange for volunteers to open the Bar on most Saturdays – so you may choose simply to come down for a drink and a chat.  The activities on the water will not be formally supervised so please consider carefully before going on the water and read the Social Sailing Risk Statement on the Sailing Notices page on the Club website.

The Blue and White Series racing will resume on Sunday.

Looking Forward

On Sunday 5th June we will be running the Centenary Cup Pursuit Handicap race.  This is the date of the Queen’s Platinum Jubilee and there are plans to have some form of event at the Club.

On Sunday 12th June the Royal Canoe Club is holding its annual Marathon race.  Many of the visiting Canoeists will be unloading and launching their craft from Tamesis.  However, they will not be parking vehicles at the Club.  Their races will be taking place during the morning and should be finished by about 1:30.  We will be running both Blue and White Series races in the afternoon.  The exact timing will be dependent on the Canoes finish time but it is expected that the Blue start sequence will be started at 2:25 pm.

Save The Date.      Saturday 25th June – Tamesis Summer Party
Time to celebrate.  The House Committee is planning the Party and looking forward to seeing lots of Members and their friends enjoying a fun evening.  Watch this space for more information but put the date into your diaries!  Everyone welcome!

Anyone who would like to help would be welcomed with open arms – please get in touch with Nicky Johnson.

Training

The RYA Training tab on the website https://www.tamesisclub.co.uk/rya-training/ will give you access to the training calendar.  In addition to the dates of the Courses and Camps, you will find a short explanation of how they are run and the costs.  We are organising five one-week-long Junior Camps in the summer and concentrated weekend Courses for adult RYA Level 1 and Level 2 qualifications.  Tim Medcalf will be happy to answer any questions you may have.

There are a few places available on RYA Level 1 and Level 2 courses and on the Childrens’ Camps starting on 22nd and 29th August.

Offshore Sailing

Simon Thompson would like to remind Members that, as a by-product of the merger of Ariel with Tamesis, they potentially have access to the facilities of The Yacht Club which has two boats based on the Solent.  Simon has posted a message in the Tamesis Club Sailing WhatsApp giving some details of what is available and a link to further details.  If you are interested in some offshore sailing please follow up by contacting Simon.

New Race Schedule

The new Race Start schedule is now the one to be used and the full Notice of Race can be found at https://www.tamesisclub.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2022/04/Summer-Series-2022.pdf .

Paddleboarding

As Thursday night sailing has re-started we would like to welcome any paddlers to use this time for sunset SUP-ing.  One of our newest Members tested the waters last Thursday evening, followed by dinner at the Club, which is available to all with prior booking, and they thoroughly recommended the experience. The waterways tend to be much quieter on midweek evenings and it’s a lovely time to get out for a paddle.  However, please remember to keep well clear of the racing.

Upcoming SUP lessons running at the Club include SUP Yoga  and Intermediate Paddleboard Coaching on May 28th. Book on the website https://www.goodlifepaddle.com/book-online or, if you are interested in more information, send Leah an email on goodlifepaddle@gmail.com

Note: when booking online all Tamesis Members can use the code ‘TAMMY’ for a £5 discount on any session.

The new storage in the Undercroft is complete and ready to receive boards. If you pay for Board storage and your Board is not yet in a storage slot please do help yourself to one of the new ones. The key is on the same set as the Boatshed key. All Boards need to be labelled with their owner’s name.

If anyone, who hasn’t done so already, would like to join the Tamesis SUP WhatsApp Group, please ask Leah via the ‘Contact Us’ link on the website.

Paddleboarders, please do not leave the Boatshed door open while you are out on the water.  It leaves the Boatshed insecure and there has been a spate of thefts from riverside locations recently.

Leah Fraser is running Paddleboarding Instruction and Paddleboard Yoga as a Club activity.

A threat to water sports on the Tideway

There is a very real threat to sailing, rowing and all recreational activity on the Thames as Fulham Football Club is looking to extend the UBER riverbus service West of Putney to Fulham and there is a genuine concern that UBER will look to extend the service to Richmond.

A petition has been set up with Change.org (https://www.change.org/p/save-our-sports-on-the-river-thames-stop-the-pier) which will be sent out to Rowing Clubs nationwide as well as to all the local Clubs in the next few days.  There is a press campaign in place and we are looking to appoint Planning Advisors and also to commissioning a Navigational Risk Assessment to counter the one that Nash Marine undertook on behalf of FFC (during Covid when the Rowing Clubs were closed). We would be grateful for any support that RYA can provide us with in helping to support and publicise this campaign.

