Tamesis Club

Thursday Evening Racing

As the evenings are getting longer and the weather more like summer (we hope!) it is time to join the weekly Thursday evening handicap racing.  The summer is split in to two series and both allow all classes of boat to race together with the final positions being determined by a handicap calculation.
So, if you sail a Laser, Merlin, Mirror, Topper or any other class you can take part.  If you don’t have your own boat then club boats are available to borrow.  The Fireflies will also compete for their fleet trophy as part of this race.
The first start will be at 1915 so make sure you are on the water in plenty of time.  The 18′ Nationals start at 1917
An added feature of this series is that a hot meal is served after racing and the bar is also open.  Non-racers can therefore watch the on- the-water action and then enjoy a river-side drink and dinner with the competitors.  If you would like the meal, please sign up in the book in the clubhouse or email Nicky Johnson nickyjohnsontamesis@gmail.com
This is a fantastic way to spend summer evenings and we look forward to seeing the usual enthusiastic turn out and some new faces too!’

Tammy Trains

A brisk  North Westerly made sailing conditions tricky on Sunday but at least it was a change from on shore winds.
To stay upright we reduced sail on the Oppie and the 2000 but as advised by the Mirror class association “you shouldn’t need to reef a Mirror “

Working round the Firefly Open Meeting we did a second on shore session including capsize drill which our young students really got into .
Weather permitting we might do this on the water next Sunday.

Eric Finlayson

Tammy Trains

Except just for once we didn’t.
Instructors and students alike having struggled against on shore winds for the last four or five weeks took a break on Sunday.
However Sandra and Phillip a couple of potential new members turned up for a taster sail so I took the chance of light winds to have a great sail in the Enterprise.
Zoe, Peter and Sam having more or less completed their respective courses also took advantage of a nice breeze to have a “jolly “ in the afternoon.
Eric Finlayson

 

Glorious Easter Sunday

photo Henry Medcalf
Stewart Colley romping round the course

 

Easter Sunday brought glorious sunshine, a cheeky easterly breeze, and a good turnout of 15 boats competing in the annual Easter Pursuit Race.
A number of different classes were represented and it was fantastic to see three Topper take to the start line.  Well done to all of you for joining in and we look forward to seeing you developing your racing skills every Sunday by competing in the Topper class race that starts at 11.10.
Stewart Colley in his Laser sliced through the fleet and was un-catchable winning in fine style.  Ken Duffell and Joe Woods finished in second place well ahead of the other Merlins.  David Baker and Jim Green came third on their return to the water after a couple of months away.  Tim and Ed Medcalf came fourth in their Merlin ‘Samanda’, just ahead of Barry Mourant and Jon Medcalf, also sailing a Merlin ‘Fair Cop’, who rounded out the top five.
Chocolate Easter Eggs were awarded to the all boats, congratulations to everyone who took part and enjoyed the fun on the river.
There will be several more handicap and pursuit events this year, in addition to the regular Sunday morning and Thursday evening handicap races, and they are a great way to get involved in racing for the first time – any class can enter, bring your own or borrow one of the club’s fleet.  Keep reading Tammy Matters or looking at the calendar on the club website for more details.
A big thank you to Peter Johnson, Carolyne Vines, Paul Jamieson and Jim Hamilton for running the race, and to Jo Carstens together with the kitchen and bar team for producing a delicious roast lamb lunch as well as the usual soup and tasty sandwiches.’
Report Tim Medcalf
Final Results:
Position Class Boat number Boat Name Helm Crew
1st Laser 208470 Grebe Stewart Colley
2nd Merlin 1004 Avenger Ken Duffell Joe Woods
3rd Albacore 6813 Cobblers David Baker Jim Green
4th Merlin 596 Samanda Tim Medcalf Ed Medcalf
5th Merlin 1212 Fair Cop Barry Mourant John Medcalf
6th National 18′ 374 Zephyr Henry Defries Mark
7th Laser 201014 Dragon Fly Rosalind Warwick-Haller
8th Laser 130775 Chris Taggart
9th Merlin 3333 Precious John Adam Zoe Adams
10th National 18′ 336 Orion Alan Green Susan Green
11th Merlin 3686 Lovebite Chris Balmbro William Balmbro
12th Merlin 2686 Broad Scoter David PJ Fleur Moree
13th Topper 15138 Ted Matt Key
14th Topper 37597 Matt Valentine
15th Topper 29672 Maisy Key

Tammy Trains

With Push the Boat out looming the training team concentrated on helping the students complete their current courses .
This involved encouraging the adults to progress from 2ks to Toppers !
After some land drill and despite yet another onshore wind students had an “interesting “ first solo sail .

