Tamesis Club

Tammy Trains

The wind on Sunday was too good to miss a single minute.
So it was great that the race officer had sent the Lasers down to Lensbury giving them a great race and leaving us a good space upstream to set up a triangular course for students and graduates alike.
The race lunch break then gave us an opportunity for a long cruise down the river which made for a great end to the session.
Several capsizes were a small price to pay .

There is still time to sign up for advanced level or inhouse powerboat training.
Business as usual next Sunday.

Eric Finlayson

Cadets Saturday 5th Ocober

photo: Jonathan Key
The Commodore keeping clear – photo Jonathan Key

 

Follow my leader? – photo Jonathan Key

 

Just keeping moving – photo: Jonathan Key

The Toppers were launched into a bit of a drifter – but they all had a lot of fun.  Lots of smiles.  Once ashore the sailors were treated to the traditional tea, squash and cakes.  Thanks to Andrew and Nim Harris for organising, and to all the other parents, grandparents and relatives for helping out.

Thanks also to Jonathan Key for the fab photos

Zephyr wins National 18′ Open

Optimus Prime – photo Jonathan Key

 

Rhapsody and Genevieve – photo Jonathan Key

 

Zephyr – photo Jonathan Key

 

Odyssey bow on. Photo – Jonathan Key

 

The Commodore  in Antedote keeping clear – photo Jonathan Key

 

Six National 18’s were entered for this year’s competition – a good turnout considering the weather forecast, extremely light winds and a flat calm, algae covered course, which made for challenging conditions across the three races. There was plenty of spirited sailing nonetheless, with a close field across the day, even if, at times, it was difficult to keep one’s concentration on the downwind drift!

All honours for the day went to 374 Zephyr ,helmed by Henry Defries, with his crew Carolyne Vines who claimed first place in all three races –  2nd and 3rd places were closely fought for, with 400 Odyssey helmed by Peter Impey and Paul Nebel taking 2nd on the water and 3rd handicapped, and 266 Genevieve helmed by Charles Fox with Robert Blakebrough, 3rd on the water and 2nd handicapped. All in all, an excellent days sailing.

My thanks to our Commodore Chris Pollard for the data collection and calculations, to OOD Peter Johnson Assistant Hugh McLaughlin and Patrol Boat driver Malcolm Warner. Thanks also to Nicky Johnson and the catering team – Jo, Lauren and Josefine for their help and sustenance across the day.

Garrie Mallen

Cover Photo Stewart Colley

Final Results

Maddison Trophy – first on the water

1st 374 Zephyr Henry Defries and Carolyne Vines

2nd 400 Odyssey Peter Impey and Paul Nebel

3rd 266 Genevieve Charles Fox and Robert Blakebrough

Eighteen Cup – Handicap

1st Zephyr Henry Defries and Carolyne Vines

2nd 266 Genevieve Charles Fox and Robert Blakebrough

3rd 400 Odyssey Peter Impey and Paul Nebel

Tammy Trains

Every Sunday morning I check the Environment Agency web site for stream warnings.
After last weeks rain I was amazed that there were no warnings for Sunday.
Could the flood prevention scheme actually be working?
I don’t think there was much stream but the wind was strong enough to stem any current even if it was 90 degrees  more West.
Anyway we had a great days training getting several students “signed off” and a visitor flying around in the Oppie!
We hope to start advanced courses next but with a big emphasis on fun!
Eric Fnlayson

Merlin Weekend 2019

The Merlin weekend is split into two events – the Vintage De May for the Porteous Cup on Saturday and the Sondown Cup on  Sunday for all comers.

The bad weather forecast put some sailors off,  but whilst the fleets on both days were smaller than usual,  the quality of the competition was not.

Eleven boats turned out on Saturday including the very welcome presence of Sel Shah and Gemma Horwood from Thames SC.  Andrew Harris crewed in turn by son Tom and sister Sarah Warren led the way throughout, closely challenged by Joe McLaughlin and Sean Roberts, with John and Zoe Adams in hot pursuit.  The racing took place on a figure of eight course in front of the club.

Thanks to Race Officer Peter Fryer assisted by  Pauline Fryer and Hugh McLaughlin, and  Marcus Chavasse and Ken Thatcher in the Patrol Boat.

Link to the result  https://www.tamesisclub.co.uk/results/Merlin_Vintage_Open.htm

Sunday dawned wetter and some of the crews from Saturday felt they had had enough.  Race Officer Matt Peregrine Jones sent the fleet above the island for all three races, great for the sailors but not for the spectators (saving the blushes of a few boats who nearly capsized in blustery conditions).  Richard Harris took over from brother Andy in vintage Passing Cloud and the match between the two was nailbiting.  Richard crewed by Emma Macdonald won the first race of three, but Andy crewed again by Sarah Warren won the second two, slipping through Richard’s lead in the third race.