Membership Survey

The results of the Survey have yet to be analysed and we will present the findings to Club Members, most probably in a weekday Club Zoom session hosted by Kaan Yargici (who is also keen to show some stats from the website and Tammy Matters).

Dutyman and Club Volunteer Duties

The Dutyman list has been moved to the Members only log-in area of the website.

Noticeboard

The Tamesis Noticeboard is now being used to show information on the following topics:

Resumption of Sailing and Use of Club Facilities, Advice on Casual Sailing and Paddleboarding, Car Parking, Club Boats, Boat Licences, Pilates and Works.

Chris Pollard

Commodore

Tammy Matters

Welcome to any new readers of Tammy Matters

 

Last Week,  10th to 16th May

On Thursday we held the second of this year’s Saga Trophy races.  Eleven boats (again) started in a light westerly wind and on-the-water the race was won by Matt P-J, crewed by Chris Martin, with Andy Harris, crewed by Nim Harris, second and Charlie Morgan, crewed by Alexey Anatskiy, third.  This was followed by a supper at the Club.  See the full report by Carolyne Vines in News, together with the results.

On Saturday the Junior Sailing session, run by Griff Tanner, with assistance from Ken Duffell and Charlie Morgan, saw many boats out again, in a gentle westerly wind.  There were seven Toppers, five Lasers and an L2K engaged in a race.  At the end of the session Griff conducted capsize practice in the large slip with an enthusiastic and noisy group of juniors.

Over the weekend, Matt P-J, crewed by Kaan Yargici and Peter Impey, pitted themselves against some serious opposition at Blackwater in their N18 Optimus Prime (421) and had a great time.  See the full report by Matt in News.

On Sunday this week there was a Skiff Club open event which caused the cancellation of the Blue races and affected the start time of the Summer Series 3 White races, the Start Sequence for which was delayed by 20 minutes.  The races were held in a fitful wind, which started as easterly but finished up as a mainly southerly wind.  OOD Tim Medcalf set a dogleg course based on the forecast easterly winds.

Nine Merlins entered the White race and this was won by Richard Harris, crewed by Emma Mcdonald, with Andy Harris, crewed by Matty Key, second and Peter Mason, crewed by Richard Mason, third.

Six Lasers entered the White race which was won by Ros Warwick-Haller, with Alexey Anatskiy, second and John Edmondson, third.  Two boats failed to notice the dogleg on one round!

Four N18s entered the White race which was won on the water by Chris Pollard, crewed by Alistair Banks, with Henry Defries, crewed by Carolyne Vines, second and Charles Fox, crewed by Robert Blakebrough, third.

Peter Bide single handed the lone Enterprise round the course.

My thanks to Tim Medcalf as OOD, assisted by Jennifer Falconer Hall in the Box and to Neville Upton and Sophie Harrison for manning the Patrol Boat.

My thanks also go to Alaphia, assisted by Chloe, who cooked a Chinese Sweet and Sour main followed by Sorbet with Lychees to follow.  My thanks also go to David, Sophie and Lara who assisted in the kitchen and ran Phil’s Bar.

The Prizegiving for the Winter Series took place after lunch, followed by a Sailing Committee Meeting.  See the reports by Jonathan Key, on the Racing and Prizegiving, in News.

This Week – 17th to 23rd May

Thursday 19th May sees the continuation of our Thursday evening racing with the third of the Saga Trophy races.  This year there are 9 races in the Series so 5 needed to qualify.  A Fish and Chip supper will be served after the racing.

This Saturday there will be no Junior or Social Sailing as the Merlin Open Meeting is taking place over the whole weekend of 21st/22nd May.  This also means that there will be no Blue or White Series racing on Sunday.

The date for Jack’s Trip, the Tamesis offshore event of the year, is 28th May and those who would like to participate should contact Simon Thompson at st599@zepler.net.

On Sunday 5th June we will be running the Centenary Cup Pursuit Handicap race.  This is the date of the Queen’s Platinum Jubilee and there are plans to have some form of event at the Club.