Many past students have said this was the best part of the course .
One student might agree ( nice trim!)

Others found getting back to the 2k  almost relaxing .

Students are encouraged to come next Sunday when training could be available subject to demand

Eric Finlayson

Easter Egg Race

 

Sunday 21 April is Easter Day and also the Tamesis Club annual Easter Egg pursuit race.  This race is always a lot of fun and the weather looks like it is going to be beautiful.

There is no class racing but lunch will be served in the clubhouse as usual.

The Easter Egg race is a handicap pursuit, any boat can join in and club boats are available for crews who would like to borrow one.  Slower boats start first with the theory being that everyone finishes together at the end of the race.

The first start will be at 11.00 so please be at the club in plenty of time so that you can rig and get on the water.  The race will finish at 12.30 and positions will be recorded by both the race box team and a group on the patrol boat; to make this process easier, once the finish gun has sounded please remember to hold your position on the course until it has been noted.

There will be chocolaty prizes galore so there is a very good chance that you will go home with a tasty treat!

This is an eggcellent event which is ideal for people who are new to racing so please come along and have a crack.’

Laser Quiz confounds the punters

Saturday 13th was a very busy day at the club.  The evening event was a very successful ‘Laser’ Quiz Night where fifty five contestants were regaled with questions about local places through to how much we should pay for our River Licence (£41.10 – I just looked it up).

A nine strong team of quiz organisers was led by Jim Green who master minded the whole evening.  The team set the questions and answers, drummed up quizzers, set up the room beforehand, and performed as table match-makers, quizmasters, scrutineers and scorers for which we owe them a huge thank you.

The winning team, ‘Canbury’, received bottles of wine as prizes.  This team included Sally and Adrian Warwick-Haller, Duncan, Clive Mence, Adela, Stewart Colley, Chris Taggart, and Donald and Cherry Forbes.

To the relief of others and resounding cheers, team ‘Shoestring’ was democratically chosen to be next year’s quizmasters!

Many thanks also go to Sophie and her team of cooks and bar staff for keeping us fed and watered.

Tight finish at Topper Open

 

 

Commodore Chris Pollard presents James Crossley with the Murray Vines Cup

 

Fifteen Toppers turned out for the South East Travellers Open this year at Tamesis, competitors coming from several clubs.  The racing was close throughout.  Race Officer Andrew Harris laid a course in front of the club which took advantage of the easterly wind that was present all day.

James Crossley in 48232 and Bjorn Handley in 45770  dominated the day with a first and second each in the first two races, so the result was down to the wire.  Bjorn won the last race but retired, so leaving James Crossley who was second in that race to take the Murray Vines Cup.

Thanks to Andrew Harris as Race Officer, and his team Cherry Ehrlich, Daniel Gerber and Ian Ramage, and to Jo Carstens and her team for the catering.

Photos Andrew Harris

 

Place Sail Nr Champ Nr Helm Club Points
1st 48232 339 James Crossley Datchet Water SC 2
2nd 45770 650/690 Bjorn Handley Queen Mary SC 3
3rd 48587 89 Jack Hardy Wimbledon Park/Island Barn SC 8
4th 48177 694 Reuben Hudson Newhaven and Seaford SC 9
5th 46520 584 Kaitlyn Wyatt Papercourt SC 9
6th 46274 555 Harriet Sacker Burnham Overy Staithe SC 9
7th 47665 32 Joseph Mole Papercourt SC 11
8th 45700 165 Andy Perry Warsash SC 11
9th 47806 Luka Franklin Bough Beech SC 12
10th 15725 68 Joanna Leare Island Barn SC 14
11th 47649 654 Jibriel Bostan Tideway SC 20
12th 47719 615 Megan Thomson Island Barn SC 20
13th 47124 517 Anne Fredborg Papercourt SC 21
14th 47725 106 Liam Curran Queen Mary SC/Porchester SC 25
15th 47863 574 Rorg Clow Island Barn SC 28

Tammy Trains

photo Eric Finlayson
photo Eric Finlayson
photo Eric Finlayson
A milder north easterly let us get a lot done with six boats on the water.
The shore based session concentrated on sail setting (half way between too far out and too far in ) using a tethered boat between the finger jetties .

Students on the water were joined by Ellen in the mirror giving a new member a “taster “  sail.

The Oppies seemed to have benefited from the earlier practise.

And the 2000s had the benefit of onboard instruction.

Later students attended the RYA racing rules lecture hopefully at least learning “Don’t hit anyone!”

Eric Finlayson