Thanks to Matt Peregrine Jones, Peter and Pauline Fryer, Chris Taggart and Chris Starr in the Patrol Boat.

Special thanks go to Chris Simon for Rule 42 adjudication

Sondown results on the following link – https://www.tamesisclub.co.uk/results/Merlin_Sondown19.htm

The prizes for both events we given out by Vice Commodore Carolyne Vines, with the winner Andrew Harris thanking all concerned for organising the event.

 

Tammy Matters

Dear all

Welcome to any new readers of Tammy Matters

Scroll to the end of this e-mail to see the News articles

Chris Pollard our Commodore is away for a few days, so has asked me to do this week’s Tammy Matters.

The Merlins had an exciting weekend sailing for the Porteous Cup on Saturday, and the Sondown Cup on Sunday – see the report further down.

Sean and Joe, the Class Captains have requested that anyone wanting to join the Merlin whats app group should email them on Tcmerlins@gmail.com.  The original Whats app address no longer works.

This coming weekend we have the following events:

On Saturday 5th October the UK Inland Championships for N18s – this is an open event.  Anyone wanting to crew should contact Class Captain Garrie Mallen on 07793 058630.

On Sunday 6th October, the Laser Barometer Open Meeting.  Message from Chris Taggart, Class Captain.  All welcome! Club boats available to borrow. Contact Chris Taggart at tamesislaser@gmail.com for details.

The first race starts at 11am, and we need all current and former Laser sailors to come and beat last year’s turnout of 17 entrants.

There will be no 1030 handicap or class racing.

Further Ahead

Ladies Night – This was due to be held on Saturday 19th October we have decided to postpone to Saturday 11th January. More details nearer the time.

Sunday 20th October –  The Trafalgar Trophy – a handicap pursuit race in which the slowest class starts first.  Start times are shown further down.  The race commemorates the Battle of Trafalgar.  There will be no 1030 handicap race.

Sunday 27th October –  RNLI day when we race for RNLI burgees.  It is important that we support this charity which is so relevant to us. Competitors in the main races are asked to donate £5 to the RNLI.  The racing flags will be presented to the winner of each race.  Races will start a the normal time, and we will be holding a 1030 handicap race.  More importantly the RNLI will be bringing along their Christmas Cards and goodies – a great way to start the Christmas shopping!

For those who knew her the Memorial Service for Margaret Tholstrup is on Friday 25th October.  John would be very pleased to see you at the Memorial Service for Margaret at St Margaret’s Church, Putney, at 1:30pm followed by a Reception at the Roehampton Club on Roehampton Lane.

See you soon

Carolyne Vines

Vice Commodore

Last races Summer 2019

photo Jonathan Key

 

photo Jonathan Key

 

photo Jonathan Key

 

Photo Jonathan Key

 

photo Jonathan Key

Saturday’s sun and champagne sailing gave way to flukey winds with heavy rain later in the races.

The 1030 race featured a Laser and a Merlin who spent the race glued together!

John Adams sent the fleet right down to Lensbury in the main race.

The first race of the winter series will be on 13th October.

Thanks to Jonathan Key for the great pictures

Tammy Trains

Autumn came a day early at Tammy yesterday with strong southerly winds and heavy rain.
However consulting a variety of mobiles and I-pads we were able to predict the changes of weather with enough accuracy to shoehorn training into the gaps between the showers.
photo Eric Finlayson
One of our youngest students made particularly good progress in his Oppie.
Business as usual next week.
Eric Finlayson

Junior Regatta 2019

Photo Byron Hoo
photo Byron Hoo
The winning Oppie – photo Byron Hoo

 

The winning Topper – photo Jonathan Key

 

Andy – photo Byron Hoo
A dozen juniors took to the water on the afternoon of Saturday 21st September  in champagne sailing conditions with a good breeze and glorious sunshine.
Three races were run using a simple upwind/downwind course and there were some close contests which drew shouts of encouragement and advice from the spectators on the bank.  In many cases, final positions were decided by less than a boat length.
The Optimist fleet, which at one point included Andy Harris, was won by Sebastian Hoo.  The Topper fleet saw a hard won victory for Matty Key, with Alden Horwitz in second, and Matthew Valentine in third.
Tea and home baked cakes were served after the racing.
Thanks as ever to the volunteers who made the event possible and included Andy Harris, Ian Ramage, Ken Duffell, Humphrey Dorrell, Tim and Ed Medcalf in the box, and the ‘tea crew’ of Nim, Emma and Helen.
It was clear that a number of our juniors racers have made great progress this year and we look forward to seeing them develop within the club.
The expectation is that Saturday cadet sessions will continue when feasible until the end of October, Andy Harris will confirm week-by-week.
Tim Medcalf