On Sunday 12th June the Royal Canoe Club is holding its annual Marathon race.  We are discussing arrangements with them this week and will report next week on how this and another canoe event scheduled for the 19th June will affect our racing.

Save The Date.      Saturday 25th June – Tamesis Summer Party
Time to celebrate.  The House Committee is planning the Party and looking forward to seeing lots of Members and their friends enjoying a fun evening.  Watch this space for more information but put the date into your diaries!  Everyone welcome!

Anyone who would like to help would be welcomed with open arms – please get in touch with Nicky Johnson.

Training

The RYA Training tab on the website https://www.tamesisclub.co.uk/rya-training/ will give you access to the training calendar.  In addition to the dates of the Courses and Camps, you will find a short explanation of how they are run and the costs.  We are organising five one-week-long Junior Camps in the summer and concentrated weekend Courses for adult RYA Level 1 and Level 2 qualifications.  Tim Medcalf will be happy to answer any questions you may have.

There are a few places available on RYA Level 1 and Level 2 courses and on the Childrens’ Camps starting on 22nd and 29th August.

Offshore Sailing

Simon Thompson would like to remind Members that, as a by-product of the merger of Ariel with Tamesis, they potentially have access to the facilities of The Yacht Club which has two boats based on the Solent.  Simon has posted a message in the Tamesis Club Sailing WhatsApp giving some details of what is available and a link to further details.  If you are interested in some offshore sailing please follow up by contacting Simon.

New Race Schedule

The new Race Start schedule is now the one to be used and the full Notice of Race can be found at https://www.tamesisclub.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2022/04/Summer-Series-2022.pdf .

Paddleboarding

As Thursday night sailing has re-started we would like to welcome any paddlers to use this time for sunset SUP-ing.  One of our newest Members tested the waters last Thursday evening, followed by dinner at the Club, which is available to all with prior booking, and they thoroughly recommended the experience. The waterways tend to be much quieter on midweek evenings and it’s a lovely time to get out for a paddle.  However, please remember to keep well clear of the racing.

Upcoming SUP lessons running at the Club include SUP Yoga  and Intermediate Paddleboard Coaching on May 28th. Book on the website https://www.goodlifepaddle.com/book-online or if you are interested in more information drop Leah an email on goodlifepaddle@gmail.com

Note: when booking online all Tamesis Members can use the code ‘TAMMY’ for a £5 discount on any session.

The new storage in the Undercroft is complete and ready to receive boards. If you pay for board storage and your board is not yet in a storage slot please do help yourself to one of the new ones. The key is on the same set as the Boatshed key. All boards need to be labelled with their owners’ name.

If anyone, who hasn’t done so already, would like to join the Tamesis SUP WhatsApp Group, please ask Leah via the ‘Contact Us’ link on the website.

Paddleboarders, please do not leave the Boatshed door open while you are out on the water.  It leaves the Boatshed insecure and there has been a spate of thefts from riverside locations recently.

Leah Fraser is running Paddleboarding Instruction and Paddleboard Yoga as a Club activity.

A threat to water sports on the Tideway

There is a very real threat to sailing, rowing and all recreational activity on the Thames as Fulham Football Club is looking to extend the UBER riverbus service West of Putney to Fulham and there is a genuine concern that UBER will look to extend the service to Richmond.

A petition has been set up with Change.org (https://www.change.org/p/save-our-sports-on-the-river-thames-stop-the-pier) which will be sent out to Rowing Clubs nationwide as well as to all the local Clubs in the next few days.  There is a press campaign in place and we are looking to appoint Planning Advisors and also to commissioning a Navigational Risk Assessment to counter the one that Nash Marine undertook on behalf of FFC (during Covid when the Rowing Clubs were closed). We would be grateful for any support that RYA can provide us with in helping to support and publicise this campaign.

Membership Survey

The results of the Survey have yet to be analysed and we will present the findings to Club Members, most probably in a weekday Club Zoom session hosted by Kaan Yargici (who is also keen to show some stats from the website and Tammy Matters).

Dutyman and Club Volunteer Duties

The Dutyman list has been moved to the Members only log-in area of the website.

Noticeboard

The Tamesis Noticeboard is now being used to show information on the following topics:

Resumption of Sailing and Use of Club Facilities, Advice on Casual Sailing and Paddleboarding, Car Parking, Club Boats, Boat Licences, Pilates and Works.

Chris Pollard

Commodore

Tammy Matters

Welcome to any new readers of Tammy Matters

 

Last Week,  3rd to 9th May

On Thursday we held the first of this year’s Saga Trophy races.  A good entry of eleven boats started in a light north-easterly wind on a beautiful evening.  Regrettably, as so often happens, the wind began to die as 8 pm approached and the race was a Merlin benefit, being won by Griff Tanner, crewed by Josie.  This was followed by a supper at the Club.  See the full report by Carolyne Vines in News, together with the results.

On Saturday the Junior Sailing session, run by Griff Tanner, Matt P-J, Joe McLaughlin and Sean Roberts, with assistance from other parents, saw a lot of boats out again, in a brisk northerly wind.  There were seven Toppers, three Lasers and two L2Ks engaged in a race.

There was also a Dragon Boat regatta taking place along the length of Trowlock Island which, as a result of discussions, was able to be held unhindered at the same time.

At the same time, Tom Bull and Matty Key were running an RYA Level 2 Training Course, which continued on the Sunday.  All the Trainees were successful in gaining their Certificates – well done to the Training Team.  It is worth relating that, up to the present time, Tim has received over 100 applications for places on Training Courses this year.  See the Training report by Tim in News.

Also occurring on Saturday was the Ranelagh Downriver Race in which Peter Impey and Tim Medcalf competed.  Tim Medcalf has given a very full report of this event in News.

The Sunday Blue and White races were held in a mainly brisk, but fitful wind, as last week, with considerable shifts in direction requiring studious wind chasing on most parts of the course.  OOD Mike Adams set a dogleg course based on the forecast easterly winds (which were in evidence when he set the course) but rearranged the dogleg for the White races to take account of the changed dominant wind direction.

Three Merlins entered the Blue race which was won by Peter Mason, crewed by Richard Mason, with Tim Medcalf, crewed by Bethan, second and Joe Woods, crewed by Ken Duffel, third.  Eight Merlins entered the White race and this was won by Richard Harris, crewed by Emma Mcdonald, with Andy Harris, crewed by Tom Harris, second and Peter Mason, crewed by Richard Mason, third.

Five Lasers entered the Blue race which was won by Chris Taggart with Henry Medcalf second and Mattie Valentine third.  The White race had six entrants and was won by Jon Redding, with Henry Medcalf second and Chris Taggart, third.

Three N18s entered both the Blue race which was won on the water by Chris Pollard, crewed by Alistair Banks, with Charles Fox, crewed by Robert Blakebrough, second and Henry Defries, crewed by Carolyne Vines, third.  Henry did not enter the White race which, again, was won on the water by Chris Pollard, crewed by Alistair Banks, with Charles Fox, crewed by Robert Blakebrough, second.

My thanks to Mike Adams as OOD, assisted by Jennifer Adams in the Box and to Clive Mence and Adrian Warwick Haller for manning the Patrol Boat.

My thanks also go to Alaphia, assisted by Chloe, who cooked marinaded pork chops with vegetables with a  rhubarb crumble and custard to follow.  My thanks also go to David who ran Phil’s Bar and to Alice and Florin who helped in the Bar and Kitchen.

This week – 10th to 16th May

Thursday 12th May sees the continuation of our Thursday evening racing with the second of the Saga Trophy races.  This year there are 9 races in the Series so 5 needed to qualify.  A supper will be served after the racing.

On Saturday, Junior Sailing will be starting at 2:30 pm.  Social Sailing from the time when the junior sailors finish is encouraged.

This week there is a Skiff Club open event which will affect our racing.  For the Summer Series 3, only the White races will be run this Sunday and the initiation of the Start Sequence will be delayed as little as possible but by no more than 15 minutes.  Detailed briefing on the day.

As usual, this coming week’s Menu will be promulgated by WhatsApp later in the week.

The Prizegiving for the Winter Series is scheduled to take place after lunch on Sunday 15th May.

Coming up

The Merlin Open Meeting is on the weekend of 21st/22nd May.

The date for Jack’s Trip, the Tamesis offshore event of the year, is 28th May and those who would like to participate should contact Simon Thompson at st599@zepler.net.

On Sunday 5th June we will be running the Centenary Cup Pursuit Handicap race.  This is the date of the Queen’s Platinum Jubilee and there are plans to have some form of event at the Club.

Save The Date.      Saturday 25th June – Tamesis Summer Party
Time to celebrate.  The House Committee is planning the Party and looking forward to seeing lots of Members and their friends enjoying a fun evening.  Watch this space for more information but put the date into your diaries!  Everyone welcome!

Anyone who would like to help would be welcomed with open arms – please get in touch with Nicky Johnson.

Training

The RYA Training tab on the website https://www.tamesisclub.co.uk/rya-training/ will give you access to the training calendar.  In addition to the dates of the Courses and Camps, you will find a short explanation of how they are run and the costs.  We are organising five one-week-long Junior Camps in the summer and concentrated weekend Courses for adult RYA Level 1 and Level 2 qualifications.  Tim Medcalf will be happy to answer any questions you may have.

There are a few places available on RYA Level 1 and Level 2 courses and on the Childrens’ Camps starting on 22nd and 29th August.

Offshore Sailing

Simon Thompson would like to remind Members that, as a by-product of the merger of Ariel with Tamesis, they potentially have access to the facilities of The Yacht Club which has two boats based on the Solent.  Simon has posted a message in the Tamesis Club Sailing WhatsApp giving some details of what is available and a link to further details.  If you are interested in some offshore sailing please follow up by contacting Simon.

New Race Schedule

The new Race Start schedule is now the one to be used and the full Notice of Race can be found at https://www.tamesisclub.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2022/04/Summer-Series-2022.pdf .

Paddleboarding

As Thursday night sailing has restarted we would like to welcome any paddlers to use this time for sunset SUP-ing.  One of our newest Members tested the waters last Thursday evening, followed by dinner at the Club, which is available to all with prior booking, and they thoroughly recommended the experience. The waterways tend to be much quieter on midweek evenings and it’s a lovely time to get out for a paddle.  However, please remember to keep well clear of the racing.

Upcoming SUP lessons running at the Club include SUP Yoga May 14th & 28th,  Beginners Paddleboarding May 14th, and Intermediate Paddleboard Coaching May 28th. Book on the website https://www.goodlifepaddle.com/book-online or if you are interested in more information drop Leah an email on goodlifepaddle@gmail.com

Note: when booking online all Tamesis Members can use the code ‘TAMMY’ for a £5 discount on any session.

The new storage in the Undercroft is complete and ready to receive boards. If you pay for board storage and your board is not yet in a storage slot please do help yourself to one of the new ones. The key is on the same set as the Boatshed key. All boards need to be labelled with their owners name.

If anyone, who hasn’t done so already, would like to join the Tamesis SUP WhatsApp Group, please ask Leah via the ‘Contact Us’ link on the website.

Paddleboarders, please do not leave the Boatshed door open while you are out on the water.  It leaves the Boatshed insecure and there has been a spate of thefts from riverside locations recently.

Leah Fraser is running Paddleboarding Instruction and Paddleboard Yoga as a Club activity.

A threat to water sports on the Tideway

There is a very real threat to sailing, rowing and all recreational activity on the Thames as Fulham Football Club is looking to extend the UBER riverbus service West of Putney to Fulham and there is a genuine concern that UBER will look to extend the service to Richmond.

A petition has been set up with Change.org (https://www.change.org/p/save-our-sports-on-the-river-thames-stop-the-pier) which will be sent out to Rowing Clubs nationwide as well as to all the local Clubs in the next few days.  There is a press campaign in place and we are looking to appoint Planning Advisors and also to commissioning a Navigational Risk Assessment to counter the one that Nash Marine undertook on behalf of FFC (during Covid when the Rowing Clubs were closed). We would be grateful for any support that RYA can provide us with in helping to support and publicise this campaign.

Membership Survey

The results of the Survey have yet to be analysed and we will present the findings to Club Members, most probably in a weekday Club Zoom session hosted by Kaan Yargici (who is also keen to show some stats from the website and Tammy Matters).

Dutyman and Club Volunteer Duties

The Dutyman list has been moved to the Members only log-in area of the website.

Noticeboard

The Tamesis Noticeboard is now being used to show information on the following topics:

Resumption of Sailing and Use of Club Facilities, Advice on Casual Sailing and Paddleboarding, Car Parking, Club Boats, Boat Licences, Pilates and Works.

Chris Pollard

Commodore